West Virginia Code § 61-7-14
Right of certain persons to limit possession of firearms on premises
This section may be referred to as "The Business Liability Protection Act".
(a) As used in this section:
* * *
(C) Is a volunteer, intern, or other similar individual for an employer.
(4) "Employer" means any business that is a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation,
limited liability company, professional association, cooperative, joint venture, trust, firm,
institution, association, or public-sector entity, that has employees.
(5) "Invitee" means any business invitee, including a customer or visitor, who is lawfully on
theW premises of a public or private employer.
(6) "Locked inside or locked to" means:
(A) The vehicle is locked; or
(B) The firearm is in a locked trunk, glove box, or other interior compartment, or
(C) The firearm is in a locked container securely fixed to the vehicle; or
(D) The firearm is secured and locked to the vehicle itself by the use of some form of
attachment and lock.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of this article, any owner, lessee, or other person charged
with the care, custody, and control of real property may prohibit the carrying openly or
concealing of any firearm or deadly weapon on property under his or her domain: Provided,
That for purposes of this section "person" means an individual or any entity which may
acquire title to real property: Provided, however, That for purposes of this section "natural
person" means an individual human being.
(c) Any natural person carrying or possessing a firearm or other deadly weapon on the
property of another who refuses to temporarily relinquish possession of the firearm or other
deadly weapon, upon being requested to do so, or to leave the premises, wheile in possession
of the firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or confined in jail not morer than six months, or
both: Provided, That the provisions of this section do not apply to a natural person as set
forth in §61-7-6(a)(5) through §61-7-6(a)(7) and §61-7-6(a)(9) through §61-7-6(a)(10) of this
code while acting in his or her official capacity or to a natural person as set forth in
§61-7-6(b)(1) through §61-7-6(b)(8) of this code, while actingt in his or her official capacity:
Provided, however, That under no circumstances, except as provided for by the provisions of
§61-7-11a(b)(2)(A) through (K) of this code, may any natural person possess or carry or
cause the possession or carrying of any firearm or other deadly weapon on the premises of
any primary or secondary educational facility in this state unless the natural person is a law-
enforcement officer or he or she has the express written permission of the county school
superintendent.
(d) Prohibited acts. – Notwithstandingg the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this
section:
(1) No owner, lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control of real
property may prohibit aLny customer, employee, or invitee from possessing any legally owned
firearm, when the firearm is:
(A) Lawfully possessed;
(B) Out of view;
(C) Locked inside or locked to a motor vehicle in a parking lot; and
(D) When the customer, employee, or invitee is lawfully allowed to be present in that area.
(2) No owner, lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control of real
property may violate the privacy rights of a customer, employee, or invitee by conducting an
actual search of a motor vehicle in a parking lot to ascertain the presence of a firearm within
the vehicle: Provided, That a search of a motor vehicle in a parking lot to ascertain the
presence of a firearm within that motor vehicle may only be conducted by on-duty, law
enforcement personnel, in accordance with statutory and constitutional protections.
(3) No owner, lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control of real
property may remove a customer, employee, or invitee for storing a firearm inside a motor
vehicle in a parking lot as defined in this section, nor may they terminate an employee or
take other adverse employment action against an employee for such storage, except in cases
of threats of unlawful action.
(4) No employer may condition employment upon either:
(A) The fact that an employee or prospective employee holds or does not hold a license
issued pursuant to §61-7-4 or §61-7-4a of this code; or
(B) An agreement with an employee or a prospective employee prohibiting that natural
person from keeping a legal firearm locked inside or locked to a motor vehicle in a parking
lot when the firearm is kept for lawful purposes. u
(5) No owner, lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control of real
property may prohibit or attempt to prevent any customer, employee, or invitee from
entering the parking lot of the person's place of busineass because the customer's,
employee's, or invitee's motor vehicle contains a legal firearm being carried for lawful
purposes that is out of view within the customer's, lemployee's, or invitee's motor vehicle.
(e) Limitations on duty of care; immunity from civil liability. —
(1) When subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, an employer, owner,
lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control of real property has no
duty of care related to the acts prohibited under said subsection.
(2) An employer, owner, lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control
of real property is not liable in a civil action for money damages based upon any actions or
inactions taken in compliance with subsection (d) of this section. The immunity provided in
this subdivision does not extend to civil actions based on actions or inactions of employers,
* * *