Utah Code § 19-3-103.7
Prohibition of certain radioactive wastes -- Alternative classification --
Concentrated depleted uranium.
(1) Except as provided in Subsection (2), an entity may not accept in the state or apply for a
license to accept in the state for commercial storage, decay in storage, treatment, incineration,
or disposal waste, that at the time of acceptance is:
(a) class B or class C low-level radioactive waste; or
(b) radioactive waste having a higher radionuclide concentration than the highest radionuclide
concentration allowed under licenses existing on February 25, 2005, that have met all the
requirements of Section 19-3-105.
(2)
(a) Subject to the other provisions of this Subsection (2), at the request of a licensee or applicant,
the director may authorize provisions for the classification and characteristics of waste
for land disposal within the state on a specific basis, if after evaluation of the specific
characteristics of the waste, disposal site, and method of disposal, the director finds that:
(i) when considering the characteristics of the waste and the site-specific applicable method
of disposal, there is reasonable assurance of compliance with the performance objectives,
dose limits, and other applicable requirements set forth in rules made by the board that
govern the type of issues addressed in 10 C.F.R. Part 61, Licensing Requirements for Land
Disposal of Radioactive Waste, Subpart C, Performance Objectives; and
(ii) the dose limits of the waste are equal to or less than that of:
(A) class A low-level radioactive waste; and
(B) waste described under Subsection (1)(b).
(b) The prohibition of accepting waste or applying for accepting waste described in Subsection
(1) does not apply to waste that is classified in compliance with the requirements of this
Subsection (2).
(c) Within five business days of the day on which the director makes findings to authorize the
classification and characteristics of waste on a specific basis under Subsection (2)(a), the
director shall notify:
(i) the chairs of the Natural Resources, Agriculture, and Environment Interim Committee; or
(ii) if the findings are issued during a general legislative session, the chair of the House Natural
Resources, Agriculture, and Environment Standing Committee and the chair of the Senate
Natural Resources, Agriculture, and Environment Standing Committee.
(d) The director's authorization for the classification and characteristics of waste on a specific
basis under this Subsection (2) does not take effect until 90 days from the day on which
the director makes the findings under Subsection (2)(a) to authorize the classification and
characteristics of the waste.
(e) The board may make rules, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative
Rulemaking Act, to implement this Subsection (2).
(3) The director shall require as a condition to the disposal by a radioactive waste facility of a total
aggregate quantity of more than one metric ton of concentrated depleted uranium:
(a) an approved performance assessment;
(b) designation of a federal cell by the director; and
(c) pursuant to an agreement acceptable to the director, that the United States Department
of Energy accepts perpetual management of the federal cell, title to the land on which the
federal cell is located, title to the waste in the federal cell, and financial stewardship for the
federal cell and waste in the federal cell.