Wisconsin Code § 111.04
Rights of employees
(1) Employees shall have
the right of self-organization and the right to form, join or assist
labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual
aid or protection.
(2) Employees shall have the right to refrain from self-organization; forming, joining, or assisting labor organizations; bargaining collectively through representatives; or engaging in activities
for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
protection.
(3) (a) No person may require, as a condition of obtaining or
continuing employment, an individual to do any of the following:
1. Refrain or resign from membership in, voluntary affiliation with, or voluntary financial support of a labor organization.
2. Become or remain a member of a labor organization.
3. Pay any dues, fees, assessments, or other charges or expenses of any kind or amount, or provide anything of value, to a
labor organization.
4. Pay to any 3rd party an amount that is in place of, equivalent to, or any portion of dues, fees, assessments, or other charges
or expenses required of members of, or employees represented
by, a labor organization.
(b) This subsection applies to the extent permitted under federal law. If a provision of a contract violates this subsection, that
provision is void.