Wisconsin Code § 102.17
Procedure; notice of hearing; witnesses, contempt; testimony, medical examination
(1) (a) 1. Upon
the filing with the department by any party in interest of any application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to
which any dispute or controversy may have arisen, the department shall mail a copy of the application to all other parties in interest, and the insurance carrier shall be considered a party in interest. The department may bring in additional parties by service
of a copy of the application.
1m. If, after a party submits an answer or otherwise notifies
the department, the department determines that an application
does not present a justiciable dispute or controversy, the department shall enter an order dismissing the application without
prejudice.
2. Subject to subd. 3., the department shall cause notice of
hearing on the application to be given to each interested party by
service of that notice on the interested party personally or by
mailing a copy of that notice to the interested party’s last-known
address at least 10 days before the hearing. If a party in interest is
located without this state, and has no post-office address within
this state, the copy of the application and copies of all notices
shall be filed with the department of financial institutions and
shall also be sent by registered or certified mail to the last-known
post-office address of the party. Such filing and mailing shall
constitute sufficient service, with the same effect as if served
upon a party located within this state.
3. If a party in interest claims that the employer or insurer has
acted with malice or bad faith as described in s. 102.18 (1) (b) 3.
or (bp), that party shall provide written notice stating with reasonable specificity the basis for the claim to the employer, the insurer, and the department before the department schedules a hearing on the claim of malice or bad faith.
4. The hearing may be adjourned in the discretion of the department, and hearings may be held at such places as the department designates, within or without the state. The department
may also arrange to have hearings held by the commission, officer, or tribunal having authority to hear cases arising under the
worker’s compensation law of any other state, of the District of
Columbia, or of any territory of the United States, with the testimony and proceedings at any such hearing to be reported to the
department and to be made part of the record in the case. Any evidence so taken shall be subject to rebuttal upon final hearing before the department.
5. If at any time the department determines that there is no
dispute or controversy regarding a pending hearing application
for which the parties to the claim are seeking a determination, the
department shall enter an order dismissing the claim without
prejudice.
(b) In any dispute or controversy pending before the department, the department may direct the parties to appear before an
examiner for a conference to consider the clarification of issues,
the joining of additional parties, the necessity or desirability of
amendments to the pleadings, the obtaining of admissions of fact
or of documents, records, reports, and bills that may avoid unnecessary proof, and such other matters as may aid in disposition of
the dispute or controversy. After that conference the department
may issue an order requiring disclosure or exchange of any information or written material that the department considers material
to the timely and orderly disposition of the dispute or controversy.
If a party fails to disclose or exchange that information within the
time stated in the order, the department may issue an order dismissing the claim without prejudice or excluding evidence or testimony relating to the information or written material. The department shall provide each party with a copy of any order issued
under this paragraph.
* * *