West Virginia Code § 11-10-5d
Confidentiality and disclosure of returns and return information
(a) General rule. — Except when required in an official investigation by the Tax
Commissioner into the amount of tax due under any article administered under this article
* * *
was, is being, or will be examined or subject to other investigation or processing, or any
other data received by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the Tax
Commissioner with respect to a return or with respect to the determination of the existence,
or possible existence, of liability (or the amount thereof) or by any person under the
provisions of this article (or any article of thiss chapter administered under this article) for
any tax, additions to tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition or offense;
and
(B) Any part of any written determination or any background file document relating to such
written determination. "Returne information" does not include, however, data in a form which
cannot be associated with or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer.
Nothing in the precedinLg sentence, or in any other provision of this code, shall be construed
to require the disclosure of standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for
examination or data used or to be used for determining such standards, including, but not
limited to:
(i) Audit manuals (for internal bench audits and external field audits), audit and examination
guidWelines, and audit procedures, guidelines and algorithms, including sampling
methodologies used in auditing, and used in internal and external reviews and examinations
of tax returns, tax records and business records, audit trigger thresholds, or assessment
trigger thresholds;
(ii) Auditor and Tax Division personnel training manuals and training materials;
(iii) Scoring and risk assessment models used in audit selection;
(iv) Audit selection criteria, fraud check materials, thresholds, procedures and
methodologies;
(v) Internal policy manuals related to audit and enforcement procedures;
(vi) Data analytics models and methodologies used in compliance evaluation;
(vii) Procedural workflow documents or other nonpublic resources used by audit personnel;
and
(viii) Applications for licensure, licenses and other information relating to telemarketer
registration.
(6) Tax administration. — The term "tax administration" means:
(A) The administration, management, conduct, direction, and supervision of the execution
and application of the tax laws or related statutes of this state and the development and
formulation of state and local tax policy relating to existing or pruoposed state and local tax
laws and related statutes of this state; and
(B) Includes assessment, collection, enforcement, litigation, publication, and statistical
gathering functions under the laws of this state and ofa local governments.
(7) Taxpayer identity. — The term "taxpayer identitly" means the name of a person with
respect to whom a return is filed, his or her mailing address, his or her taxpayer identifying
number, or a combination thereof.
* * *
(A) All records of the Tax Commissioner, including available return information, related to
the collection of tax within the corporate limits of the municipality or the remittance of tax to
the municipality pursuant to §60-3-9d and §60-3A-21 of this code;
(B) All records of the Tax Commissioner, including available return information, related to
the collectionV of tax within the county in which the municipality is located but outside the
corporate limits of another municipality pursuant to §60-3-9d and §60-3A-21 of this code; and
(C) All records of the Tax Commissioner, including available return information, related to
the remittance of tax to the county in which the municipality is located pursuant to §60-3-9d
and §60-3A-21 of this code.
(k) Release of administrative decisions. — The Tax Commissioner shall release to the public
his or her administrative decisions, or a summary thereof: Provided, That unless the
taxpayer appeals the administrative decision to a circuit court or waives in writing his or her
rights to confidentiality, any identifying characteristics or facts about the taxpayer shall be
omitted or modified to an extent so as to not disclose the name or identity of the taxpayer.
(l) Release of taxpayer information. — If the Tax Commissioner believes that enforcement of
the tax laws administered under this article will be facilitated and enhanced thereby, he or
she shall disclose, upon request, the names and address of persons:
(A) Who have a current business registration certificate;
(B) Who are licensed employment agencies;
(C) Who are licensed collection agencies;
(D) Who are licensed to sell drug paraphernalia;
(E) Who are distributors of gasoline or special fuel;
(F) Who are contractors;
(G) Who are transient vendors;
(H) Who are authorized by law to issue a sales or use tax exemption certificate;
(I) Who are required by law to collect sales or use taxes;
(J) Who are foreign vendors authorized to collect use tax;
(K) Whose business registration certificate hass been suspended or canceled or not renewed
by the Tax Commissioner;
(L) Against whom a tax lien has beeng recorded under §11-10-12 of this code (including any
particulars stated in the recorded lien);
(M) Against whom criminal warrants have been issued for a criminal violation of this state's
tax laws; or
(N) Who have been convicted of a criminal violation of this state's tax laws.
(m) DisclosureV of return information to child support enforcement division. —
(1) State return information. — The Tax Commissioner may, upon written request, disclose
to the child support enforcement division created by §48A-2-1 et seq. of this code:
(A) Available return information from the master files of the tax department relating to the
Social Security account number, address, filing status, amounts, and nature of income and
the number of dependents reported on any return filed by, or with respect to, any individual
* * *