Wisconsin Code § 12.13
Election fraud
(1) ELECTORS. Whoever intentionally does any of the following violates this chapter:
(a) Votes at any election or meeting if that person does not
have the necessary elector qualifications and residence
* * *
(z) Tamper with automatic tabulating equipment or any
record of votes cast or computer program which is to be used in
connection with such equipment to count or recount votes at any
election so as to prevent or attempt to prevent an accurate count of
the votes from being obtained.
(ze) Compensate a person who obtains voter registration
forms from other persons at a rate that varies in relation to the
number of voter registrations obtained by the person.
(zm) Willfully provide to a municipal clerk false information
for the purpose of obtaining a confidential listing under s. 6.47
(2) for that person or another person.
(zn) Disclose to any person information provided under s.
6.47 (8) when not authorized to do so.
(5) UNAUTHORIZED RELEASE OF RECORDS OR INVESTIGATORY INFORMATION. (a) Except as specifically authorized by
law and except as provided in par. (b), no investigator, prosecutor,
employee of an investigator or prosecutor, or member or employee of the commission may disclose information related to an
investigation or prosecution under chs. 5 to 10 or 12, or any other
law specified in s. 978.05 (1) or (2) or provide access to any
record of the investigator, prosecutor, or the commission that is
not subject to access under s. 5.05 (5s) to any person other than an
employee or agent of the prosecutor or investigator or a member,
employee, or agent of the commission prior to presenting the information or record in a court of law.
(b) This subsection does not apply to any of the following
communications made by an investigator, prosecutor, employee
of an investigator or prosecutor, or member or employee of the
commission:
1. Communications made in the normal course of an investigation or prosecution.
2. Communications with a local, state, or federal law enforcement or prosecutorial authority.
3. Communications made to the attorney of an investigator,
prosecutor, employee, or member of the commission or to a person or the attorney of a person who is investigated or prosecuted
by the commission.