Oklahoma Code § 68-2881
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Railroads, air carriers and public service corporations -
Increase of evaluation of property - Notice - Complaints and
hearings - Appeals to Court of Tax Review and Supreme Court.
A.  The secretary of the State Board of Equalization shall
notify all railroads, air carriers and public service corporations
of the ad valorem tax assessments rendered by the State Board,
including the valuation, assessment ratio and total amount of
assessment.  The notice, which shall clearly be marked with the date
upon which it was prepared, shall be mailed within one (1) working
day of such date.  The taxpayer shall have twenty (20) calendar days
from the date of the notice in which to file, with the Clerk of the
Court of Tax Review, a written complaint on a form prescribed by the
Tax Commission, specifying grievances with the pertinent facts in
relation thereto in ordinary and concise language, without
repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common
understanding to know what is intended.  The complaint shall include
the amount of Oklahoma assessed valuation protested and the grounds
for the protest.  The taxpayer shall be required to send a copy of
the complaint to the Tax Commission.
B.  If the taxpayer fails to file a written complaint within the
twenty-day period provided for in this section, then the assessed
valuation stated in the notice, without further action of the State
Board of Equalization, shall become final and absolute at the
expiration of twenty (20) days from the date the notice is mailed to
the taxpayer.
C.  After the filing of a complaint provided for in subsection A
of this section, the State Board of Equalization shall have thirty
(30) days within which to file an answer.  The Court of Tax Review
shall set a date of hearing, conduct such hearing, render its
decision, and notify in writing the taxpayer and the State Board of
Equalization of its decision within sixty (60) days of the date of
the scheduling conference.  The Court of Tax Review shall be
authorized and empowered to take evidence pertinent to the
complaint, and for that purpose may compel the attendance of
witnesses and the production of books, records and papers by
subpoena, and to confirm, correct or adjust the valuation, as
required by law.
D.  The State Board of Equalization shall notify, in writing and
by certified mail, the Attorney General and all affected school
districts and other recipients of ad valorem tax revenue of the
complaint provided for by this section within ten (10) days of the
filing of the complaint.
E.  The Attorney General may appear in all actions to enforce
the valuation and assessment of property by the State Board of
Equalization and the collection of ad valorem tax which is the
subject of the complaint filed pursuant to this section.
F.  Either the State Board of Equalization or the party filing a
complaint pursuant to this section may appeal the decision of the
Court of Tax Review by filing a notice of intent to appeal with the
Clerk of the Court of Tax Review within thirty (30) calendar days of
the date the final decision is sent to the parties.  Appeal shall be
brought in the Oklahoma Supreme Court in the same manner as provided
for other appeals from the Court of Tax Review.  The Supreme Court
shall give precedence to such appeals and affirm the decision of the
Court of Tax Review if supported by competent evidence.  If the
Oklahoma Supreme Court assigns the appeal to the Court of Civil
Appeals, the Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals shall give precedence
to the appeal and affirm the decision of the Court of Tax Review if
supported by competent evidence.
G.  In all instances where the notice of assessed valuation
certified by the State Board of Equalization has been permitted to
become final, such notice shall have the same force and be subject
to the same law as a judgment not subject to further appeal.