Wisconsin Code § 137.13
Use of electronic records and electronic signatures; variation by agreement
(1) This chapter does
not require a record or signature to be created, generated, sent,
communicated, received, stored, or otherwise processed or used
by electronic means or in electronic form.
(2) This chapter applies only to transactions between parties
each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic
means. Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by
electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding
circumstances, including the parties’ conduct.
(3) A party that agrees to conduct a transaction by electronic
means may refuse to conduct other transactions by electronic
means. The right granted by this subsection may not be waived
by agreement.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the effect of
any provision of this chapter may be varied by agreement. Use of
the words “unless otherwise agreed,” or words of similar import,
in this chapter shall not be interpreted to preclude other provisions of this chapter from being varied by agreement.
(5) Whether an electronic record or electronic signature has
legal consequences is determined by this chapter and other applicable law.