Wisconsin Code § 137.12
Application
(1) Except as otherwise provided in
sub. (2) and except in ss. 137.25 and 137.26, this chapter applies
to electronic records and electronic signatures relating to a
transaction.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in sub. (3), this chapter does
not apply to a transaction to the extent it is governed by:
(a) Any law governing the execution of wills or the creation of
testamentary trusts;
(b) Chapters 401 and 403 to 410, other than s. 401.306.
(2m) This chapter does not apply to any of the following
records or any transaction evidenced by any of the following
records:
(a) Records governed by any law relating to adoption, divorce,
or other matters of family law.
(b) Notices provided by a court.
(c) Court orders.
(d) Official court documents, including briefs, pleadings, and
other writings, required to be executed in connection with court
proceedings.
(2p) This chapter applies to a transaction governed by the
federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce
Act, 15 USC 7001 , et seq., but this chapter is not intended to
limit, modify, or supersede 15 USC 7001 (c).
(2r) To the extent that it is excluded from the scope of 15 USC
7003, this chapter does not apply to a notice to the extent that it is
governed by a law requiring the furnishing of any notice of:
(a) The cancellation or termination of utility services, including water, heat, and power service.
(b) Default, acceleration, repossession, foreclosure, or eviction, or the right to cure, under a credit agreement secured by or a
rental agreement for a primary residence of an individual;
(c) The cancellation or termination of health insurance or
benefits or life insurance benefits, excluding annuities;
(d) Recall of a product, or material failure of a product, that
risks endangering health or safety; or
(e) A law requiring a document to accompany any transportation or handling of hazardous materials, pesticides, or other toxic
or dangerous materials.
(3) This chapter applies to an electronic record or electronic
signature otherwise excluded from the application of this chapter
under subs. (2), (2m), and (2r) to the extent it is governed by a law
other than those specified in subs. (2), (2m), and (2r).
(4) A transaction subject to this chapter is also subject to
other applicable substantive law.
(5) This chapter applies to the state of Wisconsin, unless otherwise expressly provided.
(6) To the extent there is a conflict between this chapter and
ch. 407, ch. 407 governs.