Oklahoma Code § 68-2880.1
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Appeal of order of county equalization board to
district court - Notice of appeal - Appeal to Supreme Court - Legal
counsel for assessor - Costs - Presumption of correctness of
valuation.
A.  Both the taxpayer and the county assessor shall have the
right of appeal from any order of the county board of equalization
sustaining a valuation of real or personal property at a fair cash
value as determined by the county assessor in excess of Three
Million Dollars ($3,000,000.00) to the Court of Tax Review, and
right of appeal of either may be either upon questions of law or
fact including value, or upon both questions of law and fact.
Appeals from any other order of the county board of equalization
shall be filed in the district court of the same county.  The county
assessor is the proper party defendant in any appeal to the district
court or Court of Tax Review brought by the taxpayer.  The taxpayer
is the proper party defendant in any appeal to the district court or
Court of Tax Review brought by the county assessor.  In either case,
the county board of equalization shall not be considered a party in
any litigation from an appeal brought pursuant to this section.  In
case of appeal the trial in the district court or Court of Tax
Review shall be de novo.  Provided, the county assessor shall not be
permitted to appeal an order of the county board of equalization
upon a question of the constitutionality of a law upon which the
board based its order, but the county assessor is hereby authorized
in such instance to request a declaratory judgment to be rendered by
the district court or Court of Tax Review in cases involving real or
personal property with a fair cash value as determined by the county
assessor in excess of Three Million Dollars ($3,000,000.00).
B.  Notice of appeal shall be filed with the county clerk as
secretary of the county board of equalization, which appeal shall be
filed in the district court or Court of Tax Review, as the case may
be, within thirty (30) calendar days of the date the board of
equalization order was mailed, or in the event that the order was
delivered, from the date of delivery.  It shall be the duty of the
county clerk to preserve all complaints and to make a record of all
orders of the board and both the complaint and orders shall be a
part of the record in any case appealed to the district court or
Court of Tax Review from the county board of equalization.
C.  Either the taxpayer or the county assessor may appeal from
the district court or Court of Tax Review to the Supreme Court, as
provided for in the Code of Civil Procedure, but no matter shall be
reviewed on such appeal which was not presented to the district
court or Court of Tax Review.
D.  In such appeals to the district court or Court of Tax Review
and to the Supreme Court and in requests for declaratory judgment it
shall be the duty of the district attorney to appear for and
represent the county assessor.  The General Counsel or an attorney
for the Tax Commission may appear in such appeals or requests for
declaratory judgment on behalf of the county assessor, either upon
request of the district attorney for assistance, or upon request of
the county assessor.  It shall be the mandatory duty of the board of
county commissioners and the county excise board to provide the
necessary funds to enable the county assessor to pay the costs
necessary to be incurred in perfecting appeals and requests for
declaratory judgment made by the county assessor to the courts.
E.  In all appeals taken by the county assessor the presumption
shall exist in favor of the correctness of the county assessor's
valuation and the procedure followed by the county assessor.
Added by Laws 1989, c. 321, § 17, operative Jan. 1, 1992.  Amended
by Laws 1998, c. 405, § 9; Laws 2015, c. 194, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2015; Laws 2019, c. 19, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2022, c. 349, §
2, eff. Jan. 1, 2023.