West Virginia Code § 61-7-14
Right of certain persons to limit possession of firearms on premises
This section may be referred to as "The Business Liability Protection Act".
(a) As used in this section:
* * *
thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or confined in jail not morer than six months, or
both: Provided, That the provisions of this section do not apply to a natural person as set
forth in §61-7-6(a)(5) through §61-7-6(a)(7) and §61-7-6(a)(9) through §61-7-6(a)(10) of this
code while acting in his or her official capacity or to a natural person as set forth in
§61-7-6(b)(1) through §61-7-6(b)(8) of this code, while actingt in his or her official capacity:
Provided, however, That under no circumstances, except as provided for by the provisions of
§61-7-11a(b)(2)(A) through (K) of this code, may any natural person possess or carry or
cause the possession or carrying of any firearm or other deadly weapon on the premises of
any primary or secondary educational facility in this state unless the natural person is a law-
enforcement officer or he or she has the express written permission of the county school
superintendent.
(d) Prohibited acts. – Notwithstandingg the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this
section:
(1) No owner, lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control of real
property may prohibit aLny customer, employee, or invitee from possessing any legally owned
firearm, when the firearm is:
(A) Lawfully possessed;
(B) Out of view;
(C) Locked inside or locked to a motor vehicle in a parking lot; and
(D) When the customer, employee, or invitee is lawfully allowed to be present in that area.
(2) No owner, lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control of real
property may violate the privacy rights of a customer, employee, or invitee by conducting an
actual search of a motor vehicle in a parking lot to ascertain the presence of a firearm within
the vehicle: Provided, That a search of a motor vehicle in a parking lot to ascertain the
presence of a firearm within that motor vehicle may only be conducted by on-duty, law
enforcement personnel, in accordance with statutory and constitutional protections.
(3) No owner, lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control of real
property may remove a customer, employee, or invitee for storing a firearm inside a motor
vehicle in a parking lot as defined in this section, nor may they terminate an employee or
take other adverse employment action against an employee for such storage, except in cases
of threats of unlawful action.
(4) No employer may condition employment upon either:
(A) The fact that an employee or prospective employee holds or does not hold a license
issued pursuant to §61-7-4 or §61-7-4a of this code; or
(B) An agreement with an employee or a prospective employee prohibiting that natural
person from keeping a legal firearm locked inside or locked to a motor vehicle in a parking
lot when the firearm is kept for lawful purposes. u
(5) No owner, lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control of real
property may prohibit or attempt to prevent any customer, employee, or invitee from
entering the parking lot of the person's place of busineass because the customer's,
employee's, or invitee's motor vehicle contains a legal firearm being carried for lawful
purposes that is out of view within the customer's, lemployee's, or invitee's motor vehicle.
(e) Limitations on duty of care; immunity from civil liability. —
(1) When subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, an employer, owner,
lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control of real property has no
duty of care related to the acts prohibited under said subsection.
(2) An employer, owner, lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control
of real property is not liable in a civil action for money damages based upon any actions or
inactions taken in compliance with subsection (d) of this section. The immunity provided in
this subdivision does not extend to civil actions based on actions or inactions of employers,
owners, lesseVes, or other persons charged with the care, custody, and control of real
property unrelated to subsection (d) of this section.
(3) Nothing contained in this section may be interpreted to expand any existing duty or
create any additional duty on the part of an employer, owner, lessee, or other person
charged with the care, custody, and control of real property.
(f) Enforcement. – The Attorney General is authorized to enforce the provisions of subsection
(d) of this section and may bring an action seeking either:
(1) Injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief to protect the exercise or enjoyment of
the rights secured in subsection (d) of any customer, employee, or invitee;
(2) Civil penalties of no more than $5,000 for each violation of subsection (d) and all costs
and attorney's fees associated with bringing the action; or
(3) Both the equitable relief and civil penalties described in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this
subsection, including costs and attorney's fees. This action must be brought in the name of
the state and instituted in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County. The Attorney General may
negotiate a settlement with any alleged violator in the course of his or her enforcement of
subsection (d) of this section.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision in this section to the contrary, the authority granted
to the Attorney General in this subsection does not affect the right of a customer, employee,
or invitee aggrieved under the authority of subsection (d) of this section to bering an action
for violation of the rights protected under this section in his or her own name and instituted
in the circuit court for the county where the alleged violator resides, hars a principal place of
business, or where the alleged violation occurred. In any successful action brought by a
customer, employee, or invitee aggrieved under the authority of subsection (d) of this
* * *