Wisconsin Code § 102.17
Procedure; notice of hearing; witnesses, contempt; testimony, medical examination
(1) (a) 1. Upon
the filing with the department by any party in interest of any application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to
* * *
amendments to the pleadings, the obtaining of admissions of fact
or of documents, records, reports, and bills that may avoid unnecessary proof, and such other matters as may aid in disposition of
the dispute or controversy. After that conference the department
may issue an order requiring disclosure or exchange of any information or written material that the department considers material
to the timely and orderly disposition of the dispute or controversy.
If a party fails to disclose or exchange that information within the
time stated in the order, the department may issue an order dismissing the claim without prejudice or excluding evidence or testimony relating to the information or written material. The department shall provide each party with a copy of any order issued
under this paragraph.
(c) 1. Any party shall have the right to be present at any hearing, in person or by attorney or any other agent, and to present
such testimony as may be pertinent to the controversy before the
department. No person, firm, or corporation, other than an attorney at law who is licensed to practice law in the state, may appear
on behalf of any party in interest before the department or any
member or employee of the department assigned to conduct any
hearing, investigation, or inquiry relative to a claim for compensation or benefits under this chapter, unless the person is 18 years of
age or older, does not have an arrest or conviction record, subject
to ss. 111.321, 111.322 and 111.335, is otherwise qualified, and
has obtained from the department a license with authorization to
appear in matters or proceedings before the department. Except
as provided under pars. (cm), (cr), and (ct), the license shall be issued by the department under rules promulgated by the department. The department shall maintain in its office a current list of
persons to whom licenses have been issued.
2. Any license issued under subd. 1. may be suspended or revoked by the department for fraud or serious misconduct on the
part of an agent, may be denied, suspended, nonrenewed, or otherwise withheld by the department for failure to pay court-ordered payments as provided in par. (cm) on the part of an agent,
and may be denied or revoked if the department of revenue certifies under s. 73.0301 that the applicant or licensee is liable for
delinquent taxes or if the department certifies under s. 108.227
that the applicant or licensee is liable for delinquent unemployment insurance contributions. Before suspending or revoking the
license of the agent on the grounds of fraud or misconduct, the
department shall give notice in writing to the agent of the charges
of fraud or misconduct and shall give the agent full opportunity to
be heard in relation to those charges. In denying, suspending, restricting, refusing to renew, or otherwise withholding a license for
* * *
so taken, and the results of any such inspection or examination,
shall be reported to the department for its consideration upon final hearing. All ex parte testimony taken by the department shall
be reduced to writing, and any party shall have opportunity to rebut that testimony on final hearing.
(f) Sections 804.05 and 804.07 shall not apply to proceedings
under this chapter, except as to a witness who is any of the
following:
1. Beyond reach of the subpoena of the department.
2. About to go out of the state, not intending to return in time
for the hearing.
3. So sick, infirm, or aged as to make it probable that the witness will not be able to attend the hearing.
4. A member of the legislature, if any committee of the legislature or of the house of which the witness is a member is in session and the witness waives his or her privilege.
(g) Whenever the testimony presented at any hearing indicates
a dispute or creates a doubt as to the extent or cause of disability
or death, the department may direct that the injured employee be
examined, that an autopsy be performed, or that an opinion be obtained without examination or autopsy, by or from an impartial,
competent physician, chiropractor, dentist, psychologist or podiatrist designated by the department who is not under contract with
or regularly employed by a compensation insurance carrier or
self-insured employer. The expense of the examination, autopsy,
or opinion shall be paid by the employer or, if the employee
claims compensation under s. 102.81, from the uninsured employers fund. The report of the examination, autopsy, or opinion
shall be transmitted in writing to the department and a copy of
the report shall be furnished by the department to each party, who
shall have an opportunity to rebut the report on further hearing.
(h) The contents of certified reports of investigation made by
industrial safety specialists who are employed, contracted, or otherwise secured by the department and who are available for crossexamination, if served upon the parties 15 days prior to hearing,
shall constitute prima facie evidence as to matter contained in
those reports. A report described in this paragraph that is admitted or received into evidence by the department constitutes substantial evidence under s. 102.23 (6) as to the matter contained in
the report.
(i) The contents of records from the department prepared under the authority of s. 47.02 that are presented by a party for compensation constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in those records if served upon the parties at least 15 days
prior to a hearing and an appropriate representative of the department is available for cross-examination. A record described in
this paragraph that is admitted or received into evidence by the
department constitutes substantial evidence under s. 102.23 (6)
as to the matter contained in the record.
* * *