Wisconsin Code § 138.10
Pawnbrokers
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Pawnbroker” includes any person who engages in the
business of lending money on the deposit or pledge of personal
property, other than choses in action, securities, or written evidences of indebtedness; or purchases personal property with an
* * *
Subsection (4) does not apply to a pawnbroker’s loan made after
October 31, 1984 and before November 1, 1987.
(5) COMPUTATION OF INTEREST OR CHARGES. The interest
and charges authorized by this section shall be computed at the
rates specified on the actual principal balance of the loan due for
the actual time which has elapsed from the date of the loan to the
date of payment. For the purpose of calculation of interest and
charges permitted under this section, a year shall be 12 calendar
months, and a month shall be one calendar month, or any fractional part thereof. A calendar month shall be any period from a
certain date in one month to the same date in the next succeeding
month.
(8) SALE OF PLEDGE. Upon default in the payment of any
loan, a pawnbroker may sell the pledge upon the conditions contained in this section.
(a) A pawnbroker may sell a pledge at private sale for an
amount not less than that agreed to by the pledgor, which amount
shall be stipulated on the pawn ticket and shall not be less than
125 percent of the amount of the loan. A pledge which cannot be
sold at private sale at the minimum price agreed to by the pledgor
must be sold at public auction, which sale shall be conducted in
the manner provided by s. 779.48 (1).
(b) No unredeemed pledge may be sold before the expiration
of 90 days after the due date of the loan unless otherwise specifically authorized in writing by the pledgor. The authority to sell
an unredeemed pledge prior to the expiration of 90 days after the
due date of the loan must be given by the pledgor on a date subsequent to the due date of the loan.
(c) An unredeemed pledge must be sold within 12 months of
the due date of a loan. No interest or charges permitted under this
section may be collected on a loan after the expiration of 12
months of the due date of a loan, whether the loan is renewed or
the loan is paid and the pledge redeemed.
(9) NOTICE OF SALE. A pawnbroker shall not sell any pledge
unless due notice of such contemplated sale has been sent to the
pledgor, by registered mail or other means authorized by rule of
the division of banking, to the address most recently given by the
pledgor, as shown in the pawnbroker’s records. Notice of the
contemplated sale of a pledge shall be sent to the pledgor not less
than 30 days prior to the date of sale. Such notice shall state total
amount of principal, interest and charges due on the loan as of the
date of the notice.
(10) DISPOSITION OF PROCEEDS. The proceeds from the sale
of a pledge shall be applied in the order specified, to the following purposes: Payment of the auctioneer’s charges if sold at public auction, or commission for selling not to exceed 5 percent if
sold at private sale; payment of principal of the loan; payment of
the interest on the loan permitted under this section, and payment
of the charges on the loan permitted under this section; payment
of postage for mailing notice to the pledgor of the contemplated
sale or notice of the surplus. The surplus, if any, shall be paid to
the pledgor or such other person who would have been entitled to
redeem the pledge had it not been sold.
(11) NOTICE OF SURPLUS. Notice of any surplus from the
sale of a pledge shall be sent to the pledgor within 10 days of the
date of sale. This notice may be sent by any means authorized for
a notice of sale under sub. (9).
(12) REVERSION OF SURPLUS. If a surplus remaining from
the sale of a pledge is not paid or claimed within one year from
the date of sale, such surplus shall revert to the pawnbroker. The
pawnbroker shall not be required to pay any interest on an unpaid
surplus.
(13) FORFEITURE. A pawnbroker who charges, contracts for
or receives interest or charges greater than permitted under this
section shall forfeit both principal and interest, and shall return
the pledge upon demand of the pledgor and surrender of the pawn
ticket, without tender or payment of principal or interest.
(14) PENALTY. Any pawnbroker who refuses to comply with
sub. (13) shall be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than
one year or fined not more than $500.
(15) EXCEPTION. This section does not apply to any person
that is licensed under s. 138.09 or 138.14.