Wisconsin Code § 178.0102
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Business” includes every trade, occupation, and
profession.
(2) “Contribution,” except in the phrase “right of contribution,” means property or a benefit described in s. 178.0403 which
* * *
(4j) “Electronic” means relating to technology having electronic, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or
similar capabilities.
(4p) “Entity” means a person other than an individual.
(4t) “Foreign” means, with respect to an entity, an entity
whose governing law is other than the law of this state.
(5) “Foreign limited liability partnership” means a foreign
partnership whose partners have limited liability for the debts,
obligations, or other liabilities of the foreign partnership under a
provision similar to s. 178.0306 (3).
(6) “Foreign partnership” means an association that would be
a partnership subject to this chapter but for the fact that its governing law is not the law of this state. The term includes a foreign
limited liability partnership.
(6g) “General cooperative association” means, with respect
to a Wisconsin cooperative, a cooperative organized under ch.
185.
(6m) “Governing law” means, with respect to an entity, the
law of the jurisdiction that collectively governs its internal affairs
and the liability of the persons associated with the entity for a
debt, obligation, or other liability of the entity under s. 178.0104
or the corresponding applicable law with respect to entities other
than domestic partnerships.
(7) “Jurisdiction,” used to refer to a political entity, means the
United States, a state, a foreign country, or a political subdivision
of a foreign country.
(8m) “Limited cooperative association” means, with respect
to a Wisconsin cooperative, a cooperative organized under ch.
193.
(9) “Limited liability partnership,” except in the phrase “foreign limited liability partnership,” or “domestic limited liability
partnership” means a partnership that has filed a statement of
qualification under s. 178.0901 and does not have a similar statement in effect in any other jurisdiction.
(10) “Partner” means a person that satisfies all of the
following:
(a) The person has become a partner in a partnership under s.
178.0402 or was a partner in a partnership when the partnership
became subject to this chapter.
(b) The person has not dissociated as a partner under s.
178.0601.
(11) “Partnership” or “domestic partnership” means an association of 2 or more persons, except to the extent provided in s.
178.0801 (6) or organized under another chapter, to carry on as
co-owners a business for profit whose governing law is the law of
this state, and which is subject to this chapter, including an association that has become and is still subject to this chapter. The
term includes a limited liability partnership.
(12) “Partnership agreement” means the agreement, whether
or not referred to as a partnership agreement and whether oral,
implied, in a record, or in any combination thereof, of all the partners of a partnership concerning the matters described in s.
178.0105 (1). The term includes the agreement as amended or
restated.
(13) “Partnership at will” means a partnership in which the
partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of
a definite term or the completion of a particular undertaking.
(14) “Person” means an individual, business corporation,
nonprofit or nonstock corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, general cooperative association,
limited cooperative association, unincorporated association,
statutory trust, business trust, common-law business trust, estate,
trust, association, joint venture, public corporation, government
or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any
other legal or commercial entity.
(15) “Principal office” means the principal executive office
* * *