Wisconsin Code § 102.17
Procedure; notice of hearing; witnesses, contempt; testimony, medical examination
(1) (a) 1. Upon
the filing with the department by any party in interest of any application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to
* * *
applicant or licensee is liable for delinquent contributions, as defined in s. 108.227 (1) (d) . Notwithstanding par. (c), an action
taken under this paragraph is subject to review only as provided
under s. 108.227 (5) and not as provided in ch. 227.
(d) 1. The contents of certified medical and surgical reports
by physicians, podiatrists, surgeons, dentists, psychologists,
physician assistants, advanced practice registered nurses, chiropractors, and audiologists licensed in and practicing in this state,
and of certified reports by experts concerning loss of earning capacity under s. 102.44 (2) and (3), presented by a party for compensation constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in those reports, subject to any rules and limitations the department prescribes. Certified reports by physicians, podiatrists,
surgeons, dentists, psychologists, physician assistants, advanced
practice registered nurses, chiropractors, and audiologists, wherever licensed and practicing, who have examined or treated the
claimant, and by experts, if the practitioner or expert consents to
being subjected to cross-examination, also constitute prima facie
evidence as to the matter contained in those reports. Certified reports by physicians, physician assistants, advanced practice registered nurses, podiatrists, surgeons, psychologists, and chiropractors are admissible as evidence of the diagnosis, necessity of the
treatment, and cause and extent of the disability. Certified reports by dentists are admissible as evidence of the diagnosis and
necessity of treatment but not of the cause and extent of disability. Certified reports by audiologists are admissible as evidence
of the diagnosis, necessity of the treatment, and cause and extent
of hearing loss. Any physician, podiatrist, surgeon, dentist, psychologist, chiropractor, audiologist, physician assistant, advanced
practice registered nurse, or expert who knowingly makes a false
statement of fact or opinion in a certified report may be fined or
imprisoned, or both, under s. 943.395.
2. The record of a hospital or sanatorium in this state that is
satisfactory to the department, established by certificate, affidavit, or testimony of the supervising officer of the hospital or
sanatorium, any other person having charge of the record, or a
physician, podiatrist, surgeon, dentist, psychologist, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, chiropractor, or audiologist to be the record of the patient in question, and made in the
regular course of examination or treatment of the patient, constitutes prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in the
record, to the extent that the record is otherwise competent and
relevant.
3. The department may, by rule, establish the qualifications
of and the form used for certified reports submitted by experts
* * *
a dispute or creates a doubt as to the extent or cause of disability
or death, the department may direct that the injured employee be
examined, that an autopsy be performed, or that an opinion be obtained without examination or autopsy, by or from an impartial,
competent physician, chiropractor, dentist, psychologist or podiatrist designated by the department who is not under contract with
or regularly employed by a compensation insurance carrier or
self-insured employer. The expense of the examination, autopsy,
or opinion shall be paid by the employer or, if the employee
claims compensation under s. 102.81, from the uninsured employers fund. The report of the examination, autopsy, or opinion
shall be transmitted in writing to the department and a copy of
the report shall be furnished by the department to each party, who
shall have an opportunity to rebut the report on further hearing.
(h) The contents of certified reports of investigation made by
industrial safety specialists who are employed, contracted, or otherwise secured by the department and who are available for crossexamination, if served upon the parties 15 days prior to hearing,
shall constitute prima facie evidence as to matter contained in
those reports. A report described in this paragraph that is admitted or received into evidence by the department constitutes substantial evidence under s. 102.23 (6) as to the matter contained in
the report.
(i) The contents of records from the department prepared under the authority of s. 47.02 that are presented by a party for compensation constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in those records if served upon the parties at least 15 days
prior to a hearing and an appropriate representative of the department is available for cross-examination. A record described in
this paragraph that is admitted or received into evidence by the
department constitutes substantial evidence under s. 102.23 (6)
as to the matter contained in the record.
(2) If the department has reason to believe that the payment
of compensation has not been made, the department may on its
own motion give notice to the parties, in the manner provided for
the service of an application, of a time and place when a hearing
will be held for the purpose of determining the facts. The notice
shall contain a statement of the matter to be considered. All provisions of this chapter governing proceedings on an application
shall apply, insofar as applicable, to a proceeding under this subsection. When the department schedules a hearing on its own
motion, the department does not become a party in interest and is
not required to appear at the hearing.
(2m) Any party, including the department, may require any
person to produce books, papers, and records at the hearing by
* * *