Wisconsin Code § 102.16
Submission of disputes, contributions by employees
(1) (a) Any controversy concerning compensation or
a violation of sub. (3), including a controversy in which the state
may be a party, shall be submitted to the department in the manner and with the effect provided in this chapter.
(b) A compromise of any claim for compensation may be reviewed and set aside, modified, or confirmed by the department
within one year after the date on which the compromise is filed
with the department, the date on which an award has been entered
based on the compromise, or the date on which an application for
the department to take any of those actions is filed with the
department.
(d) Unless the word “compromise” appears in a stipulation of
settlement, the settlement shall not be considered a compromise,
and further claim is not barred except as provided in s. 102.17 (4)
regardless of whether an award is made. The employer, insurer,
or dependent under s. 102.51 (5) shall have equal rights with the
employee to have a compromise or any other stipulation of settlement reviewed under this subsection. Upon petition filed with
the department under this subsection, the department may set
aside the award or otherwise determine the rights of the parties.
(e) A payment pursuant to a compromise agreement, including the full amount of any lump sum payment, may be made directly to the employee and need not be paid into an account at a
credit union, savings bank, savings and loan association, bank, or
trust company.
(1m) (a) If an insurer or self-insured employer concedes by
compromise under sub. (1) or stipulation under s. 102.18 (1) (a)
that the insurer or self-insured employer is liable under this chapter for any health services provided to an injured employee by a
health service provider, but disputes the reasonableness of the fee
charged by the health service provider, the department may include in its order confirming the compromise or stipulation a determination made by the department under sub. (2) as to the reasonableness of the fee or, if such a determination has not yet been
made, the department may notify, or direct the insurer or self-insured employer to notify, the health service provider under sub.
(2) (b) that the reasonableness of the fee is in dispute. The department shall deny payment of a health service fee that the department determines under sub. (2) to be unreasonable. A health
service provider and an insurer or self-insured employer that are
parties to a fee dispute under this paragraph are bound by the department’s determination under sub. (2) on the reasonableness of
the disputed fee, unless that determination is set aside, reversed,
or modified by the department under sub. (2) (f) or is set aside on
judicial review as provided in sub. (2) (f).
(b) 1. is published by the legislative reference bureau in the Wisconsin Administrative Register, except that, if the notice is not published before 8-1-27, the
treatment of par. (a) by 2025 Wis. Act 15 is void. As amended by 2025 Wis. Act
15, par. (a) reads:
(a) If an insurer or self-insured employer concedes by compromise under
* * *
2. Notwithstanding subd. 1., the department may use only a hospital radiology database that has been certified by the department under par. (h) 2. to
determine the reasonableness of a hospital fee for radiology services.
3. This paragraph does not apply to a fee to which s. 102.423
applies.
1. is published by the legislative reference bureau in the Wisconsin Administrative Register, except that, if the notice is not published before August 1, 2027,
the treatment of subd. 3. is void.
(f) Within 30 days after a determination under this subsection,
the department may set aside, reverse, or modify the determination for any reason that the department considers sufficient.
Within 60 days after a determination under this subsection, the
department may set aside, reverse, or modify the determination
on grounds of mistake. A health service provider, insurer, or selfinsured employer that is aggrieved by a determination of the department under this subsection may seek judicial review of that
determination in the same manner that compensation claims are
reviewed under s. 102.23.
(g) Section 102.13 (1) (e) does not apply to the fee dispute resolution process under this subsection.
(h) The department shall promulgate rules establishing procedures and requirements for the fee dispute resolution process under this subsection, including rules specifying the standards that
health service fee databases must meet for certification under this
paragraph. Using those standards, the department shall certify
databases of the health service fees that various health service
providers charge. In certifying databases under this paragraph,
the department shall certify at least one database of hospital fees
for radiology services, including diagnostic and interventional radiology, diagnostic ultrasound and nuclear medicine.
1. is published by the legislative reference bureau in the Wisconsin Administrative Register, except that, if the notice is not published before August 1, 2027,
the treatment of par. (h) is void. As affected, par. (h) reads:
(h) 1. The department shall promulgate rules establishing procedures and
requirements for the fee dispute resolution process under this subsection.
2. The rules promulgated under subd. 1. shall specify the standards that
health service fee databases must meet for certification under this subdivision.
Using those standards, the department shall certify databases of the health service fees that various health service providers charge. In certifying databases
under this subdivision, the department shall certify at least one database of
hospital fees for radiology services, including diagnostic and interventional radiology, diagnostic ultrasound and nuclear medicine. The databases certified
under this subdivision shall not be used for purposes of establishing the fee
schedule under s. 102.423 (3) or for determining the reasonableness of a fee
* * *