Wisconsin Code § 138.12
Insurance premium finance companies
(1)
DEFINITIONS. For purposes of this section:
(a) “Division” means the division of banking.
(b) “Insurance premium finance company” means a person
* * *
3. If a corporation, is a corporation incorporated under the
laws of this state or a foreign corporation authorized to transact
business in this state.
3L. If a limited liability company, is organized under the
laws of this state or a foreign limited liability company authorized
to transact business in this state.
4. Has provided the information required under sub. (3) (d) 1.
5. Has not been certified by the department of revenue under
s. 73.0301 as being liable for delinquent taxes.
5m. Has not been certified by the department of workforce
development under s. 108.227 as being liable for delinquent unemployment insurance contributions.
6. If an individual, has not failed to comply, after appropriate
notice, with a subpoena or warrant issued by the department of
children and families or a county child support agency under s.
59.53 (5) and related to paternity or child support proceedings
and is not delinquent in making court-ordered payments of child
or family support, maintenance, birth expenses, medical expenses or other expenses related to the support of a child or former spouse, as provided in a memorandum of understanding entered into under s. 49.857.
(5) REVOCATION OR SUSPENSION. (a) The division may revoke or suspend the license of any insurance premium finance
company if the division finds any of the following:
1. Any license issued to such company was obtained by
fraud.
2. The licensee made a material misstatement, or knowingly
omitted a material fact, in an application for a license or in information furnished to the division or the nationwide multistate licensing system and registry.
3. The holder of such license has otherwise shown himself or
herself untrustworthy or incompetent to act as a premium finance
company.
4. The company has violated any provision of this section.
5. The company has been rebating part of the service charge
as allowed and permitted herein to any insurance agent or insurance broker or any employee of an insurance agent or insurance
broker or to any other person as an inducement to the financing of
any insurance policy with the premium finance company.
(am) 1. The division shall deny an application for a license
renewal if any of the following applies:
a. The applicant has failed to provide the information required under sub. (3) (d) 1.
b. The department of revenue has certified under s. 73.0301
that the applicant is liable for delinquent taxes under s. 73.0301
or the department of workforce development has certified under
s. 108.227 that the applicant is liable for delinquent unemployment insurance contributions under s. 108.227. An applicant
whose renewal application is denied under this subd. 1. b. is entitled to a hearing under s. 73.0301 (5) (a) or 108.227 (5) (a) but is
not entitled to a hearing under par. (b).
c. In the case of a licensee who is an individual, the applicant
fails to comply, after appropriate notice, with a subpoena or warrant that is issued by the department of children and families or a
county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) and that is related
to paternity or child support proceedings or the applicant is delinquent in making court-ordered payments of child or family support, maintenance, birth expenses, medical expenses or other expenses related to the support of a child or former spouse, as provided in a memorandum of understanding entered into under s.
49.857. An applicant whose renewal application is denied under
this subd. 1. c. is entitled to a notice and hearing under s. 49.857
but is not entitled to a hearing under par. (b).
2. The division shall restrict or suspend the license of any insurance premium finance company if the division finds that, in
the case of a licensee who is an individual, the licensee fails to
comply, after appropriate notice, with a subpoena or warrant that
is issued by the department of children and families or a county
child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) and that is related to paternity or child support proceedings or the licensee is delinquent
in making court-ordered payments of child or family support,
maintenance, birth expenses, medical expenses or other expenses
related to the support of a child or former spouse, as provided in
a memorandum of understanding entered into under s. 49.857. A
licensee whose license is restricted or suspended under this subdivision is entitled to a notice and hearing under s. 49.857 but is
not entitled to a hearing under par. (b).
3. The division shall revoke the license of any insurance premium finance company if the department of revenue has certified
under s. 73.0301 that the licensee is liable for delinquent taxes or
if the department of workforce development has certified under s.
108.227 that the licensee is liable for delinquent unemployment
insurance contributions. A licensee whose license is revoked under this subdivision for delinquent taxes or unemployment insurance contributions is entitled to a hearing under s. 73.0301 (5) (a)
or 108.227 (5) (a), whichever is applicable, but is not entitled to a
hearing under par. (b).
(b) Before the division revokes, suspends or refuses to renew
the license of any premium finance company on any ground other
than failure to timely renew or reinstate the license as provided in
s. 224.35 (7), the division shall give the company an opportunity
to be fully heard and to introduce evidence in the company’s behalf. In lieu of revoking or suspending the license for any of the
causes enumerated in this subsection, after hearing, the division
may subject the premium finance company to a penalty of not
more than $200 for each offense when in the division’s judgment
the division finds that the public interest would not be harmed by
the continued operation of such company. The amount of any
* * *