Oklahoma Code § 70-4002
Title 70. Schools: Bonds authorized
(a)  For the purpose of paying all or part of the cost of
acquisition of any such lands, rights-of-way, easements, licenses
and permits and the construction, acquisition, equipment and
furnishing of any such building or buildings or structure or
structures, plants or systems, or of any additions, improvements or
extensions thereto, or any additions to existing buildings, the
Board of Regents of the institution for which such buildings,
structures, plants or systems, all of which lands, rights-of-way,
easements, licenses and permits, buildings, structures, plants and
systems constructed, acquired, added to, improved or extended
hereunder as a single project are hereafter referred to as "the
building", are to be constructed, acquired, added to, improved,
extended, furnished or equipped, which Board of Regents or each of
them is hereinafter referred to as "the board", is authorized to
borrow money on the credit of the income and revenues to be derived
from the operation of the building, together with the income and
revenue derived from any existing revenue-producing building or
facility or facilities and, in anticipation of the collection of
such income and revenues, to issue negotiable bonds in such amount
as may in the opinion of the board be necessary for such purposes,
and is authorized to provide for the payment of such bonds and the
rights of the holders thereof as hereinafter provided.  Such bonds
may be issued in one or more series, may bear such date or dates,
may mature at such time or times not exceeding forty (40) years from
their date, may be in such denomination or denominations, may be in
such form, either coupon or registered, may carry such registration
and conversion privileges, may be executed in such manner, may be
payable in such medium of payment at such place or places, may be
subject to such terms of redemption with or without premium, and may
bear such rate or rates of interest, not exceeding twelve percent
(12%) per annum, as may be provided by resolution or resolutions
adopted by the board.  Such bonds may be sold in such manner and at
such price or prices plus accrued interest to date of delivery, as
may be considered by the board to be advisable, but interest cost to
maturity for any bonds issued hereunder shall not exceed twelve
percent (12%) per annum, computed on the basis of average maturities
according to standard tables of bond values.  Bonds payable to
bearer shall have all the qualities and incidents of negotiable
papers.
(b)  The board may in any resolution authorizing bonds hereunder
provide for the initial issuance of one or more bonds, in this
section called "bond", aggregating the amount of the entire issue
and make such provision for installment payments of the principal
amount of any such bond as it may consider desirable, and may
provide for the making of any such bond payable to bearer or
otherwise, registrable as to principal or as to both principal and
interest, and where interest accruing thereon is not represented by
interest coupons, for the endorsing of payments of interest on such
bond. The board may further make provision in any such resolution
for the manner and circumstances in and under which any such bond
may in the future, at the request of the holder thereof, be
converted into bonds of smaller denominations, which bonds of
smaller denominations may in turn be either coupon bonds or bonds
registrable as to principal or principal and interest.
(c)  Bonds issued hereunder and interest thereon shall not be
subject to taxation by the State of Oklahoma, or by any county,
municipality or political subdivision therein.  The board may in its
discretion authorize one issue of bonds hereunder for constructing,
acquiring, adding to, improving, extending, furnishing or equipping
of more than one building, as "building" is above defined, and may
make said bonds payable from the combined revenues of all buildings
so constructed, acquired, added to, improved, extended, furnished or
equipped, in whole or in part, with the proceeds thereof, together
with revenues from the operation of any existing revenue-producing
building or facility.  The term "building" as herein used shall be
construed to refer to all such "buildings".  If more than one series
of bonds shall be issued hereunder payable from the revenues of the
buildings or facilities, priority of lien thereof on such revenues
shall depend on the provisions of the proceedings authorizing the
issuance of such bonds, it being within the discretion of the board,
at the time it authorizes the first such series, to provide that
subsequent series of bonds payable from such revenues shall not be
issued, that subsequent series of bonds shall be subordinate as to
lien, or that subsequent series of bonds shall enjoy parity of lien
if such conditions and restrictions as may be specified in such
proceedings can be met.
(d)  The board may issue bonds hereunder for the purpose of
refunding any obligations of the board payable from the revenues of
any building, as "building" is hereinabove defined, together with
revenues derived from any existing revenue-producing building or
facility or facilities, or may authorize and deliver a single issue
of bonds hereunder for the purpose in part of refunding obligations
of the board payable from the revenues derived from any building or
buildings and in part for the making of additions, improvements and
* * *