Wisconsin Code § 178.0102
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Business” includes every trade, occupation, and
profession.
(2) “Contribution,” except in the phrase “right of contribution,” means property or a benefit described in s. 178.0403 which
* * *
(6g) “General cooperative association” means, with respect
to a Wisconsin cooperative, a cooperative organized under ch.
185.
(6m) “Governing law” means, with respect to an entity, the
law of the jurisdiction that collectively governs its internal affairs
and the liability of the persons associated with the entity for a
debt, obligation, or other liability of the entity under s. 178.0104
or the corresponding applicable law with respect to entities other
than domestic partnerships.
(7) “Jurisdiction,” used to refer to a political entity, means the
United States, a state, a foreign country, or a political subdivision
of a foreign country.
(8m) “Limited cooperative association” means, with respect
to a Wisconsin cooperative, a cooperative organized under ch.
193.
(9) “Limited liability partnership,” except in the phrase “foreign limited liability partnership,” or “domestic limited liability
partnership” means a partnership that has filed a statement of
qualification under s. 178.0901 and does not have a similar statement in effect in any other jurisdiction.
(10) “Partner” means a person that satisfies all of the
following:
(a) The person has become a partner in a partnership under s.
178.0402 or was a partner in a partnership when the partnership
became subject to this chapter.
(b) The person has not dissociated as a partner under s.
178.0601.
(11) “Partnership” or “domestic partnership” means an association of 2 or more persons, except to the extent provided in s.
178.0801 (6) or organized under another chapter, to carry on as
co-owners a business for profit whose governing law is the law of
this state, and which is subject to this chapter, including an association that has become and is still subject to this chapter. The
term includes a limited liability partnership.
(12) “Partnership agreement” means the agreement, whether
or not referred to as a partnership agreement and whether oral,
implied, in a record, or in any combination thereof, of all the partners of a partnership concerning the matters described in s.
178.0105 (1). The term includes the agreement as amended or
restated.
(13) “Partnership at will” means a partnership in which the
partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of
a definite term or the completion of a particular undertaking.
(14) “Person” means an individual, business corporation,
nonprofit or nonstock corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, general cooperative association,
limited cooperative association, unincorporated association,
statutory trust, business trust, common-law business trust, estate,
trust, association, joint venture, public corporation, government
or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any
other legal or commercial entity.
(15) “Principal office” means the principal executive office
of a partnership or a foreign limited liability partnership, whether
or not the office is located in this state.
(16) “Property” means all property, whether real, personal, or
mixed or tangible or intangible, or any right or interest therein.
(17) “Record,” used as a noun, means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or
other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(18) “Registered agent” means an agent of a limited liability
partnership or foreign limited liability partnership that is authorized to receive service of any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the partnership.
(19) “Registered foreign limited liability partnership” means
a foreign limited liability partnership that is registered to do business in this state pursuant to a statement of registration filed by
the department.
(20) “Sign” means, with present intent to authenticate or
adopt a record, any of the following:
(a) To execute or adopt a tangible symbol.
(b) To attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process.
(21) “State” means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any
territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States.
(22) “Transfer” includes all of the following:
(a) An assignment.
(b) A conveyance.
(c) A sale.
(d) A lease.
(e) An encumbrance, including a mortgage or security
interest.
(f) A gift.
(g) A transfer by operation of law.
(23) “Transferable interest” means the right, as initially
owned by a person in the person’s capacity as a partner, to receive
distributions from a partnership, whether or not the person remains a partner or continues to own any part of the right. The
term applies to any fraction of the interest, by whomever owned.
(24) “Transferee” means a person to which all or part of a
transferable interest has been transferred, whether or not the
transferor is a partner.