Utah Code § 70A-2-104
Definitions -- "Merchant" -- "Between merchants" -- "Financing agency."
(1) "Merchant" means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation
holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in
the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an
agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such
knowledge or skill.
(2) "Financing agency" means a bank, finance company or other person who in the ordinary course
of business makes advances against goods or documents of title or who by arrangement
with either the seller or the buyer intervenes in ordinary course to make or collect payment
due or claimed under the contract for sale, as by purchasing or paying the seller's draft or
making advances against it or by merely taking it for collection whether or not documents of title
accompany or are associated with the draft. "Financing agency" includes also a bank or other
person who similarly intervenes between persons who are in the position of seller and buyer in
respect to the goods (Section 70A-2-707).
(3) "Between merchants" means in any transaction with respect to which both parties are
chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.