Wisconsin Code § 102.18
Findings, orders and awards
(1) (a) All parties
shall be afforded opportunity for full, fair, public hearing after
reasonable notice, but disposition of application may be made by
compromise, stipulation, agreement, or default without hearing.
When the department issues an order under sub. (2) approving a
compromise agreement, the department shall include in the order
a dismissal of the pending application for hearing in the claim
subject to compromise and shall close the case.
(b) 1. Within 90 days after the final hearing and close of the
record, the department shall make and file its findings upon the
ultimate facts involved in the controversy, and its order, which
shall state the department’s determination as to the rights of the
parties. Pending the final determination of any controversy before it, the department, after any hearing, may, in its discretion,
make interlocutory findings, orders, and awards, which may be
enforced in the same manner as final awards.
1d. If an application has been filed under s. 102.17 (1) (a) 1.
for a claim for compensation, after the department issues an order
on the merits of the case of the claim under subd. 1., or an order
under sub. (2), if there is no pending action for review by a court,
the department shall conduct further administrative activities, including closing the case of the claim.
1h. The department has exclusive authority to close a case of
a claim for compensation.
1p. If the department determines it is necessary, the department shall notify the parties when it closes a case of a claim for
compensation.
2. The department may include in any interlocutory or final
* * *
the insurer or self-insured employer to notify, the pharmacist or
practitioner dispensing the prescription drug under s. 102.425
(4m) (b) that the reasonableness of the prescription drug charge is
in dispute.
(bp) If the department determines that the employer or insurance carrier suspended, terminated, or failed to make payments
or failed to report an injury as a result of malice or bad faith, the
department may include a penalty in an award to an employee for
each event or occurrence of malice or bad faith. That penalty is
the exclusive remedy against an employer or insurance carrier for
malice or bad faith. If the penalty is imposed for an event or occurrence of malice or bad faith that causes a payment that is due
an injured employee to be delayed in violation of s. 102.22 (1) or
overdue in violation of s. 628.46 (1), the department may not also
order an increased payment under s. 102.22 (1) or the payment of
interest under s. 628.46 (1) . The department may award an
amount that the department considers just, not to exceed the
lesser of 200 percent of total compensation due or $30,000 for
each event or occurrence of malice or bad faith. The department
may assess the penalty against the employer, the insurance car-
rier, or both. Neither the employer nor the insurance carrier is liable to reimburse the other for the penalty amount. The department may, by rule, define actions that demonstrate malice or bad
faith.
(bw) If an insurer, a self-insured employer, or, if applicable,
* * *
the credibility of the evidence. Findings of fact and an order or
award may then be issued by a majority of the examiners.
(d) Any award which falls within a range of 5 percent of the
highest or lowest estimate of permanent partial disability made
by a practitioner which is in evidence is presumed to be a reasonable award, provided it is not higher than the highest or lower than
the lowest estimate in evidence.
(e) Except as provided in s. 102.21, if the department orders a
party to pay an award of compensation, the party shall pay the
award no later than 21 days after the date on which the order is
mailed to the last-known address of the party, unless the party
files a petition for review under sub. (3). This paragraph applies
to all awards of compensation ordered by the department,
whether the award results from a hearing, the default of a party, or
a compromise or stipulation confirmed by the department.
(2) The department shall have and maintain on its staff such
examiners as are necessary to hear and decide claims and to assist
in the effective administration of this chapter. The examiners
shall be attorneys and may be designated as administrative law
judges. The examiners may make findings and orders and may
approve, review, set aside, modify, or confirm stipulations of settlement or compromises of claims for compensation.
(3) A party in interest may petition the commission for review
of an examiner’s decision awarding or denying compensation if
the department or the commission receives the petition within 21
* * *
(4) (a) Unless the liability under s. 102.35 (3), 102.43 (5),
102.49, 102.57, 102.58, 102.59, 102.60 or 102.61 is specifically
mentioned, the order, findings or award are deemed not to affect
such liability.
(b) Within 28 days after the date of a decision of the commission, the commission may, on its own motion, set aside the decision for further consideration.
(c) On its own motion, for reasons it deems sufficient, the
commission may set aside any final order or award of the commission or examiner within one year after the date of the order or
award, upon grounds of mistake or newly discovered evidence,
and, after further consideration, do any of the following:
1. Affirm, reverse or modify, in whole or in part, the order or
award.
2. Reinstate the previous order or award.
3. Remand the case to the department for further
proceedings.
(d) While a petition for review by the commission is pending
or after entry of an order or award by the commission but before
commencement of an action for judicial review or expiration of
the period in which to commence an action for judicial review,
the commission shall remand any compromise presented to it to
the department for consideration and setting aside, modification,
or confirmation under s. 102.16 (1). Presentation of a compromise does not affect the period in which to commence an action
for judicial review.
(5) If it appears to the department that a mistake may have
been made as to cause of injury in the findings, order, or award
* * *