Wisconsin Code § 102.18
Findings, orders and awards
(1) (a) All parties
shall be afforded opportunity for full, fair, public hearing after
reasonable notice, but disposition of application may be made by
* * *
each event or occurrence of malice or bad faith. The department
may assess the penalty against the employer, the insurance car-
rier, or both. Neither the employer nor the insurance carrier is liable to reimburse the other for the penalty amount. The department may, by rule, define actions that demonstrate malice or bad
faith.
(bw) If an insurer, a self-insured employer, or, if applicable,
the uninsured employers fund pays compensation to an employee
in excess of its liability and another insurer or self-insured employer is liable for all or part of the excess payment, the department may order the insurer or self-insured employer that is liable
for that excess payment to reimburse the insurer or self-insured
employer that made the excess payment or, if applicable, the
uninsured employers fund.
(c) If 2 or more examiners have conducted a formal hearing on
a claim and are unable to agree on the order or award to be issued,
the decision shall be the decision of the majority. If the examiners are equally divided on the decision, the department may appoint an additional examiner who shall review the record and
consult with the other examiners concerning their impressions of
the credibility of the evidence. Findings of fact and an order or
award may then be issued by a majority of the examiners.
(d) Any award which falls within a range of 5 percent of the
highest or lowest estimate of permanent partial disability made
by a practitioner which is in evidence is presumed to be a reasonable award, provided it is not higher than the highest or lower than
the lowest estimate in evidence.
(e) Except as provided in s. 102.21, if the department orders a
party to pay an award of compensation, the party shall pay the
award no later than 21 days after the date on which the order is
mailed to the last-known address of the party, unless the party
files a petition for review under sub. (3). This paragraph applies
to all awards of compensation ordered by the department,
whether the award results from a hearing, the default of a party, or
a compromise or stipulation confirmed by the department.
(2) The department shall have and maintain on its staff such
examiners as are necessary to hear and decide claims and to assist
in the effective administration of this chapter. The examiners
shall be attorneys and may be designated as administrative law
judges. The examiners may make findings and orders and may
* * *
was filed late for a reason that was beyond the petitioner’s control. If no petition is filed within those 21 days, the findings or order shall be considered final unless set aside, reversed, or modified by the examiner within that time. If the findings or order are
set aside by the examiner, the status shall be the same as prior to
the findings or order that were set aside. If the findings or order
are reversed or modified by the examiner, the time for filing a petition commences on the date on which notice of the reversal or
modification is mailed to the last-known addresses of the parties
in interest. The commission shall either affirm, reverse, set aside,
or modify the findings or order, in whole or in part, or direct the
taking of additional evidence. The commission’s action shall be
based on a review of the evidence submitted.
(4) (a) Unless the liability under s. 102.35 (3), 102.43 (5),
102.49, 102.57, 102.58, 102.59, 102.60 or 102.61 is specifically
mentioned, the order, findings or award are deemed not to affect
such liability.
(b) Within 28 days after the date of a decision of the commission, the commission may, on its own motion, set aside the decision for further consideration.
(c) On its own motion, for reasons it deems sufficient, the
commission may set aside any final order or award of the commission or examiner within one year after the date of the order or
award, upon grounds of mistake or newly discovered evidence,
and, after further consideration, do any of the following:
1. Affirm, reverse or modify, in whole or in part, the order or
award.
2. Reinstate the previous order or award.
* * *