West Virginia Code § 61-7-11a
Possessing deadly weapons on premises of educational facilities; reports
by school principals; suspension of driver's license; possessing deadly weapons on
premises housing courts of law and family law courts.
* * *
(b) (1) It is unlawful to possess a firearm or other deadly weatpon:
(A) On a school bus as defined in §17A-1-1 of this code;
(B) In or on the grounds of any primary or secondalry educational facility of any type:
Provided, That it shall not be unlawful to posssess a firearm or other deadly weapon in or on
the grounds of any private primary or secondary school, if such institution has adopted a
written policy allowing for possession of fiirearms or other deadly weapons in the facility or
on the grounds of the facility; or g
(C) At a school-sponsored function that is taking place in a specific area that is owned,
rented, or leased by the West Virginia Department of Education, the West Virginia
Secondary Schools Activities Commission, a county school board, or local public school for
the actual period of time the function is occurring.
(2) This subsection d oes not apply to:
(A) Any person currently employed as a law-enforcement officer, chief executive, or pre-
certified law-enforcement officer as those terms are defined in §30-29-1 of this code,
whether on or off duty;
(B) Any probation officer appointed pursuant to §62-12-5 of this code or state juvenile
probation officer appointed pursuant to §49-4-719 of this code, in the performance of his or
her duties;
(C) Any home confinement supervisor employed by a county commission pursuant to
§61-11B-7a of this code in the performance of his or her duties;
(D) A state parole officer appointed pursuant to §15A-7-5 of this code, while in performance
of his or her official duties;
(E) A retired law-enforcement officer who meets all the requirements to carry a firearm as a
qualified retired law-enforcement officer under the Law-Enforcement Officer Safety Act of
2004, as amended, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 926C(c), carries that firearm in a concealed
manner, and has on his or her person official identification in accordance with that act;
(F) A person, other than a student of a primary and secondary facility, specifically authorized
by the board of education of the county or principal of the school where the property is
located to conduct programs with valid educational purposes;
(G) A person who, as otherwise permitted by the provisions of this article, possesses an
unloaded firearm or deadly weapon in a motor vehicle or leaves an unloaded firearm or
deadly weapon in a locked motor vehicle;
(H) Programs or raffles conducted with the approval of the counuty board of education or
school which include the display of unloaded firearms;
(I) Air rifles and rimfire rifles possessed for the purpose of shooting teams to the extent
permitted pursuant to §18-2-46; a
(J) The official mascot of West Virginia University, lcommonly known as the Mountaineer,
acting in his or her official capacity;
(K) The official mascot of Parkersburg South High School, commonly known as the Patriot,
acting in his or her official capacity; or
(L) Any person, 21 years old or older, who has a valid concealed handgun permit. That
person may possess a concealed handgun while in a motor vehicle in a parking lot, traffic
circle, or other areas of vehicular ingress or egress to a public school: Provided, That:
(i) When he or she is occupying the vehicle, the person stores the handgun out of view from
persons outside the v ehicle;
(ii) When he or she is not occupying the vehicle, the person stores the handgun out of view
from persons outside the vehicle, the vehicle is locked, and the handgun is in a glove box or
othWer interior compartment, or in a locked trunk, or in a locked container securely fixed to
the vehicle; or
(M) A school safety officer as defined in §15-2D-3 authorized to carry a firearm and who
meets the requirements set forth in §15-2D-3 and §18-5-52.
(3) A person violating this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall
be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a definite term of years of not less than two
years nor more than 10 years, or fined not more than $5,000, or both fined and imprisoned.
(c) A school principal subject to the authority of the State Board of Education who discovers
a violation of §61-7-11a(b) of this code shall report the violation as soon as possible to:
(1) The State Superintendent of Schools. The State Board of Education shall keep and
* * *