Wisconsin Code § 102.17
Procedure; notice of hearing; witnesses, contempt; testimony, medical examination
(1) (a) 1. Upon
the filing with the department by any party in interest of any application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to
* * *
examiner for a conference to consider the clarification of issues,
the joining of additional parties, the necessity or desirability of
amendments to the pleadings, the obtaining of admissions of fact
or of documents, records, reports, and bills that may avoid unnecessary proof, and such other matters as may aid in disposition of
the dispute or controversy. After that conference the department
may issue an order requiring disclosure or exchange of any information or written material that the department considers material
to the timely and orderly disposition of the dispute or controversy.
If a party fails to disclose or exchange that information within the
time stated in the order, the department may issue an order dismissing the claim without prejudice or excluding evidence or testimony relating to the information or written material. The department shall provide each party with a copy of any order issued
under this paragraph.
(c) 1. Any party shall have the right to be present at any hearing, in person or by attorney or any other agent, and to present
such testimony as may be pertinent to the controversy before the
department. No person, firm, or corporation, other than an attorney at law who is licensed to practice law in the state, may appear
on behalf of any party in interest before the department or any
member or employee of the department assigned to conduct any
hearing, investigation, or inquiry relative to a claim for compensation or benefits under this chapter, unless the person is 18 years of
age or older, does not have an arrest or conviction record, subject
to ss. 111.321, 111.322 and 111.335, is otherwise qualified, and
has obtained from the department a license with authorization to
appear in matters or proceedings before the department. Except
as provided under pars. (cm), (cr), and (ct), the license shall be issued by the department under rules promulgated by the department. The department shall maintain in its office a current list of
persons to whom licenses have been issued.
2. Any license issued under subd. 1. may be suspended or revoked by the department for fraud or serious misconduct on the
part of an agent, may be denied, suspended, nonrenewed, or otherwise withheld by the department for failure to pay court-ordered payments as provided in par. (cm) on the part of an agent,
and may be denied or revoked if the department of revenue certifies under s. 73.0301 that the applicant or licensee is liable for
delinquent taxes or if the department certifies under s. 108.227
that the applicant or licensee is liable for delinquent unemployment insurance contributions. Before suspending or revoking the
license of the agent on the grounds of fraud or misconduct, the
department shall give notice in writing to the agent of the charges
of fraud or misconduct and shall give the agent full opportunity to
* * *
applicant or licensee is liable for delinquent contributions, as defined in s. 108.227 (1) (d) . Notwithstanding par. (c), an action
taken under this paragraph is subject to review only as provided
under s. 108.227 (5) and not as provided in ch. 227.
(d) 1. The contents of certified medical and surgical reports
by physicians, podiatrists, surgeons, dentists, psychologists,
physician assistants, advanced practice registered nurses, chiropractors, and audiologists licensed in and practicing in this state,
and of certified reports by experts concerning loss of earning capacity under s. 102.44 (2) and (3), presented by a party for compensation constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in those reports, subject to any rules and limitations the department prescribes. Certified reports by physicians, podiatrists,
surgeons, dentists, psychologists, physician assistants, advanced
practice registered nurses, chiropractors, and audiologists, wherever licensed and practicing, who have examined or treated the
claimant, and by experts, if the practitioner or expert consents to
being subjected to cross-examination, also constitute prima facie
evidence as to the matter contained in those reports. Certified reports by physicians, physician assistants, advanced practice registered nurses, podiatrists, surgeons, psychologists, and chiropractors are admissible as evidence of the diagnosis, necessity of the
treatment, and cause and extent of the disability. Certified reports by dentists are admissible as evidence of the diagnosis and
necessity of treatment but not of the cause and extent of disability. Certified reports by audiologists are admissible as evidence
of the diagnosis, necessity of the treatment, and cause and extent
of hearing loss. Any physician, podiatrist, surgeon, dentist, psychologist, chiropractor, audiologist, physician assistant, advanced
practice registered nurse, or expert who knowingly makes a false
statement of fact or opinion in a certified report may be fined or
imprisoned, or both, under s. 943.395.
2. The record of a hospital or sanatorium in this state that is
satisfactory to the department, established by certificate, affidavit, or testimony of the supervising officer of the hospital or
sanatorium, any other person having charge of the record, or a
physician, podiatrist, surgeon, dentist, psychologist, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, chiropractor, or audiologist to be the record of the patient in question, and made in the
regular course of examination or treatment of the patient, constitutes prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in the
record, to the extent that the record is otherwise competent and
relevant.
3. The department may, by rule, establish the qualifications
of and the form used for certified reports submitted by experts
* * *