Wisconsin Code § 102.17
Procedure; notice of hearing; witnesses, contempt; testimony, medical examination
(1) (a) 1. Upon
the filing with the department by any party in interest of any application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to
* * *
satisfactory to the department, established by certificate, affidavit, or testimony of the supervising officer of the hospital or
sanatorium, any other person having charge of the record, or a
physician, podiatrist, surgeon, dentist, psychologist, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, chiropractor, or audiologist to be the record of the patient in question, and made in the
regular course of examination or treatment of the patient, constitutes prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in the
record, to the extent that the record is otherwise competent and
relevant.
3. The department may, by rule, establish the qualifications
of and the form used for certified reports submitted by experts
who provide information concerning loss of earning capacity under s. 102.44 (2) and (3). The department may not admit into evidence a certified report of a practitioner or other expert or a
record of a hospital or sanatorium that was not filed with the department and all parties in interest at least 15 days before the date
of the hearing, unless the department is satisfied that there is
good cause for the failure to file the report.
4. A report or record described in subd. 1., 2., or 3. that is admitted or received into evidence by the department constitutes
substantial evidence under s. 102.23 (6) as to the matter contained in the report or record.
(e) The department may, with or without notice to any party,
cause testimony to be taken, an inspection of the premises where
the injury occurred to be made, or the time books and payrolls of
the employer to be examined by any examiner, and may direct any
employee claiming compensation to be examined by a physician,
chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, or podiatrist. The testimony
so taken, and the results of any such inspection or examination,
shall be reported to the department for its consideration upon final hearing. All ex parte testimony taken by the department shall
be reduced to writing, and any party shall have opportunity to rebut that testimony on final hearing.
(f) Sections 804.05 and 804.07 shall not apply to proceedings
under this chapter, except as to a witness who is any of the
following:
1. Beyond reach of the subpoena of the department.
2. About to go out of the state, not intending to return in time
for the hearing.
3. So sick, infirm, or aged as to make it probable that the witness will not be able to attend the hearing.
4. A member of the legislature, if any committee of the legislature or of the house of which the witness is a member is in session and the witness waives his or her privilege.
(g) Whenever the testimony presented at any hearing indicates
a dispute or creates a doubt as to the extent or cause of disability
or death, the department may direct that the injured employee be
* * *
disposition or the date the period would have expired in the absence of such extension, whichever is later. The statute of limitations shall continue to run after an order dismissing an application without prejudice. Section 893.13 does not apply to the
statute of limitations under this paragraph.
2. If the statute of limitations under this paragraph is tolled
as provided in subd. 1., the statute of limitations shall continue to
run on the date an order is issued by the department approving a
compromise agreement. A further claim is not barred except as
provided in this subsection, regardless of whether an award is
made.
(b) In the case of occupational disease; a traumatic injury resulting in the loss or total impairment of a hand or any part of the
rest of the arm proximal to the hand or of a foot or any part of the
rest of the leg proximal to the foot, any loss of vision, or any permanent brain injury; or a traumatic injury causing the need for an
artificial spinal disc, a total or partial knee or hip replacement, a
shoulder replacement, or a reverse shoulder replacement, there
shall be no statute of limitations, except that benefits or treatment
expense for an occupational disease becoming due 12 years after
the date of injury or death or last payment of compensation, other
than for treatment or burial expenses, shall be paid from the work
injury supplemental benefit fund under s. 102.65 and in the manner provided in s. 102.66 and benefits or treatment expense for
such a traumatic injury becoming due 6 years after that date shall
be paid from that fund and in that manner if the date of injury or
death or last payment of compensation, other than for treatment
or burial expenses, is before April 1, 2006.
(c) Payment of wages by the employer during disability or absence from work to obtain treatment shall be considered payment
of compensation for the purpose of this section if the employer
knew of the employee’s condition and its alleged relation to the
employment.
(5) This section does not limit the time within which the state
may bring an action to recover the amounts specified in ss.
102.49 (5) and 102.59.
(6) If an employee or dependent shall, at the time of injury, or
at the time the employee’s or dependent’s right accrues, be under
18 years of age, the limitations of time within which the employee or dependent may file application or proceed under this
chapter, if they would otherwise sooner expire, shall be extended
to one year after the employee or dependent attains the age of 18
years. If, within any part of the last year of any such period of
limitation, an employee, the employee’s personal representative,
or surviving dependent be insane or on active duty in the armed
forces of the United States such period of limitation shall be extended to 2 years after the date that the limitation would otherwise expire. The provision hereof with respect to persons on active duty in the armed forces of the United States shall apply only
where no applicable federal statute is in effect.
* * *