Utah Code § 70A-2-105
Definitions -- Transferability -- "Goods" -- "Future" goods -- "Lot" -- "Commercial
unit."
(1) "Goods" means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the
time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be
paid, investment securities (Chapter 8, Uniform Commercial Code - Investment Securities) and
things in action. "Goods" also includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops and
other identified things attached to realty (Section 70A-2-107).
(2) Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass. Goods which
are not both existing and identified are "future" goods. A purported present sale of future goods
or of any interest therein operates as a contract to sell.
(3) There may be a sale of a part interest in existing identified goods.
(4) An undivided share in an identified bulk of fungible goods is sufficiently identified to be sold
although the quantity of the bulk is not determined. Any agreed proportion of such a bulk or
any quantity thereof agreed upon by number, weight or other measure may to the extent of the
seller's interest in the bulk be sold to the buyer who then becomes an owner in common.
(5) "Lot" means a parcel or a single article which is the subject matter of a separate sale or
delivery, whether or not it is sufficient to perform the contract.
(6) "Commercial unit" means such a unit of goods as by commercial usage is a single whole for
purposes of sale and division of which materially impairs its character or value on the market or
in use. A commercial unit may be a single article (as a machine) or a set of articles (as a suite
of furniture or an assortment of sizes) or a quantity (as a bale, gross, or carload) or any other
unit treated in use or in the relevant market as a single whole.