West Virginia Code § 33-46A-2
Definitions
(a) "Administrative fee" means the amount charged to a client-employer by a PEO for
professional employer services. It does not include amounts paid by a client-employer to the
PEO for wages and salaries, benefits, payroll taxes, withholding or assessments paid by the
PEO to or on behalf of covered employees under the professional employer agreement.
(b) "Client-employer" means an employer who enters into a professional employer agreement
with a PEO.
(c) "Covered employee" means a person employed by a client-emuployer for whom certain
employer responsibilities are shared or allocated pursuant to a PEO agreement. Persons who
are officers, directors, shareholders, partners and managers of the client-employer and who
perform day-to-day operational services for the client-employer will be covered employees
only to the extent expressly set forth in the professional employer agreement.
(d) "PEO group" means two or more PEOs that are lmajority owned or commonly controlled
by the same entity, parent or controlling persosns.
(e) "Person" means a natural person or a leigal entity, including, without limitation, a sole
proprietorship, firm, partnership, limited liability company, association, trust or corporation.
(f) "Professional employer agreement" means a written contract by and between a client-
employer and a PEO under which a PEO contracts to provide professional employer services
for an administrative fee.
(g) "Professional employer organization" or "PEO" means a person engaged in the business
of providing professi onal employer services, regardless of its use of the term, or conducting
business as a V"staff leasing company," "registered staff leasing company," "employee leasing
company," "administrative employer," or any other name. For purposes of this article, the
following is not a PEO:
(1) A person who shares employees with a commonly-owned company within the meaning of
section 414(b) and (c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(2) A person who neither holds itself out as a PEO, nor enters into professional employer
agreements as its principal business activity;
(3) An independent contractor who assumes responsibility for the product produced or
service performed by a person or his or her agents and who retains and exercises primary
direction and control over the work performed; or
(4) A person who provides temporary help services.
(h) "Professional employer services" means functions that are:
(1) Allocated to a PEO in a PEO agreement;
(2) Customarily exercised by an employer with respect to its employees, including, but not
limited to, hiring, firing and disciplining employees, paying wages, withholding and paying
payroll taxes, maintaining employee benefit plans, and providing for mandatory workers'
compensation coverage;
(3) Exercised with respect to a majority of the employees of a client-employer; and
(4) Intended to be of a continuing rather than a temporary or seasonal nature.
(j) "Worksite employees" means persons employed by a PEO and not by a client-employer.