Wisconsin Code § 137.11
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Agreement” means the bargain of the parties in fact, as
found in their language or inferred from other circumstances and
from rules, regulations, and procedures given the effect of agreements under laws otherwise applicable to a particular transaction.
(2) “Automated transaction” means a transaction conducted
or performed, in whole or in part, by electronic means or by the
use of electronic records, in which the acts or records of one or
both parties are not reviewed by an individual in the ordinary
course in forming a contract, performing under an existing contract, or fulfilling an obligation required by the transaction.
(3) “Computer program” means a set of statements or instructions to be used directly or indirectly in an information processing
system in order to bring about a certain result.
(4) “Contract” means the total legal obligation resulting from
the parties’ agreement as affected by this chapter and other applicable law.
(5) “Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
(6) “Electronic agent” means a computer program or an electronic or other automated means used independently to initiate an
action or respond to electronic records or performances in whole
or in part, without review or action by an individual.
(7) “Electronic record” means a record that is created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic
means.
(8) “Electronic signature” means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record
and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the
record.
(9) “Governmental unit” means:
(a) An agency, department, board, commission, office, authority, institution, or instrumentality of the federal government
or of a state or of a political subdivision of a state or special purpose district within a state, regardless of the branch or branches
of government in which it is located.
(b) A political subdivision of a state or special purpose district within a state.
(c) An association or society to which appropriations are
made by law.
(d) Any body within one or more of the entities specified in
pars. (a) to (c) that is created or authorized to be created by the
constitution, by law, or by action of one or more of the entities
specified in pars. (a) to (c).
(e) Any combination of any of the entities specified in pars.
(a) to (d).
(10) “Information” means data, text, images, sounds, codes,
computer programs, software, databases, or the like.
(11) “Information processing system” means an electronic
system for creating, generating, sending, receiving, storing, displaying, or processing information.
(12) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and
is retrievable in perceivable form.
(13) “Security procedure” means a procedure employed for
the purpose of verifying that an electronic signature, record, or
performance is that of a specific person or for detecting changes
or errors in the information in an electronic record. The term includes a procedure that requires the use of algorithms or other
codes, identifying words or numbers, encryption, callback, or
other acknowledgment procedures.
(14) “State” means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or any territory
or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States. The term includes an Indian tribe or band, or Alaskan native village, which is recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state.
(15) “Transaction” means an action or set of actions occurring between 2 or more persons relating to the conduct of business, commercial, or governmental affairs.