Utah Code § 19-3-104
Registration and licensing of radiation sources by department -- Assessment of
fees -- Rulemaking authority and procedure -- Siting criteria -- Indirect and direct costs.
(1) As used in this section:
* * *
status on or before March 30, 2003, fees under Subsection (5)(c) do not apply and are not
required to be paid until on and after the later date of:
(i) October 1, 2003; or
(ii) the date the Nuclear Regulatory Commission grants to Utah an amendment for agreement
state status for uranium recovery regulation.
(c) For the payment periods beginning on and after July 1, 2003, the department shall establish
the fees required under Subsection (5)(a) under Section 63J-1-504, subject to the restrictions
under Subsection (5)(b).
(d) The division shall deposit fees the division receives under this Subsection (5) into the
Environmental Quality Restricted Account created in Section 19-1-108.
(6)
(a) The division shall assess fees for registration, licensing, and inspection of radiation sources
under this section.
(b) The division shall comply with the requirements of Section 63J-1-504 in assessing fees for
licensure and registration.
(c) The division shall deposit fees the division receives under this Subsection (6) into the
Environmental Quality Restricted Account created in Section 19-1-108.
(7)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (8), the board may not adopt rules, for the purpose of
the state assuming responsibilities from the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission
with respect to regulation of sources of ionizing radiation, that are more stringent than the
corresponding federal regulations that address the same circumstances.
(b) In adopting rules, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking
Act, the board may incorporate corresponding federal regulations by reference.
(8)
(a) The board may adopt rules, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative
Rulemaking Act, that are more stringent than corresponding federal regulations for the
purpose described in Subsection (7) only if the board makes a written finding after public
comment and hearing and based on evidence in the record that corresponding federal
regulations are not adequate to protect public health and the environment of the state.
(b) The findings described in Subsection (8)(a) shall be accompanied by an opinion referring to
and evaluating the public health and environmental information and studies contained in the
record that form the basis for the board's conclusion.
(9)
(a) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the board shall
by rule:
(i) authorize independent qualified experts to conduct inspections required under this chapter of
x-ray facilities registered with the division; and
(ii) establish qualifications and certification procedures necessary for independent experts to
conduct the inspections described in Subsection (9)(a)(i).
(b) Independent experts under this Subsection (9) are not considered employees or
representatives of the division or the state when conducting the inspections.
(10)
(a) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the board
may by rule establish criteria for siting commercial low-level radioactive waste treatment or
disposal facilities, subject to the prohibition imposed by Section 19-3-103.7.
(b) Subject to Subsection 19-3-105(10), any facility under Subsection (10)(a) for which a
radioactive material license is required by this section shall comply with criteria established
under this Subsection (10).
(c) Subject to Subsection 19-3-105(10), a facility may not receive a radioactive material license
until siting criteria have been established by the board. The criteria also apply to facilities that
have applied for but not received a radioactive material license.
(11) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the board shall
make rules that:
(a) establish financial assurance requirements for closure and postclosure care of radioactive
waste land disposal facilities; and
(b) establish financial assurance requirements for closure and postclosure care of an unlicensed
facility.
(12) The rules described in Subsection (11) shall include the following provisions:
(a) the financial assurance shall be based on an annual estimate and shall include closure and
postclosure costs in areas subject to the licensed or permitted portions of the facility;
(b) financial assurance for an unlicensed facility that supports the operation of a licensed or
permitted facility shall include the estimated cost of:
(i) the removal of structures;
(ii) the testing of structures, roads, and property to ensure no radiological contamination has
occurred outside of the licensed area; and
(iii) stabilization and water infiltration control;
(c) financial assurance cost estimates for a single approved waste disposal unit for which the
volume of waste already placed and proposed to be placed in the unit within the surety period
is less than the full waste capacity of the unit shall reflect the closure and postclosure costs
for a waste disposal unit smaller than the approved waste disposal unit, if the unit could be
reduced in size, meet closure requirements, and reduce closure costs;
(d) financial assurance cost estimates for two approved adjacent waste disposal units that have
been approved to be combined into a single unit and for which the combined volume of waste
already placed and proposed to be placed in the units within the surety period is less than the
combined waste capacity for the two separate units shall reflect either two separate waste
disposal units or a single combined unit, whichever has the lowest closure and postclosure
costs;
(e) the licensee or permittee shall annually propose closure and postclosure costs upon which
financial assurance amounts are based, including costs of potential remediation at the
* * *