Wisconsin Code § 102.17
Procedure; notice of hearing; witnesses, contempt; testimony, medical examination
(1) (a) 1. Upon
the filing with the department by any party in interest of any application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to
* * *
and of certified reports by experts concerning loss of earning capacity under s. 102.44 (2) and (3), presented by a party for compensation constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in those reports, subject to any rules and limitations the department prescribes. Certified reports by physicians, podiatrists,
surgeons, dentists, psychologists, physician assistants, advanced
practice registered nurses, chiropractors, and audiologists, wherever licensed and practicing, who have examined or treated the
claimant, and by experts, if the practitioner or expert consents to
being subjected to cross-examination, also constitute prima facie
evidence as to the matter contained in those reports. Certified reports by physicians, physician assistants, advanced practice registered nurses, podiatrists, surgeons, psychologists, and chiropractors are admissible as evidence of the diagnosis, necessity of the
treatment, and cause and extent of the disability. Certified reports by dentists are admissible as evidence of the diagnosis and
necessity of treatment but not of the cause and extent of disability. Certified reports by audiologists are admissible as evidence
of the diagnosis, necessity of the treatment, and cause and extent
of hearing loss. Any physician, podiatrist, surgeon, dentist, psychologist, chiropractor, audiologist, physician assistant, advanced
practice registered nurse, or expert who knowingly makes a false
statement of fact or opinion in a certified report may be fined or
imprisoned, or both, under s. 943.395.
2. The record of a hospital or sanatorium in this state that is
satisfactory to the department, established by certificate, affidavit, or testimony of the supervising officer of the hospital or
sanatorium, any other person having charge of the record, or a
physician, podiatrist, surgeon, dentist, psychologist, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, chiropractor, or audiologist to be the record of the patient in question, and made in the
regular course of examination or treatment of the patient, constitutes prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in the
record, to the extent that the record is otherwise competent and
relevant.
3. The department may, by rule, establish the qualifications
of and the form used for certified reports submitted by experts
who provide information concerning loss of earning capacity under s. 102.44 (2) and (3). The department may not admit into evidence a certified report of a practitioner or other expert or a
record of a hospital or sanatorium that was not filed with the department and all parties in interest at least 15 days before the date
of the hearing, unless the department is satisfied that there is
good cause for the failure to file the report.
4. A report or record described in subd. 1., 2., or 3. that is admitted or received into evidence by the department constitutes
* * *
or reports and of the names of the expert witnesses involved. Except as provided in par. (c), the department shall exclude from evidence testimony or certified reports from expert witnesses under
par. (a) offered by a party of interest in response to the party that
raises the issue of loss of earning capacity if the responding party
failed to notify the department and the other parties of interest, at
least 45 days before the date of the hearing, of the party’s intent to
provide the testimony or reports and of the names of the expert
witnesses involved.
(c) Notwithstanding the notice deadlines provided in par. (b),
the department may receive in evidence testimony or certified reports from expert witnesses under par. (a) when the applicable
notice deadline under par. (b) is not met if good cause is shown
for the delay in providing the notice required under par. (b) and if
no party is prejudiced by the delay.
(8) Unless otherwise agreed to by all parties, an injured employee shall file with the department and serve on all parties at
least 15 days before the date of the hearing an itemized statement
of all medical expenses and incidental compensation under s.
102.42 claimed by the injured employee. The itemized statement
shall include, if applicable, information relating to any travel expenses incurred by the injured employee in obtaining treatment
including the injured employee’s destination, number of trips,
round trip mileage, and meal and lodging expenses. The department may not admit into evidence any information relating to
medical expenses and incidental compensation under s. 102.42
claimed by an injured employee if the injured employee failed to
file with the department and serve on all parties at least 15 days
before the date of the hearing an itemized statement of the medical expenses and incidental compensation under s. 102.42
claimed by the injured employee, unless the department is satisfied that there is good cause for the failure to file and serve the
itemized statement.
(9) (a) In this subsection:
1e. “Emergency medical responder” has the meaning given
in s. 256.01 (4p).
1g. “Emergency medical services practitioner” has the
meaning given in s. 256.01 (5).
1m. “ Firefighter” means any person employed on a full-time
or part-time basis by the state or any political subdivision as a
member or officer of a fire department, including the 1st class
cities and state fire marshal and deputies, or an individual who
volunteers as a member or officer of such a department.
2. “Post-traumatic stress disorder” means that condition, as
described in the 5th edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical
Manual of Mental Disorders by the American Psychiatric
Association.
(b) Subject to par. (c), in the case of a mental injury that is not
accompanied by a physical injury and that results in a diagnosis
of post-traumatic stress disorder in a law enforcement officer, as
defined in s. 23.33 (1) (ig), an emergency medical responder, an
emergency medical services practitioner, or a firefighter, the
* * *