Wisconsin Code § 12.11
Election bribery
(1) In this section, “anything of
value” includes any amount of money, or any object which has
utility independent of any political message it contains and the
value of which exceeds $1. The prohibitions of this section apply
to the distribution of material printed at public expense and available for free distribution if such materials are accompanied by a
political message.
(1m) Any person who does any of the following violates this
chapter:
(a) Offers, gives, lends or promises to give or lend, or endeavors to procure, anything of value, or any office or employment or
any privilege or immunity to, or for, any elector, or to or for any
other person, in order to induce any elector to:
1. Go to or refrain from going to the polls.
2. Vote or refrain from voting.
3. Vote or refrain from voting for or against a particular
person.
4. Vote or refrain from voting for or against a particular refer-
endum; or on account of any elector having done any of the
above.
(b) Receives, agrees or contracts to receive or accept any
money, gift, loan, valuable consideration, office or employment
personally or for any other person, in consideration that the person or any elector will, so act or has so acted.
(c) Advances, pays or causes to be paid any money to or for
the use of any person with the intent that such money or any part
thereof will be used to bribe electors at any election.
(2) This section applies to any convention or meeting held for
the purpose of nominating any candidate for any election, and to
the signing of any nomination paper.
(3) (a) This section does not prohibit a candidate from publicly stating his or her preference for or support of any other candidate for any office to be voted for at the same election. A candidate for an office in which the person elected is charged with the
duty of participating in the election or nomination of any person
as a candidate for office is not prohibited from publicly stating or
pledging his or her preference for or support of any person for
such office or nomination.
(b) This section does not apply to money paid or agreed to be
paid for or on account of authorized legal expenses which were
legitimately incurred at or concerning any election.
(c) This section does not apply where an employer agrees that
all or part of election day be given to its employees as a paid holiday, provided that such policy is made uniformly applicable to
all similarly situated employees.
(d) This section does not prohibit any person from using his or
her own vehicle to transport electors to or from the polls without
charge.
(e) This section does not apply to any promise by a candidate
to reduce public expenditures or taxes.