Wisconsin Code § 138.14
Payday loans
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Affiliate” means, with respect to a person, another person
who owns or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is under common ownership or control with, such person. In this paragraph
* * *
year that resulted in repayment under sub. (11g) (a).
7. The number of payday loans made during the preceding
year that were repaid with the proceeds of a subsequent payday
loan.
8. The number of payday loans made during the preceding
year that resulted in default.
9. The number of payday loans made during the preceding
year for which a customer’s payment method was dishonored or
denied due to insufficient funds.
(8) POWERS OF THE DIVISION. (a) The division may issue any
general or special order in execution of or supplementary to this
section.
(b) The division may promulgate such rules as it considers
necessary for the administration of this section, including rules
establishing database transaction fees under sub. (14) (h) and
other fees considered reasonable and necessary by the division.
(c) The division shall have the same powers granted under s.
217.11.
(d) The division for the purpose of discovering violations of
this section may investigate the business of a licensee transacted
under this section, and shall investigate convictions reported to
the division by any district attorney for violation by a licensee of
this section. The place of business, books of account, papers,
records, safes, and vaults of a licensee shall be open to inspection
and examination by the division for the purpose of such investigation and the division may examine under oath all persons whose
testimony the division may require relative to such investigation.
(e) The cost of any investigation, examination, or hearing, including witness fees or any other expenses, conducted by the division under this section involving a licensee shall be paid by the licensee within 30 days after demand therefor by the division, and
the state may maintain an action for the recovery of such costs
and expenses.
(f) Actual costs incurred by the division to examine books and
records maintained outside of this state shall be paid by the
licensee.
* * *
(f) The division may, without cost, access the database for the
purposes of enforcing this section.
(g) The division shall, by order or rule, stipulate the period for
which data is to be retained in the database only as required to ensure licensee compliance with this section or for enforcement or
compliance purposes. The division may require that any identifying customer information be deleted from the database when data
is archived. The division may maintain access to archived data
for future legislative or policy review.
(h) The division shall, by order or rule, specify a database
transaction fee of no more than $1 that the database provider shall
charge to licensees to cover the costs of developing and implementing the database, and accessing the database to verify that a
customer does not have any payday loans with the licensee or others that in combination with a new transaction will create a violation of this section. The database fee is payable directly to the division in a manner prescribed by the division and, if the department has contracted with a 3rd-party provider to operate the database, the division shall remit the fee to the 3rd-party provider as
specified in the contract.
(i) A licensee shall verify a customer’s eligibility to enter into
a payday loan by doing one of the following, as applicable:
1. If the database, as determined by the division, is not implemented or is not fully operational, verifying that the customer
does not have an open payday loan with the licensee that in conjunction with a new payday loan would cause a violation of this
section. The licensee shall maintain a database of all of the licensee’s payday loans at all of its places of business and search
that database to meet its obligation under this subdivision.
* * *