Wisconsin Code § 102.17
Procedure; notice of hearing; witnesses, contempt; testimony, medical examination
(1) (a) 1. Upon
the filing with the department by any party in interest of any application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to
* * *
and of certified reports by experts concerning loss of earning capacity under s. 102.44 (2) and (3), presented by a party for compensation constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in those reports, subject to any rules and limitations the department prescribes. Certified reports by physicians, podiatrists,
surgeons, dentists, psychologists, physician assistants, advanced
practice registered nurses, chiropractors, and audiologists, wherever licensed and practicing, who have examined or treated the
claimant, and by experts, if the practitioner or expert consents to
being subjected to cross-examination, also constitute prima facie
evidence as to the matter contained in those reports. Certified reports by physicians, physician assistants, advanced practice registered nurses, podiatrists, surgeons, psychologists, and chiropractors are admissible as evidence of the diagnosis, necessity of the
treatment, and cause and extent of the disability. Certified reports by dentists are admissible as evidence of the diagnosis and
necessity of treatment but not of the cause and extent of disability. Certified reports by audiologists are admissible as evidence
of the diagnosis, necessity of the treatment, and cause and extent
of hearing loss. Any physician, podiatrist, surgeon, dentist, psychologist, chiropractor, audiologist, physician assistant, advanced
practice registered nurse, or expert who knowingly makes a false
statement of fact or opinion in a certified report may be fined or
imprisoned, or both, under s. 943.395.
2. The record of a hospital or sanatorium in this state that is
satisfactory to the department, established by certificate, affidavit, or testimony of the supervising officer of the hospital or
sanatorium, any other person having charge of the record, or a
physician, podiatrist, surgeon, dentist, psychologist, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, chiropractor, or audiologist to be the record of the patient in question, and made in the
regular course of examination or treatment of the patient, constitutes prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in the
record, to the extent that the record is otherwise competent and
relevant.
3. The department may, by rule, establish the qualifications
of and the form used for certified reports submitted by experts
who provide information concerning loss of earning capacity under s. 102.44 (2) and (3). The department may not admit into evidence a certified report of a practitioner or other expert or a
record of a hospital or sanatorium that was not filed with the department and all parties in interest at least 15 days before the date
of the hearing, unless the department is satisfied that there is
good cause for the failure to file the report.
4. A report or record described in subd. 1., 2., or 3. that is admitted or received into evidence by the department constitutes
* * *
the service of an application, of a time and place when a hearing
will be held for the purpose of determining the facts. The notice
shall contain a statement of the matter to be considered. All provisions of this chapter governing proceedings on an application
shall apply, insofar as applicable, to a proceeding under this subsection. When the department schedules a hearing on its own
motion, the department does not become a party in interest and is
not required to appear at the hearing.
(2m) Any party, including the department, may require any
person to produce books, papers, and records at the hearing by
personal service of a subpoena upon the person along with a tender of witness fees as provided in ss. 814.67 and 885.06. Except
as provided in sub. (2s), the subpoena shall be on a form provided
by the department and shall give the name and address of the
party requesting the subpoena.
(2s) A party’s attorney of record may issue a subpoena to
compel the attendance of a witness or the production of evidence.
A subpoena issued by an attorney must be in substantially the
same form as provided in s. 805.07 (4) and must be served in the
manner provided in s. 805.07 (5). The attorney shall, at the time
of issuance, send a copy of the subpoena to the hearing examiner
or other representative of the department responsible for conducting the proceeding.
(3) Any person who shall willfully and unlawfully fail or neglect to appear or to testify or to produce books, papers and
records as required, shall be fined not less than $25 nor more than
$100, or imprisoned in the county jail not longer than 30 days.
Each day such person shall so refuse or neglect shall constitute a
separate offense.
(4) (a) Except as provided in this subsection and s. 102.555
(12) (b), in the case of occupational disease, the right of an employee, the employee’s legal representative, a dependent, the employee’s employer or the employer’s insurance company, or other
named party to proceed under this section shall not extend beyond 12 years after the date of the injury or death or after the date
that compensation, other than for treatment or burial expenses,
was last paid, or would have been last payable if no advancement
were made, whichever date is latest, and in the case of traumatic
injury, that right shall not extend beyond 6 years after that date.
All of the following apply to the statute of limitations under this
paragraph:
1. The statute of limitations under this paragraph is tolled by
the filing of an application for hearing, and the time for proceeding under this section is tolled for the period from when the application is made until final disposition of the case. Such tolling
shall not operate to extend that period beyond the date of final
* * *