Oklahoma Code § 68-2877
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Appeal from action by county assessor to county board of
equalization - Hearing procedure - Record - Time and form of appeal
– Failure to appear at hearing without advance notice – Assessment
of costs.
A.  Upon receipt of an appeal from action by the county assessor
on the form prescribed by the Oklahoma Tax Commission, the secretary
of the county board of equalization shall fix a date of hearing, at
which time said board shall be authorized and empowered to take
evidence pertinent to said appeal; and for that purpose, is
authorized to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production
of books, records, and papers by subpoena, and to confirm, correct,
or adjust the valuation of real or personal property or to cancel an
assessment of personal property added by the assessor not listed by
the taxpayer if the personal property is not subject to taxation or
if the taxpayer is not responsible for payment of ad valorem taxes
upon such property.  The secretary of the board shall fix the dates
of the hearings provided for in this section in such a manner as to
ensure that the board is able to hear all complaints within the time
provided for by law.  In any county with a population less than
three hundred thousand (300,000) according to the latest Federal
Decennial Census, the county board of equalization shall provide at
least three dates on which a taxpayer may personally appear and make
a presentation of evidence.  At least ten (10) days shall intervene
between each such date.  No final determination regarding valuation
protests shall be made by a county board of equalization until the
taxpayer shall have failed to appear for all three such dates.  The
county board of equalization shall be required to follow the
procedures prescribed by the Ad Valorem Tax Code or administrative
rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to such Code governing
the valuation of real and personal property.  The county board of
equalization shall not modify a valuation of real or personal
property as established by the county assessor unless such
modification is explained in writing upon a form prescribed by the
Oklahoma Tax Commission.  The affidavits prescribed in paragraph 2
of subsection E of this section will be maintained by the county
board of equalization as part of the hearing record.  Each decision
of the county board of equalization shall be explained in writing
upon a form prescribed by the Oklahoma Tax Commission.  The county
board of equalization shall make a record of each proceeding
involving an appeal from action by the county assessor either in
transcribed or tape recorded form.
B.  In all cases where the county assessor has, without giving
the notice required by law, increased the valuation of property as
listed by the taxpayer, and the taxpayer has knowledge of such
adjustment or addition, the taxpayer may at any time prior to the
adjournment of the board, file an appeal in the form and manner
provided for in Section 2876 of this title.  Thereafter, the board
shall fix a date of hearing, notify the taxpayer, and conduct the
hearing as required by this section.
C.  The taxpayer or agent may appear at the scheduled hearing
either in person, by telephone or other electronic means, or by
affidavit.
D.  If the taxpayer or agent fails to appear before the county
board of equalization at the scheduled hearing, unless advance
notification is given for the reason of absence, the county shall be
authorized to assess against the taxpayer the costs incurred by the
county in preparation for the scheduled hearing.  If such costs are
assessed, payment of the costs shall be a prerequisite to the filing
of an appeal to the district court or Court of Tax Review.  A
taxpayer that gives advance notification of their absence shall be
given the opportunity to reschedule the hearing date.
E.  1.  In order to increase taxpayer transparency, a member of
the board of equalization shall not directly or indirectly
communicate with the county assessor or any deputy assessor or
designated agent on any matter relating to any pending appeal before
the board of equalization prior to the actual hearing.
2.  Prior to the presentation of any evidence at a county board
of equalization hearing, each member of the board hearing the
protest must sign an affidavit stating the member is not in
violation of paragraph 1 of this subsection.
3.  Prior to the presentation of any evidence at a county board
of equalization hearing, all parties to the proceeding must sign an
affidavit stating that the evidence being presented is true to the
best of their belief and knowledge.
4.  The provisions of paragraph 1 of this subsection shall not
apply to a routine communication between the county assessor and the
board of equalization that relates to the administration of an
appraisal roll, including a communication made in connection with
the certification, correction, or collection of an account that is
not the subject of a pending appeal.
5.  The affidavit required in paragraph 2 of this subsection
shall be in the following form: "My name is [insert name].  I have
not communicated with another person in violation of subsection E of
Section 2877 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes."
6.  The affidavit required in paragraph 3 of this subsection
shall be in the following form: "My name is [insert name].  The
information I will present today is true and correct to the best of
my belief and knowledge."
Added by Laws 1988, c. 162, § 77, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.  Amended by
Laws 1989, c. 321, § 16, operative Jan. 1, 1992; Laws 2004, c. 518,
§ 7, eff. July 1, 2004; Laws 2012, c. 164, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2012;
Laws 2014, c. 381, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2014; Laws 2015, c. 54, § 23,
emerg. eff. April 10, 2015; Laws 2022, c. 349, § 3, eff. Jan. 1,
2023.