Wisconsin Code § 102.17
Procedure; notice of hearing; witnesses, contempt; testimony, medical examination
(1) (a) 1. Upon
the filing with the department by any party in interest of any application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to
* * *
mailing a copy of that notice to the interested party’s last-known
address at least 10 days before the hearing. If a party in interest is
located without this state, and has no post-office address within
this state, the copy of the application and copies of all notices
shall be filed with the department of financial institutions and
shall also be sent by registered or certified mail to the last-known
post-office address of the party. Such filing and mailing shall
constitute sufficient service, with the same effect as if served
upon a party located within this state.
3. If a party in interest claims that the employer or insurer has
acted with malice or bad faith as described in s. 102.18 (1) (b) 3.
or (bp), that party shall provide written notice stating with reasonable specificity the basis for the claim to the employer, the insurer, and the department before the department schedules a hearing on the claim of malice or bad faith.
4. The hearing may be adjourned in the discretion of the department, and hearings may be held at such places as the department designates, within or without the state. The department
may also arrange to have hearings held by the commission, officer, or tribunal having authority to hear cases arising under the
worker’s compensation law of any other state, of the District of
Columbia, or of any territory of the United States, with the testimony and proceedings at any such hearing to be reported to the
department and to be made part of the record in the case. Any evidence so taken shall be subject to rebuttal upon final hearing before the department.
5. If at any time the department determines that there is no
dispute or controversy regarding a pending hearing application
for which the parties to the claim are seeking a determination, the
department shall enter an order dismissing the claim without
prejudice.
(b) In any dispute or controversy pending before the department, the department may direct the parties to appear before an
examiner for a conference to consider the clarification of issues,
the joining of additional parties, the necessity or desirability of
amendments to the pleadings, the obtaining of admissions of fact
or of documents, records, reports, and bills that may avoid unnecessary proof, and such other matters as may aid in disposition of
the dispute or controversy. After that conference the department
may issue an order requiring disclosure or exchange of any information or written material that the department considers material
to the timely and orderly disposition of the dispute or controversy.
If a party fails to disclose or exchange that information within the
time stated in the order, the department may issue an order dismissing the claim without prejudice or excluding evidence or testimony relating to the information or written material. The department shall provide each party with a copy of any order issued
under this paragraph.
* * *
of hearing loss. Any physician, podiatrist, surgeon, dentist, psychologist, chiropractor, audiologist, physician assistant, advanced
practice registered nurse, or expert who knowingly makes a false
statement of fact or opinion in a certified report may be fined or
imprisoned, or both, under s. 943.395.
2. The record of a hospital or sanatorium in this state that is
satisfactory to the department, established by certificate, affidavit, or testimony of the supervising officer of the hospital or
sanatorium, any other person having charge of the record, or a
physician, podiatrist, surgeon, dentist, psychologist, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, chiropractor, or audiologist to be the record of the patient in question, and made in the
regular course of examination or treatment of the patient, constitutes prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in the
record, to the extent that the record is otherwise competent and
relevant.
3. The department may, by rule, establish the qualifications
of and the form used for certified reports submitted by experts
who provide information concerning loss of earning capacity under s. 102.44 (2) and (3). The department may not admit into evidence a certified report of a practitioner or other expert or a
record of a hospital or sanatorium that was not filed with the department and all parties in interest at least 15 days before the date
of the hearing, unless the department is satisfied that there is
good cause for the failure to file the report.
4. A report or record described in subd. 1., 2., or 3. that is admitted or received into evidence by the department constitutes
substantial evidence under s. 102.23 (6) as to the matter contained in the report or record.
(e) The department may, with or without notice to any party,
cause testimony to be taken, an inspection of the premises where
the injury occurred to be made, or the time books and payrolls of
the employer to be examined by any examiner, and may direct any
employee claiming compensation to be examined by a physician,
chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, or podiatrist. The testimony
so taken, and the results of any such inspection or examination,
shall be reported to the department for its consideration upon final hearing. All ex parte testimony taken by the department shall
be reduced to writing, and any party shall have opportunity to rebut that testimony on final hearing.
(f) Sections 804.05 and 804.07 shall not apply to proceedings
under this chapter, except as to a witness who is any of the
following:
1. Beyond reach of the subpoena of the department.
2. About to go out of the state, not intending to return in time
for the hearing.
3. So sick, infirm, or aged as to make it probable that the witness will not be able to attend the hearing.
* * *