Wisconsin Code § 102.17
Procedure; notice of hearing; witnesses, contempt; testimony, medical examination
(1) (a) 1. Upon
the filing with the department by any party in interest of any application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to
* * *
examiner for a conference to consider the clarification of issues,
the joining of additional parties, the necessity or desirability of
amendments to the pleadings, the obtaining of admissions of fact
or of documents, records, reports, and bills that may avoid unnecessary proof, and such other matters as may aid in disposition of
the dispute or controversy. After that conference the department
may issue an order requiring disclosure or exchange of any information or written material that the department considers material
to the timely and orderly disposition of the dispute or controversy.
If a party fails to disclose or exchange that information within the
time stated in the order, the department may issue an order dismissing the claim without prejudice or excluding evidence or testimony relating to the information or written material. The department shall provide each party with a copy of any order issued
under this paragraph.
(c) 1. Any party shall have the right to be present at any hearing, in person or by attorney or any other agent, and to present
such testimony as may be pertinent to the controversy before the
department. No person, firm, or corporation, other than an attorney at law who is licensed to practice law in the state, may appear
on behalf of any party in interest before the department or any
member or employee of the department assigned to conduct any
hearing, investigation, or inquiry relative to a claim for compensation or benefits under this chapter, unless the person is 18 years of
age or older, does not have an arrest or conviction record, subject
to ss. 111.321, 111.322 and 111.335, is otherwise qualified, and
has obtained from the department a license with authorization to
appear in matters or proceedings before the department. Except
as provided under pars. (cm), (cr), and (ct), the license shall be issued by the department under rules promulgated by the department. The department shall maintain in its office a current list of
persons to whom licenses have been issued.
2. Any license issued under subd. 1. may be suspended or revoked by the department for fraud or serious misconduct on the
part of an agent, may be denied, suspended, nonrenewed, or otherwise withheld by the department for failure to pay court-ordered payments as provided in par. (cm) on the part of an agent,
and may be denied or revoked if the department of revenue certifies under s. 73.0301 that the applicant or licensee is liable for
delinquent taxes or if the department certifies under s. 108.227
that the applicant or licensee is liable for delinquent unemployment insurance contributions. Before suspending or revoking the
license of the agent on the grounds of fraud or misconduct, the
department shall give notice in writing to the agent of the charges
of fraud or misconduct and shall give the agent full opportunity to
be heard in relation to those charges. In denying, suspending, restricting, refusing to renew, or otherwise withholding a license for
* * *