Wisconsin Code § 102.17
Procedure; notice of hearing; witnesses, contempt; testimony, medical examination
(1) (a) 1. Upon
the filing with the department by any party in interest of any application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to
* * *
who provide information concerning loss of earning capacity under s. 102.44 (2) and (3). The department may not admit into evidence a certified report of a practitioner or other expert or a
record of a hospital or sanatorium that was not filed with the department and all parties in interest at least 15 days before the date
of the hearing, unless the department is satisfied that there is
good cause for the failure to file the report.
4. A report or record described in subd. 1., 2., or 3. that is admitted or received into evidence by the department constitutes
substantial evidence under s. 102.23 (6) as to the matter contained in the report or record.
(e) The department may, with or without notice to any party,
cause testimony to be taken, an inspection of the premises where
the injury occurred to be made, or the time books and payrolls of
the employer to be examined by any examiner, and may direct any
employee claiming compensation to be examined by a physician,
chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, or podiatrist. The testimony
so taken, and the results of any such inspection or examination,
shall be reported to the department for its consideration upon final hearing. All ex parte testimony taken by the department shall
be reduced to writing, and any party shall have opportunity to rebut that testimony on final hearing.
(f) Sections 804.05 and 804.07 shall not apply to proceedings
under this chapter, except as to a witness who is any of the
following:
1. Beyond reach of the subpoena of the department.
2. About to go out of the state, not intending to return in time
for the hearing.
3. So sick, infirm, or aged as to make it probable that the witness will not be able to attend the hearing.
4. A member of the legislature, if any committee of the legislature or of the house of which the witness is a member is in session and the witness waives his or her privilege.
(g) Whenever the testimony presented at any hearing indicates
a dispute or creates a doubt as to the extent or cause of disability
or death, the department may direct that the injured employee be
examined, that an autopsy be performed, or that an opinion be obtained without examination or autopsy, by or from an impartial,
competent physician, chiropractor, dentist, psychologist or podiatrist designated by the department who is not under contract with
or regularly employed by a compensation insurance carrier or
self-insured employer. The expense of the examination, autopsy,
or opinion shall be paid by the employer or, if the employee
claims compensation under s. 102.81, from the uninsured employers fund. The report of the examination, autopsy, or opinion
shall be transmitted in writing to the department and a copy of
the report shall be furnished by the department to each party, who
shall have an opportunity to rebut the report on further hearing.
(h) The contents of certified reports of investigation made by
industrial safety specialists who are employed, contracted, or otherwise secured by the department and who are available for crossexamination, if served upon the parties 15 days prior to hearing,
shall constitute prima facie evidence as to matter contained in
those reports. A report described in this paragraph that is admitted or received into evidence by the department constitutes substantial evidence under s. 102.23 (6) as to the matter contained in
the report.
(i) The contents of records from the department prepared under the authority of s. 47.02 that are presented by a party for compensation constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in those records if served upon the parties at least 15 days
prior to a hearing and an appropriate representative of the department is available for cross-examination. A record described in
this paragraph that is admitted or received into evidence by the
department constitutes substantial evidence under s. 102.23 (6)
as to the matter contained in the record.
(2) If the department has reason to believe that the payment
of compensation has not been made, the department may on its
own motion give notice to the parties, in the manner provided for
the service of an application, of a time and place when a hearing
will be held for the purpose of determining the facts. The notice
shall contain a statement of the matter to be considered. All provisions of this chapter governing proceedings on an application
shall apply, insofar as applicable, to a proceeding under this subsection. When the department schedules a hearing on its own
motion, the department does not become a party in interest and is
not required to appear at the hearing.
(2m) Any party, including the department, may require any
person to produce books, papers, and records at the hearing by
personal service of a subpoena upon the person along with a tender of witness fees as provided in ss. 814.67 and 885.06. Except
as provided in sub. (2s), the subpoena shall be on a form provided
by the department and shall give the name and address of the
party requesting the subpoena.
(2s) A party’s attorney of record may issue a subpoena to
compel the attendance of a witness or the production of evidence.
A subpoena issued by an attorney must be in substantially the
same form as provided in s. 805.07 (4) and must be served in the
manner provided in s. 805.07 (5). The attorney shall, at the time
of issuance, send a copy of the subpoena to the hearing examiner
or other representative of the department responsible for conducting the proceeding.
(3) Any person who shall willfully and unlawfully fail or neglect to appear or to testify or to produce books, papers and
records as required, shall be fined not less than $25 nor more than
$100, or imprisoned in the county jail not longer than 30 days.
Each day such person shall so refuse or neglect shall constitute a
separate offense.
* * *