Wisconsin Code § 178.0104
Governing law
(1m) The internal affairs of an
association that would be a partnership if its governing law were
the law of this state and the liability of the persons so associated
for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the association are governed by the law of this state if any of the following applies:
(a) The association is a domestic limited liability partnership.
(b) In the case of any association other than a domestic or foreign limited liability partnership, the partnership agreement designates the law of this state as its governing law or, in the absence
of such designation, the association has its principal office in this
state.
(2m) The fact that one or more of the partners of a partnership are, or are not, subject to tax on the income of the partnership shall have no effect on the application of the law of this state
under sub. (1m).
(3m) The partnership agreement may require, consistent with
applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all claims involving the application of the law of this state under sub. (1m)
shall be brought solely and exclusively in the courts of this state.