Wisconsin Code § 102.17
Procedure; notice of hearing; witnesses, contempt; testimony, medical examination
(1) (a) 1. Upon
the filing with the department by any party in interest of any application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to
which any dispute or controversy may have arisen, the department shall mail a copy of the application to all other parties in interest, and the insurance carrier shall be considered a party in interest. The department may bring in additional parties by service
of a copy of the application.
1m. If, after a party submits an answer or otherwise notifies
the department, the department determines that an application
does not present a justiciable dispute or controversy, the department shall enter an order dismissing the application without
prejudice.
2. Subject to subd. 3., the department shall cause notice of
hearing on the application to be given to each interested party by
service of that notice on the interested party personally or by
mailing a copy of that notice to the interested party’s last-known
address at least 10 days before the hearing. If a party in interest is
located without this state, and has no post-office address within
this state, the copy of the application and copies of all notices
shall be filed with the department of financial institutions and
shall also be sent by registered or certified mail to the last-known
post-office address of the party. Such filing and mailing shall
constitute sufficient service, with the same effect as if served
upon a party located within this state.
3. If a party in interest claims that the employer or insurer has
acted with malice or bad faith as described in s. 102.18 (1) (b) 3.
or (bp), that party shall provide written notice stating with reasonable specificity the basis for the claim to the employer, the insurer, and the department before the department schedules a hearing on the claim of malice or bad faith.
4. The hearing may be adjourned in the discretion of the department, and hearings may be held at such places as the department designates, within or without the state. The department
may also arrange to have hearings held by the commission, officer, or tribunal having authority to hear cases arising under the
worker’s compensation law of any other state, of the District of
Columbia, or of any territory of the United States, with the testimony and proceedings at any such hearing to be reported to the
department and to be made part of the record in the case. Any evidence so taken shall be subject to rebuttal upon final hearing before the department.
5. If at any time the department determines that there is no
dispute or controversy regarding a pending hearing application
for which the parties to the claim are seeking a determination, the
department shall enter an order dismissing the claim without
prejudice.
(b) In any dispute or controversy pending before the department, the department may direct the parties to appear before an
examiner for a conference to consider the clarification of issues,
the joining of additional parties, the necessity or desirability of
* * *
manner provided in s. 805.07 (5). The attorney shall, at the time
of issuance, send a copy of the subpoena to the hearing examiner
or other representative of the department responsible for conducting the proceeding.
(3) Any person who shall willfully and unlawfully fail or neglect to appear or to testify or to produce books, papers and
records as required, shall be fined not less than $25 nor more than
$100, or imprisoned in the county jail not longer than 30 days.
Each day such person shall so refuse or neglect shall constitute a
separate offense.
(4) (a) Except as provided in this subsection and s. 102.555
(12) (b), in the case of occupational disease, the right of an employee, the employee’s legal representative, a dependent, the employee’s employer or the employer’s insurance company, or other
named party to proceed under this section shall not extend beyond 12 years after the date of the injury or death or after the date
that compensation, other than for treatment or burial expenses,
was last paid, or would have been last payable if no advancement
were made, whichever date is latest, and in the case of traumatic
injury, that right shall not extend beyond 6 years after that date.
All of the following apply to the statute of limitations under this
paragraph:
1. The statute of limitations under this paragraph is tolled by
the filing of an application for hearing, and the time for proceeding under this section is tolled for the period from when the application is made until final disposition of the case. Such tolling
shall not operate to extend that period beyond the date of final
disposition or the date the period would have expired in the absence of such extension, whichever is later. The statute of limitations shall continue to run after an order dismissing an application without prejudice. Section 893.13 does not apply to the
statute of limitations under this paragraph.
2. If the statute of limitations under this paragraph is tolled
as provided in subd. 1., the statute of limitations shall continue to
run on the date an order is issued by the department approving a
compromise agreement. A further claim is not barred except as
provided in this subsection, regardless of whether an award is
made.
(b) In the case of occupational disease; a traumatic injury resulting in the loss or total impairment of a hand or any part of the
rest of the arm proximal to the hand or of a foot or any part of the
rest of the leg proximal to the foot, any loss of vision, or any permanent brain injury; or a traumatic injury causing the need for an
artificial spinal disc, a total or partial knee or hip replacement, a
shoulder replacement, or a reverse shoulder replacement, there
shall be no statute of limitations, except that benefits or treatment
expense for an occupational disease becoming due 12 years after
* * *