Wisconsin Code § 111.05
Representatives and elections
(1) Representatives chosen for the purposes of collective bargaining by a majority of the employees voting in a collective bargaining unit shall be
the exclusive representatives of all of the employees in such unit
for the purposes of collective bargaining, provided that any individual employee or any minority group of employees in any collective bargaining unit shall have the right at any time to present
grievances to their employer in person or through representatives
of their own choosing, and the employer shall confer with them in
relation thereto.
(2) Whenever a question arises concerning the determination
of a collective bargaining unit, it shall be determined by secret
ballot, and the commission, upon request, shall cause the ballot to
be taken in such manner as to show separately the wishes of the
employees in any craft, division, department or plant as to the determination of the collective bargaining unit.
(3) Whenever a question arises concerning the representation
of employees in a collective bargaining unit the commission shall
determine the representatives thereof by taking a secret ballot of
employees and certifying in writing the results thereof to the interested parties and to their employer or employers. There shall
be included on any ballot for the election of representatives the
names of all persons submitted by an employee or group of employees participating in the election, except that the commission
may, in its discretion, exclude from the ballot a person who, at the
time of the election, stands deprived of the person’s rights under
this subchapter by reason of a prior adjudication of the person’s
having engaged in an unfair labor practice. The ballot shall be so
prepared as to permit of a vote against representation by anyone
named on the ballot. The commission’s certification of the results of any election shall be conclusive as to the findings included therein unless reviewed in the same manner as provided
by s. 111.07 (8) for review of orders of the commission.
(3m) Whenever an election has been conducted pursuant to
sub. (3) in which the name of more than one proposed representative appears on the ballot and results in no conclusion, the commission may, in its discretion, if requested by any party to the proceeding within 30 days from the date of the certification of the results of such election, conduct a runoff election. In such runoff
election, the commission may drop from the ballot the name of
the representative that received the least number of votes at the
original election, or the privilege of voting against any representative when the least number of votes cast at the first election was
against representation by any named representative.
(4) Questions concerning the determination of collective bargaining units or representation of employees may be raised by petition of any employee or the employee’s employer, or the representative of either of them. Where it appears by the petition that
any emergency exists requiring prompt action, the commission
shall act on the petition immediately and hold the election requested within such time as will meet the requirements of the
emergency presented. The fact that one election has been held
does not prevent the holding of another election among the same
group of employees, provided that it appears to the commission
that sufficient reason for another election exists.