West Virginia Code § 61-7-12
Wanton endangerment involving a firearm
Any person who wantonly performs any act with a firearm which creates a substantial risk of
death or serious bodily injury to another shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be confined in the penitentiary for a definite term of years of not less than one
year nor more than five years, or, in the discretion of the court, confined in the county jail
for not more than one year, or fined not less than $250 nor more than $2,50e0, or both.
For purposes of this section, the term "firearm" shall have the same meaning ascribed to
such term as set forth in section two of this article.