Wisconsin Code § 102.17
Procedure; notice of hearing; witnesses, contempt; testimony, medical examination
(1) (a) 1. Upon
the filing with the department by any party in interest of any application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to
* * *
manner provided in s. 805.07 (5). The attorney shall, at the time
of issuance, send a copy of the subpoena to the hearing examiner
or other representative of the department responsible for conducting the proceeding.
(3) Any person who shall willfully and unlawfully fail or neglect to appear or to testify or to produce books, papers and
records as required, shall be fined not less than $25 nor more than
$100, or imprisoned in the county jail not longer than 30 days.
Each day such person shall so refuse or neglect shall constitute a
separate offense.
(4) (a) Except as provided in this subsection and s. 102.555
(12) (b), in the case of occupational disease, the right of an employee, the employee’s legal representative, a dependent, the employee’s employer or the employer’s insurance company, or other
named party to proceed under this section shall not extend beyond 12 years after the date of the injury or death or after the date
that compensation, other than for treatment or burial expenses,
was last paid, or would have been last payable if no advancement
were made, whichever date is latest, and in the case of traumatic
injury, that right shall not extend beyond 6 years after that date.
All of the following apply to the statute of limitations under this
paragraph:
1. The statute of limitations under this paragraph is tolled by
the filing of an application for hearing, and the time for proceeding under this section is tolled for the period from when the application is made until final disposition of the case. Such tolling
shall not operate to extend that period beyond the date of final
disposition or the date the period would have expired in the absence of such extension, whichever is later. The statute of limitations shall continue to run after an order dismissing an application without prejudice. Section 893.13 does not apply to the
statute of limitations under this paragraph.
2. If the statute of limitations under this paragraph is tolled
as provided in subd. 1., the statute of limitations shall continue to
run on the date an order is issued by the department approving a
compromise agreement. A further claim is not barred except as
provided in this subsection, regardless of whether an award is
made.
(b) In the case of occupational disease; a traumatic injury resulting in the loss or total impairment of a hand or any part of the
rest of the arm proximal to the hand or of a foot or any part of the
rest of the leg proximal to the foot, any loss of vision, or any permanent brain injury; or a traumatic injury causing the need for an
artificial spinal disc, a total or partial knee or hip replacement, a
shoulder replacement, or a reverse shoulder replacement, there
shall be no statute of limitations, except that benefits or treatment
expense for an occupational disease becoming due 12 years after
the date of injury or death or last payment of compensation, other
than for treatment or burial expenses, shall be paid from the work
injury supplemental benefit fund under s. 102.65 and in the manner provided in s. 102.66 and benefits or treatment expense for
such a traumatic injury becoming due 6 years after that date shall
be paid from that fund and in that manner if the date of injury or
death or last payment of compensation, other than for treatment
or burial expenses, is before April 1, 2006.
(c) Payment of wages by the employer during disability or absence from work to obtain treatment shall be considered payment
of compensation for the purpose of this section if the employer
knew of the employee’s condition and its alleged relation to the
employment.
(5) This section does not limit the time within which the state
may bring an action to recover the amounts specified in ss.
102.49 (5) and 102.59.
(6) If an employee or dependent shall, at the time of injury, or
at the time the employee’s or dependent’s right accrues, be under
18 years of age, the limitations of time within which the employee or dependent may file application or proceed under this
chapter, if they would otherwise sooner expire, shall be extended
to one year after the employee or dependent attains the age of 18
years. If, within any part of the last year of any such period of
limitation, an employee, the employee’s personal representative,
or surviving dependent be insane or on active duty in the armed
forces of the United States such period of limitation shall be extended to 2 years after the date that the limitation would otherwise expire. The provision hereof with respect to persons on active duty in the armed forces of the United States shall apply only
* * *