Wisconsin Code § 12.13
Election fraud
(1) ELECTORS. Whoever intentionally does any of the following violates this chapter:
(a) Votes at any election or meeting if that person does not
have the necessary elector qualifications and residence
* * *
disarrange the machine, device or equipment or any part or appliance thereof; cause or consent to the machine, device or automatic tabulating equipment being used for voting at an election
with knowledge that it is out of order or is not perfectly set and
adjusted so that it will correctly register or record all votes cast
thereon or inserted therein; with the purpose of defrauding or deceiving any elector, cause doubt for what party, candidate or
proposition a vote will be cast or cause the vote for one party, candidate or proposition to be cast so it appears to be cast for another; or remove, change or mutilate a ballot on a voting machine,
device or a ballot to be inserted into automatic tabulating equipment, or do any similar act contrary to chs. 5 to 12.
6m. Obtain an absentee ballot for voting in a qualified retirement home or residential care facility under s. 6.875 (6) and fail
to return the ballot to the issuing officer.
7. In the course of the person’s official duties or on account
of the person’s official position, intentionally violate or intentionally cause any other person to violate any provision of chs. 5
to 12 for which no other penalty is expressly prescribed.
8. Intentionally disclose the name or address of any elector
who obtains a confidential listing under s. 6.47 (2) to any person
who is not authorized by law to obtain that information.
(3) PROHIBITED ACTS. No person may:
(a) Falsify any information in respect to or fraudulently deface
or destroy a certificate of nomination, nomination paper, declaration of candidacy or petition for an election, including a recall petition or petition for a referendum; or file or receive for filing a
certificate of nomination, nomination paper, declaration of candidacy or any such petition, knowing any part is falsely made.
(ag) Intentionally make or file a false statement withdrawing
a person’s candidacy under s. 8.35 (1m) (b).
(am) Fail to file an amended declaration of candidacy as provided in s. 8.21 with respect to a change in information filed in an
original declaration within 3 days of the time the amended declaration becomes due for filing; or file a false declaration of candidacy or amended declaration of candidacy. This paragraph applies only to candidates for state or local office.
(b) Wrongfully suppress, neglect or fail to file nomination papers in the person’s possession at the proper time and in the
proper office; suppress a certificate of nomination which is duly
filed.
(c) Willfully or negligently fail to deliver, after having undertaken to do so, official ballots prepared for an election to the
proper person, or prevent their delivery within the required time,
or destroy or conceal the ballots.
(d) Remove or destroy any of the supplies or conveniences
placed in compartments or polling booths.
* * *
forms from other persons at a rate that varies in relation to the
number of voter registrations obtained by the person.
(zm) Willfully provide to a municipal clerk false information
for the purpose of obtaining a confidential listing under s. 6.47
(2) for that person or another person.
(zn) Disclose to any person information provided under s.
6.47 (8) when not authorized to do so.
(5) UNAUTHORIZED RELEASE OF RECORDS OR INVESTIGATORY INFORMATION. (a) Except as specifically authorized by
law and except as provided in par. (b), no investigator, prosecutor,
employee of an investigator or prosecutor, or member or employee of the commission may disclose information related to an
investigation or prosecution under chs. 5 to 10 or 12, or any other
law specified in s. 978.05 (1) or (2) or provide access to any
record of the investigator, prosecutor, or the commission that is
not subject to access under s. 5.05 (5s) to any person other than an
employee or agent of the prosecutor or investigator or a member,
employee, or agent of the commission prior to presenting the information or record in a court of law.
(b) This subsection does not apply to any of the following
communications made by an investigator, prosecutor, employee
of an investigator or prosecutor, or member or employee of the
commission:
1. Communications made in the normal course of an investigation or prosecution.
2. Communications with a local, state, or federal law enforcement or prosecutorial authority.
3. Communications made to the attorney of an investigator,
prosecutor, employee, or member of the commission or to a person or the attorney of a person who is investigated or prosecuted
by the commission.