Oklahoma Code § 68-226
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Action to recover taxes as additional remedy to aggrieved
taxpayer.
(a)  In addition to the right to a protest of a proposed
assessment as authorized by Section 221 of this title, a right of
action is hereby created to afford a remedy to a taxpayer aggrieved
by the provisions of this article or of any other state tax law, or
who resists the collection of or the enforcement of the rules or
regulations of the Tax Commission relating to the collection of any
state tax; however, such remedy shall be limited as prescribed by
subsection (c) of this section.
(b)  Within thirty (30) days from the date indicated on an
assessment for taxes or additional taxes pursuant to Section 221 of
this title by the Tax Commission, any such taxpayer shall pay the
tax to the Tax Commission, and at the time of making such payment
shall give notice to the Tax Commission of his intention to file
suit for recovery of such tax.  The taxpayer shall not be required
to file suit within such thirty-day period in order to prosecute an
action as authorized by this section; however, failure to file such
suit within one (1) year from the date of the assessment shall
result in the assessment becoming final and absolute.  If the
taxpayer prevails the Tax Commission shall, by cash voucher drawn by
the Tax Commission upon its official depository clearing account or
special refund reserve account with the State Treasurer, refund to
the taxpayer the amount of tax determined not to be due pursuant to
the final judgment of the court having jurisdiction, together with
interest on such amount at the rate applicable to money judgments in
civil cases from the date of payment by the taxpayer to the date of
the refund by the Tax Commission.  The refunds paid shall be payable
as provided in Section 225(d).  If the taxpayer prevails and the
court determines that the position of the Tax Commission in the
proceeding was not substantially justified, the court shall award
the taxpayer a judgment for reasonable attorney fees, reasonable
expenses of expert witnesses in connection with the proceeding and
reasonable costs of any study, analysis, engineering report, test or
project which is found by the court to be necessary for the
preparation of the taxpayer's case.
(c)  This section shall afford a legal remedy and right of
action in any state or federal court having jurisdiction of the
parties and the subject matter.  It shall be construed to provide a
legal remedy in the state or federal courts by action at law only in
cases where the taxes complained of are claimed to be an unlawful
burden on interstate commerce, or the collection thereof violative
of any Congressional Act or provision of the Federal Constitution,
or in cases where jurisdiction is vested in any of the Courts of the
United States.  In all actions brought hereunder service of process
upon the Chairman of the Tax Commission shall be sufficient service,
and the Tax Commission shall be the sole, necessary and proper party
defendant in any such suit, and the State Treasurer shall not be a
necessary or proper party thereto.
(d)  Upon request of any taxpayer and upon proper showing that
the principle of law involved in the assessment of any tax is
already pending before the courts for judicial determination, the
taxpayer, upon agreement to abide by the decision of the court, may
pay the tax so assessed under protest, but need not file a suit.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 414, § 2, emerg. eff. July 7, 1965.  Amended
by Laws 1978, c. 211, § 2, emerg. eff. April 19, 1978; Laws 1989, c.
249, § 13, eff. July 1, 1989; Laws 1990, c. 339, § 16, emerg. eff.
May 31, 1990; Laws 2023, c. 113, § 3, eff. July 1, 2023.