Wisconsin Code § 102.17
Procedure; notice of hearing; witnesses, contempt; testimony, medical examination
(1) (a) 1. Upon
the filing with the department by any party in interest of any application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to
* * *
physician assistants, advanced practice registered nurses, chiropractors, and audiologists licensed in and practicing in this state,
and of certified reports by experts concerning loss of earning capacity under s. 102.44 (2) and (3), presented by a party for compensation constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in those reports, subject to any rules and limitations the department prescribes. Certified reports by physicians, podiatrists,
surgeons, dentists, psychologists, physician assistants, advanced
practice registered nurses, chiropractors, and audiologists, wherever licensed and practicing, who have examined or treated the
claimant, and by experts, if the practitioner or expert consents to
being subjected to cross-examination, also constitute prima facie
evidence as to the matter contained in those reports. Certified reports by physicians, physician assistants, advanced practice registered nurses, podiatrists, surgeons, psychologists, and chiropractors are admissible as evidence of the diagnosis, necessity of the
treatment, and cause and extent of the disability. Certified reports by dentists are admissible as evidence of the diagnosis and
necessity of treatment but not of the cause and extent of disability. Certified reports by audiologists are admissible as evidence
of the diagnosis, necessity of the treatment, and cause and extent
of hearing loss. Any physician, podiatrist, surgeon, dentist, psychologist, chiropractor, audiologist, physician assistant, advanced
practice registered nurse, or expert who knowingly makes a false
statement of fact or opinion in a certified report may be fined or
imprisoned, or both, under s. 943.395.
2. The record of a hospital or sanatorium in this state that is
satisfactory to the department, established by certificate, affidavit, or testimony of the supervising officer of the hospital or
sanatorium, any other person having charge of the record, or a
* * *
(f) Sections 804.05 and 804.07 shall not apply to proceedings
under this chapter, except as to a witness who is any of the
following:
1. Beyond reach of the subpoena of the department.
2. About to go out of the state, not intending to return in time
for the hearing.
3. So sick, infirm, or aged as to make it probable that the witness will not be able to attend the hearing.
4. A member of the legislature, if any committee of the legislature or of the house of which the witness is a member is in session and the witness waives his or her privilege.
(g) Whenever the testimony presented at any hearing indicates
a dispute or creates a doubt as to the extent or cause of disability
or death, the department may direct that the injured employee be
examined, that an autopsy be performed, or that an opinion be obtained without examination or autopsy, by or from an impartial,
competent physician, chiropractor, dentist, psychologist or podiatrist designated by the department who is not under contract with
or regularly employed by a compensation insurance carrier or
self-insured employer. The expense of the examination, autopsy,
or opinion shall be paid by the employer or, if the employee
claims compensation under s. 102.81, from the uninsured employers fund. The report of the examination, autopsy, or opinion
shall be transmitted in writing to the department and a copy of
the report shall be furnished by the department to each party, who
shall have an opportunity to rebut the report on further hearing.
(h) The contents of certified reports of investigation made by
industrial safety specialists who are employed, contracted, or otherwise secured by the department and who are available for crossexamination, if served upon the parties 15 days prior to hearing,
shall constitute prima facie evidence as to matter contained in
those reports. A report described in this paragraph that is admitted or received into evidence by the department constitutes substantial evidence under s. 102.23 (6) as to the matter contained in
the report.
* * *