Wisconsin Code § 102.17
Procedure; notice of hearing; witnesses, contempt; testimony, medical examination
(1) (a) 1. Upon
the filing with the department by any party in interest of any application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to
* * *
applicant or licensee is liable for delinquent contributions, as defined in s. 108.227 (1) (d) . Notwithstanding par. (c), an action
taken under this paragraph is subject to review only as provided
under s. 108.227 (5) and not as provided in ch. 227.
(d) 1. The contents of certified medical and surgical reports
by physicians, podiatrists, surgeons, dentists, psychologists,
physician assistants, advanced practice registered nurses, chiropractors, and audiologists licensed in and practicing in this state,
and of certified reports by experts concerning loss of earning capacity under s. 102.44 (2) and (3), presented by a party for compensation constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in those reports, subject to any rules and limitations the department prescribes. Certified reports by physicians, podiatrists,
surgeons, dentists, psychologists, physician assistants, advanced
practice registered nurses, chiropractors, and audiologists, wherever licensed and practicing, who have examined or treated the
claimant, and by experts, if the practitioner or expert consents to
being subjected to cross-examination, also constitute prima facie
evidence as to the matter contained in those reports. Certified reports by physicians, physician assistants, advanced practice registered nurses, podiatrists, surgeons, psychologists, and chiropractors are admissible as evidence of the diagnosis, necessity of the
treatment, and cause and extent of the disability. Certified reports by dentists are admissible as evidence of the diagnosis and
necessity of treatment but not of the cause and extent of disability. Certified reports by audiologists are admissible as evidence
of the diagnosis, necessity of the treatment, and cause and extent
of hearing loss. Any physician, podiatrist, surgeon, dentist, psychologist, chiropractor, audiologist, physician assistant, advanced
practice registered nurse, or expert who knowingly makes a false
statement of fact or opinion in a certified report may be fined or
imprisoned, or both, under s. 943.395.
2. The record of a hospital or sanatorium in this state that is
satisfactory to the department, established by certificate, affidavit, or testimony of the supervising officer of the hospital or
sanatorium, any other person having charge of the record, or a
physician, podiatrist, surgeon, dentist, psychologist, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, chiropractor, or audiologist to be the record of the patient in question, and made in the
regular course of examination or treatment of the patient, constitutes prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in the
record, to the extent that the record is otherwise competent and
relevant.
3. The department may, by rule, establish the qualifications
of and the form used for certified reports submitted by experts
who provide information concerning loss of earning capacity under s. 102.44 (2) and (3). The department may not admit into evidence a certified report of a practitioner or other expert or a
* * *