Wisconsin Code § 102.17
Procedure; notice of hearing; witnesses, contempt; testimony, medical examination
(1) (a) 1. Upon
the filing with the department by any party in interest of any application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to
* * *
mailing a copy of that notice to the interested party’s last-known
address at least 10 days before the hearing. If a party in interest is
located without this state, and has no post-office address within
this state, the copy of the application and copies of all notices
shall be filed with the department of financial institutions and
shall also be sent by registered or certified mail to the last-known
post-office address of the party. Such filing and mailing shall
constitute sufficient service, with the same effect as if served
upon a party located within this state.
3. If a party in interest claims that the employer or insurer has
acted with malice or bad faith as described in s. 102.18 (1) (b) 3.
or (bp), that party shall provide written notice stating with reasonable specificity the basis for the claim to the employer, the insurer, and the department before the department schedules a hearing on the claim of malice or bad faith.
4. The hearing may be adjourned in the discretion of the department, and hearings may be held at such places as the department designates, within or without the state. The department
may also arrange to have hearings held by the commission, officer, or tribunal having authority to hear cases arising under the
worker’s compensation law of any other state, of the District of
Columbia, or of any territory of the United States, with the testimony and proceedings at any such hearing to be reported to the
department and to be made part of the record in the case. Any evidence so taken shall be subject to rebuttal upon final hearing before the department.
5. If at any time the department determines that there is no
dispute or controversy regarding a pending hearing application
for which the parties to the claim are seeking a determination, the
department shall enter an order dismissing the claim without
prejudice.
(b) In any dispute or controversy pending before the department, the department may direct the parties to appear before an
examiner for a conference to consider the clarification of issues,
the joining of additional parties, the necessity or desirability of
amendments to the pleadings, the obtaining of admissions of fact
or of documents, records, reports, and bills that may avoid unnecessary proof, and such other matters as may aid in disposition of
the dispute or controversy. After that conference the department
may issue an order requiring disclosure or exchange of any information or written material that the department considers material
to the timely and orderly disposition of the dispute or controversy.
If a party fails to disclose or exchange that information within the
* * *
a dispute or creates a doubt as to the extent or cause of disability
or death, the department may direct that the injured employee be
examined, that an autopsy be performed, or that an opinion be obtained without examination or autopsy, by or from an impartial,
competent physician, chiropractor, dentist, psychologist or podiatrist designated by the department who is not under contract with
or regularly employed by a compensation insurance carrier or
self-insured employer. The expense of the examination, autopsy,
or opinion shall be paid by the employer or, if the employee
claims compensation under s. 102.81, from the uninsured employers fund. The report of the examination, autopsy, or opinion
shall be transmitted in writing to the department and a copy of
the report shall be furnished by the department to each party, who
shall have an opportunity to rebut the report on further hearing.
(h) The contents of certified reports of investigation made by
industrial safety specialists who are employed, contracted, or otherwise secured by the department and who are available for crossexamination, if served upon the parties 15 days prior to hearing,
shall constitute prima facie evidence as to matter contained in
those reports. A report described in this paragraph that is admitted or received into evidence by the department constitutes substantial evidence under s. 102.23 (6) as to the matter contained in
the report.
(i) The contents of records from the department prepared under the authority of s. 47.02 that are presented by a party for compensation constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in those records if served upon the parties at least 15 days
prior to a hearing and an appropriate representative of the department is available for cross-examination. A record described in
this paragraph that is admitted or received into evidence by the
department constitutes substantial evidence under s. 102.23 (6)
as to the matter contained in the record.
(2) If the department has reason to believe that the payment
of compensation has not been made, the department may on its
own motion give notice to the parties, in the manner provided for
the service of an application, of a time and place when a hearing
will be held for the purpose of determining the facts. The notice
shall contain a statement of the matter to be considered. All provisions of this chapter governing proceedings on an application
shall apply, insofar as applicable, to a proceeding under this subsection. When the department schedules a hearing on its own
motion, the department does not become a party in interest and is
not required to appear at the hearing.
(2m) Any party, including the department, may require any
person to produce books, papers, and records at the hearing by
* * *