Wisconsin Code § 101.12
Approval and inspection of public buildings and places of employment and components
(1) Except
for plans that are reviewed by the department of health services
under s. 50.02 (2) (b), 50.025, 50.36 (2), or 50.92 (3m), the department shall require the submission of essential drawings, calculations and specifications for public buildings, public structures and places of employment including the following
components:
(a) Heating, ventilation, air conditioning and fire detection,
prevention or suppression systems.
(b) Industrial exhaust systems.
(c) Elevators, escalators, lifts, as defined in s. 167.33 (1) (f),
and power dumbwaiters.
(d) Stadiums, grandstands and bleachers.
(e) Amusement and thrill rides equipment.
(2) Plans of said buildings, structures and components shall
be examined for compliance with the rules of the department and
a statement of the examination returned to the designer and
owner before construction is started. Nothing in this section shall
relieve the designer of the responsibility for designing a safe
building, structure or component.
(3) The department shall:
(a) Accept the examination of essential drawings, calculations
and specifications in accordance with sub. (1) performed by cities
of the 1st class provided the same are examined in a manner approved by the department.
(am) Accept the examination of essential drawings, calculations and specifications in accordance with sub. (1) performed by
a 2nd class city that is certified pursuant to sub. (3m).
(b) Accept the examination of essential drawings, calculations, and specifications in accordance with sub. (1) for buildings
containing less than 50,000 cubic feet of volume and alterations
of spaces involving less than 100,000 cubic feet of volume performed by cities, villages, towns, or counties, provided the same
are examined in a manner approved by the department. The department shall determine and certify the competency of all such
examiners.
(bg) Accept the examination of essential drawings, calculations, and specifications in accordance with sub. (1) for buildings
and alterations not specified in par. (b) if all of the following are
satisfied:
1. The department appoints the city, village, town, or county
* * *
(e) The department shall by rule set fees, to be collected by
the 2nd class city and remitted to the department, to meet the department’s costs in enforcing and administering its duties under
sub. (3) (am) and this subsection.
(3o) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Agent appointment” means appointment as an agent of
the department under sub. (3g) or s. SPS 361.61 , Wis. Adm.
Code, in effect on April 4, 2018.
2. “Certification” means certification under sub. (3) (b) or
(3m).
(b) The department shall establish requirements for cities, villages, towns, and counties to electronically renew their agent appointments and certifications every 5 years. The process shall allow cities, villages, towns, and counties with agent appointments
and certifications made 5 years or more before April 5, 2018, to
renew those agent appointments and certifications within deadlines specified by the department.
(3r) An owner of a building may request, and the department
may grant, a variance from standards contained in a rule relating
to constructing, altering, and adding to public buildings and
buildings that are places of employment if the department finds
that the requested variance will impose an equivalent standard
that meets the intent of the rule.
(4) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), any inspection performed to determine compliance with the rules promulgated by
the department that relate to constructing, altering, or adding to
public buildings and buildings that are places of employment may
be performed only by a person who is certified under rules promulgated by the department to make such inspections.
(b) The certification requirement under par. (a) does not apply
to any of the following:
1. An inspection performed under s. 101.14 (2) (b) or (c) by
an inspector who is designated under s. 101.14 (2) (d) to make
such inspections.
2. An inspection performed by an inspector who has received
* * *
harm to the public interest outweighs the benefit to the requester
and to the public interest of allowing such inspection or copying,
it may deny the application or grant it upon such conditions as it
determines are necessary to protect the public interest. This paragraph does not apply to an application submitted by a law enforcement agency or person authorized to have access to the plans
by lawful subpoena.
(d) The department, city, village, town or county may charge
a reasonable amount to defray its costs in providing copies of the
plans.
(6) The department shall promulgate rules relating to the enforcement of this subchapter and subch. IV and ch. 145 for public
schools constructed before 1930 and establishing life-safety plans
for all public schools.