Wisconsin Code § 102.175
Apportionment of liability
(1) If it is established at the hearing that 2 or more accidental injuries, for each of
which a party to the proceedings is liable under this chapter, have
each contributed to a physical or mental condition for which benefits would be otherwise due, liability for such benefits shall be
apportioned according to the proof of the relative contribution to
disability resulting from the injury.
(2) If after a hearing or a prehearing conference the department determines that an injured employee is entitled to compensation but that there remains in dispute only the issue of which of
2 or more parties is liable for that compensation, the department
may order one or more parties to pay compensation in an amount,
time, and manner as determined by the department. If the department later determines that another party is liable for compensation, the department shall order that other party to reimburse any
party that was ordered to pay compensation under this
subsection.
(3) (a) If it is established by the certified report of a physician, podiatrist, surgeon, psychologist, or chiropractor under s.
102.17 (1) (d) 1. , a record of a hospital or sanatorium under s.
102.17 (1) (d) 2., or other competent evidence that an injured employee has incurred permanent disability, but that a percentage of
that disability was caused by an accidental injury sustained in the
course of employment with the employer against whom compensation is claimed and a percentage of that disability was caused
by other factors, whether occurring before or after the time of the
accidental injury, the employer shall be liable only for the percentage of permanent disability that was caused by the accidental
injury. If, however, previous permanent disability is attributable
to occupational exposure with the same employer, the employer is
also liable for that previous permanent disability so established.
(b) A physician, podiatrist, surgeon, psychologist, or chiropractor who prepares a certified report under s. 102.17 (1) (d) 1.
relating to a claim for compensation for an accidental injury causing permanent disability that was sustained in the course of employment with the employer against whom compensation is
claimed shall address in the report the issue of causation of the
disability and shall include in the report an opinion as to the percentage of permanent disability that was caused by the accidental
injury and the percentage of permanent disability that was caused
by other factors, including occupational exposure with the same
employer, whether occurring before or after the time of injury.
(c) Upon request of the department, the employer, or the employer’s worker’s compensation insurer, an injured employee who
claims compensation for an injury causing permanent disability
shall disclose all previous findings of permanent disability or
other impairments that are relevant to that injury.