Wisconsin Code § 102.16
Submission of disputes, contributions by employees
(1) (a) Any controversy concerning compensation or
a violation of sub. (3), including a controversy in which the state
may be a party, shall be submitted to the department in the manner and with the effect provided in this chapter.
(b) A compromise of any claim for compensation may be reviewed and set aside, modified, or confirmed by the department
within one year after the date on which the compromise is filed
with the department, the date on which an award has been entered
based on the compromise, or the date on which an application for
the department to take any of those actions is filed with the
department.
(d) Unless the word “compromise” appears in a stipulation of
settlement, the settlement shall not be considered a compromise,
and further claim is not barred except as provided in s. 102.17 (4)
regardless of whether an award is made. The employer, insurer,
or dependent under s. 102.51 (5) shall have equal rights with the
employee to have a compromise or any other stipulation of settlement reviewed under this subsection. Upon petition filed with
the department under this subsection, the department may set
aside the award or otherwise determine the rights of the parties.
(e) A payment pursuant to a compromise agreement, including the full amount of any lump sum payment, may be made directly to the employee and need not be paid into an account at a
credit union, savings bank, savings and loan association, bank, or
trust company.
(1m) (a) If an insurer or self-insured employer concedes by
compromise under sub. (1) or stipulation under s. 102.18 (1) (a)
that the insurer or self-insured employer is liable under this chapter for any health services provided to an injured employee by a
health service provider, but disputes the reasonableness of the fee
charged by the health service provider, the department may include in its order confirming the compromise or stipulation a determination made by the department under sub. (2) as to the reasonableness of the fee or, if such a determination has not yet been
made, the department may notify, or direct the insurer or self-insured employer to notify, the health service provider under sub.
(2) (b) that the reasonableness of the fee is in dispute. The department shall deny payment of a health service fee that the department determines under sub. (2) to be unreasonable. A health
service provider and an insurer or self-insured employer that are
parties to a fee dispute under this paragraph are bound by the department’s determination under sub. (2) on the reasonableness of
the disputed fee, unless that determination is set aside, reversed,
or modified by the department under sub. (2) (f) or is set aside on
judicial review as provided in sub. (2) (f).
(b) 1. is published by the legislative reference bureau in the Wisconsin Administrative Register, except that, if the notice is not published before 8-1-27, the
treatment of par. (a) by 2025 Wis. Act 15 is void. As amended by 2025 Wis. Act
15, par. (a) reads:
(a) If an insurer or self-insured employer concedes by compromise under
* * *
charge the insurer or self-insured employer for the full cost of obtaining the written opinion of the expert for the first dispute that
a particular individual health service provider is involved in, unless the department determines that the individual health service
provider’s position in the dispute is frivolous or based on fraudulent representations. In a subsequent dispute involving the same
individual health service provider, the department shall charge
the losing party to the dispute for the full cost of obtaining the
written opinion of the expert.
(e) Within 30 days after a determination under this subsection, the department may set aside, reverse, or modify the determination for any reason that the department considers sufficient.
Within 60 days after a determination under this subsection, the
department may set aside, reverse, or modify the determination
on grounds of mistake. A health service provider, insurer, or selfinsured employer that is aggrieved by a determination of the department under this subsection may seek judicial review of that
determination in the same manner that compensation claims are
reviewed under s. 102.23.
(f) The department may contract with an impartial health care
services review organization to provide the expert opinions required under par. (c), or establish a panel of experts to provide
those opinions, or both. If the department establishes a panel of
experts to provide the expert opinions required under par. (c), the
department may pay the members of that panel a reasonable fee,
plus actual and necessary expenses, for their services.
(g) The department shall promulgate rules establishing procedures and requirements for the necessity of treatment dispute resolution process under this subsection, including rules setting the
fees under par. (f) and rules establishing standards for determining the necessity of treatment provided to an injured employee.
Before the department may amend the rules establishing those
standards, the department shall establish an advisory committee
under s. 227.13 composed of health care providers providing
treatment under s. 102.42 to advise the department and the council on worker’s compensation on amending those rules.
(3) No employer subject to this chapter may solicit, receive,
or collect any money from an employee or any other person or
make any deduction from their wages, either directly or indirectly, for the purpose of discharging any liability under this
chapter or recovering premiums paid on a contract described under s. 102.31 (1) (a) or a policy described under s. 102.315 (3),
(4), or (5) (a); nor may any employer subject to this chapter sell to
an employee or other person, or solicit or require the employee or
other person to purchase, medical, chiropractic, podiatric, psychological, dental, or hospital tickets or contracts for medical,
surgical, hospital, or other health care treatment that is required to
be furnished by that employer.
* * *