Wisconsin Code § 101.111
Excavations; protection of adjoining property and buildings
(1) DEFINITION. In this section “excavator” means any owner of an interest in land making or causing to
be made an excavation.
(2) CAVE-IN PREVENTION. Any excavator shall protect the excavation site in such a manner so as to prevent the soil of adjoining property from caving in or settling.
(3) LIABILITY FOR UNDERPINNING AND FOUNDATION EXTENSIONS. (a) If the excavation is made to a depth of 12 feet or less
below grade, the excavator may not be held liable for the expense
of any necessary underpinning or extension of the foundations of
buildings on adjoining properties.
(b) If the excavation is made to a depth in excess of 12 feet below grade, the excavator shall be liable for the expense of any
necessary underpinning or extension of the foundations of any
adjoining buildings below the depth of 12 feet below grade. The
owners of adjoining buildings shall be liable for the expense of
any necessary underpinning or extension of the foundations of
their buildings to the depth of 12 feet below grade.
(4) NOTICE. Unless waived by adjoining owners, at least 30
days prior to commencing the excavation the excavator shall notify, in writing, all owners of adjoining buildings of his or her intention to excavate. The notice shall state that adjoining buildings
may require permanent protection. The owners of adjoining
property shall have access to the excavation site for the purpose of
protecting their buildings.
(5) EMPLOYEES NOT LIABLE. No worker who is an employee
of an excavator may be held liable for his or her employer’s failure
to comply with this section.
(6) FAILURE TO COMPLY; INJUNCTION. If any excavator fails
to comply with this section, any aggrieved person may commence
an action to obtain an order under ch. 813 directing such excavator to comply with this section and restraining the excavator from
further violation thereof. If the aggrieved person prevails in the
action, he or she shall be reimbursed for all his or her costs and
disbursements together with such actual attorney fees as may be
approved by the court.