West Virginia Code § 61-7-14
Right of certain persons to limit possession of firearms on premises
This section may be referred to as "The Business Liability Protection Act".
(a) As used in this section:
* * *
actual search of a motor vehicle in a parking lot to ascertain the presence of a firearm within
the vehicle: Provided, That a search of a motor vehicle in a parking lot to ascertain the
presence of a firearm within that motor vehicle may only be conducted by on-duty, law
enforcement personnel, in accordance with statutory and constitutional protections.
(3) No owner, lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control of real
property may remove a customer, employee, or invitee for storing a firearm inside a motor
vehicle in a parking lot as defined in this section, nor may they terminate an employee or
take other adverse employment action against an employee for such storage, except in cases
of threats of unlawful action.
(4) No employer may condition employment upon either:
(A) The fact that an employee or prospective employee holds or does not hold a license
issued pursuant to §61-7-4 or §61-7-4a of this code; or
(B) An agreement with an employee or a prospective employee prohibiting that natural
person from keeping a legal firearm locked inside or locked to a motor vehicle in a parking
lot when the firearm is kept for lawful purposes. u
(5) No owner, lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control of real
property may prohibit or attempt to prevent any customer, employee, or invitee from
entering the parking lot of the person's place of busineass because the customer's,
employee's, or invitee's motor vehicle contains a legal firearm being carried for lawful
purposes that is out of view within the customer's, lemployee's, or invitee's motor vehicle.
(e) Limitations on duty of care; immunity from civil liability. —
(1) When subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, an employer, owner,
lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control of real property has no
duty of care related to the acts prohibited under said subsection.
(2) An employer, owner, lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control
of real property is not liable in a civil action for money damages based upon any actions or
inactions taken in compliance with subsection (d) of this section. The immunity provided in
this subdivision does not extend to civil actions based on actions or inactions of employers,
owners, lesseVes, or other persons charged with the care, custody, and control of real
property unrelated to subsection (d) of this section.
(3) Nothing contained in this section may be interpreted to expand any existing duty or
create any additional duty on the part of an employer, owner, lessee, or other person
charged with the care, custody, and control of real property.
(f) Enforcement. – The Attorney General is authorized to enforce the provisions of subsection
(d) of this section and may bring an action seeking either:
(1) Injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief to protect the exercise or enjoyment of
* * *