Oklahoma Code § 68-225
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Appeals
A.  Any taxpayer aggrieved by any order, ruling, or finding of
the Oklahoma Tax Commission directly affecting the taxpayer or
aggrieved by a final order of the Tax Commission issued pursuant to
* * *
provided by this subsection shall be available to the aggrieved
taxpayer.
E.  If the appeal is from an order of the Tax Commission or a
district court denying a refund of taxes previously paid and if upon
final determination of the appeal, the order denying the refund is
reversed or modified, the taxes previously paid, together with
interest thereon from the date of the filing of the petition in
error at the rate provided in subsection A of Section 217 of this
title, shall be refunded to the taxpayer by the Tax Commission.
F.  Such refunds and interest thereon shall be paid by the Tax
Commission out of monies in the Tax Commission clearing account from
subsequent collections from the same source as the original tax
assessment, provided that in the event there are insufficient funds
for refunds from subsequent collections from the same source, the
refund shall be paid by the Tax Commission from monies appropriated
by the Legislature to the special refund reserve account for such
purposes as hereinafter provided.  There is hereby created within
the official depository of the State Treasury an agency special
account for the Tax Commission for the purpose of making such
refunds as may be required under this section, not otherwise
provided.  This account shall consist of monies appropriated by the
Legislature for the purpose of making refunds under this section.
G.  If the appeal be from an order, judgment, finding, or ruling
of the Tax Commission other than one assessing a tax and from which
a right of appeal is not otherwise specifically provided for in this
article, the Uniform Tax Procedure Code, any aggrieved taxpayer may
appeal from that order, judgment, finding, or ruling as provided in
this section.  The filing of such an appeal shall supersede the
effect of such order, judgment, ruling, or finding of the Tax
Commission.
H.  This section shall be construed to provide to the taxpayer a
legal remedy by action at law in any case where a tax, or the method
of collection or enforcement thereof, or any order, ruling, finding,
or judgment of the Tax Commission is complained of, or is sought to
be enjoined in any action in any court of this state or the United
States of America.
I.  All hearings held in proceedings pursuant to this section
shall be confidential and shall be held in closed court without
admittance of any person other than interested parties, their
counsel, and employees of the Oklahoma Tax Commission and its
counsel.  Information designated by a party as confidential that is
filed with or submitted to the Supreme Court or district court in
conjunction with any proceeding pursuant to this section shall not
constitute a public record and shall be sealed by the court.  Any
party seeking to file confidential materials shall place the
materials in a sealed manila envelope clearly marked with the
caption and case number, the word “CONFIDENTIAL”, and a reference to
this section of the Oklahoma Statutes.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 414, § 2, emerg. eff. July 7, 1965.  Amended
by Laws 1978, c. 211, § 1, emerg. eff. April 19, 1978; Laws 1989, c.
249, § 12, eff. July 1, 1989; Laws 1991, c. 342, § 9, emerg. eff.
June 15, 1991; Laws 1994, c. 278, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws
1998, c. 385, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 1999, c. 293, § 26, eff.
Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 314, § 5, eff. July 1, 2000; Laws 2002,
c. 458, § 2, eff. July 1, 2002; Laws 2013, c. 287, § 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2014; Laws 2023, c. 113, § 2, eff. July 1, 2023; Laws 2023, c. 359,
§ 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2023.