Wisconsin Code § 102.18
Findings, orders and awards
(1) (a) All parties
shall be afforded opportunity for full, fair, public hearing after
reasonable notice, but disposition of application may be made by
compromise, stipulation, agreement, or default without hearing.
When the department issues an order under sub. (2) approving a
compromise agreement, the department shall include in the order
a dismissal of the pending application for hearing in the claim
subject to compromise and shall close the case.
(b) 1. Within 90 days after the final hearing and close of the
record, the department shall make and file its findings upon the
ultimate facts involved in the controversy, and its order, which
shall state the department’s determination as to the rights of the
parties. Pending the final determination of any controversy before it, the department, after any hearing, may, in its discretion,
make interlocutory findings, orders, and awards, which may be
enforced in the same manner as final awards.
1d. If an application has been filed under s. 102.17 (1) (a) 1.
for a claim for compensation, after the department issues an order
on the merits of the case of the claim under subd. 1., or an order
under sub. (2), if there is no pending action for review by a court,
the department shall conduct further administrative activities, including closing the case of the claim.
1h. The department has exclusive authority to close a case of
a claim for compensation.
1p. If the department determines it is necessary, the department shall notify the parties when it closes a case of a claim for
compensation.
2. The department may include in any interlocutory or final
* * *
the credibility of the evidence. Findings of fact and an order or
award may then be issued by a majority of the examiners.
(d) Any award which falls within a range of 5 percent of the
highest or lowest estimate of permanent partial disability made
by a practitioner which is in evidence is presumed to be a reasonable award, provided it is not higher than the highest or lower than
the lowest estimate in evidence.
(e) Except as provided in s. 102.21, if the department orders a
party to pay an award of compensation, the party shall pay the
award no later than 21 days after the date on which the order is
mailed to the last-known address of the party, unless the party
files a petition for review under sub. (3). This paragraph applies
to all awards of compensation ordered by the department,
whether the award results from a hearing, the default of a party, or
a compromise or stipulation confirmed by the department.
(2) The department shall have and maintain on its staff such
examiners as are necessary to hear and decide claims and to assist
in the effective administration of this chapter. The examiners
shall be attorneys and may be designated as administrative law
judges. The examiners may make findings and orders and may
approve, review, set aside, modify, or confirm stipulations of settlement or compromises of claims for compensation.
(3) A party in interest may petition the commission for review
of an examiner’s decision awarding or denying compensation if
the department or the commission receives the petition within 21
* * *