Oklahoma Code § 70-4001
Title 70. Schools: Acquisition, construction and equipment of buildings,
additions, public utilities, etc. - Fees and charges - Sale of
surplus commodities and services - Cooperative agreements.
A.  Subject to and in accordance with the terms hereof, the
boards of regents for all state educational institutions for and in
behalf of any university, college, school or institution under the
jurisdiction of each of the said boards are hereby authorized from
time to time to set aside such portion of their respective campuses
or of the campuses under the jurisdiction of said boards, or any
other land owned or leased by said boards, as may be necessary and
suitable for the construction thereon of dormitories, student
housing, cooperative group housing, parking facilities, adult
education facilities, kitchens, dining halls, auditoriums, student
union buildings, field houses, stadiums, public utility plants and
systems for the supplying of water, gas, heat or power and other
self-liquidating projects and other revenue-producing buildings for
the university, college or institution or related institution, which
may include public, nonprofit or private entities, deemed necessary
by said boards for the comfort, convenience and welfare of their
students, and suitable for the purposes for which said institutions
were established, including additions to existing buildings used for
such purposes; to acquire through construction, purchase,
condemnation or any combination thereof such dormitories, student
housing, cooperative group housing, parking facilities, adult
education facilities, kitchens, dining halls, auditoriums, student
union buildings, field houses, stadiums, public utility plants and
systems and other revenue-producing buildings and acquire or
construct additions, improvements and extensions to existing
buildings and structures used for such purposes and to equip,
furnish, maintain and operate all such buildings and structures; and
to acquire through purchase, condemnation or otherwise any land,
rights-of-way, easements, licenses and permits needed for the
present or future use of such buildings, structures, plants and
systems; provided, that such boards of regents shall not construct
or acquire, for their respective institutions, such utility plants
or systems whose capacity is in excess of the present or reasonably
contemplated future needs of such institutions or related
institutions, except as provided in subsection C hereof.
B.  When in the opinion of the board of regents of any such
institution any of the buildings, structures, plants and systems
constructed, acquired, improved, extended, added to, furnished or
equipped as above authorized are deemed necessary by the said board
for the comfort, convenience and welfare of the student body as a
whole, or for any specified class or part thereof, the board of
regents shall have authority to charge and collect from all students
in attendance at the university, college, school or institution, or
related institutions, or from any specified class or part thereof
for which such facilities are so deemed necessary, fees and charges
for the use or availability of such buildings and structures and for
the services or commodities to be made available by such plants,
systems or facilities.  The proceeds of all such fees and charges
shall be considered as revenues within the meaning of Section 4004
of this title and the provisions of said section shall be applicable
thereto.  Where the commodities and services supplied by any such
plant and system temporarily shall be found to be in excess of the
requirements of the university, college, school or institution, or
related institutions, the board of regents may sell the surplus to
other public or nonprofit consumers, including incorporated
municipalities, and in that connection may enter into such
agreements as it may consider advisable.  All revenues received from
the sale of such surplus shall likewise be considered and treated as
other revenues under Section 4004 of this title. Such board of
regents may also enter into agreements for the purchase of water,
electricity, gas, heat, or power to be distributed through the
medium of any such plant or systems, provided only that no agreement
entered into under the provisions of this paragraph shall pledge the
credit of the State of Oklahoma.
C.  Other state agencies or subdivisions of the state may enter
into cooperative agreements with the regents of the universities or
colleges on projects for the primary benefit of such university or
college, and make use of facilities and services financed by bonds
issued by the university or college, as authorized herein and under
the terms and conditions of this section.
D.  It is the intent of the Legislature that no additional
public trusts having the state as beneficiary be created to finance
the purchase of land or facilities or the construction of facilities
at institutions of The Oklahoma State System of Higher Education or
their agencies and that no beneficial interest in a public trust be
accepted on behalf of the State of Oklahoma or any agency thereof
involving an institution of higher learning; and that no additional
projects be authorized for existing public trusts having the state
as beneficiary now operating for the direct or indirect benefit of
any institution of The Oklahoma State System of Higher Education or
its agencies, except that the heating-cooling plant at the Oklahoma
Health Sciences Center may be repaired or expanded, if approved by
the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education and except as
provided in Section 4017 of this title.