Utah Code § 70A-2-106
Definitions -- "Contract" -- "Agreement" -- "Contract for sale" -- "Sale" -- "Present
sale" -- "Conforming" to contract -- "Termination" -- "Cancellation" -- "Hybrid transaction."
(1) In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires "contract" and "agreement" are limited to
those relating to the present or future sale of goods. "Contract for sale" includes both a present
sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A "sale" consists in the passing of
title from the seller to the buyer for a price (Section 70A-2-401). A "present sale" means a sale
which is accomplished by the making of the contract.
(2) Goods or conduct including any part of a performance are "conforming" or conform to the
contract when the goods or conduct are in accordance with the obligations under the contract.
(3) "Termination" occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts
an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach. On "termination" all obligations which are
still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance
survives.
(4) "Cancellation" occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other and
its effect is the same as that of "termination" except that the canceling party also retains any
remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance.
(5) "Hybrid transaction" means a single transaction involving a sale of goods and:
(a) the provision of services;
(b) a lease of other goods; or
(c) a sale, lease, or license of property other than goods.