Oklahoma Code § 68-225
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Appeals
A.  Any taxpayer aggrieved by any order, ruling, or finding of
the Oklahoma Tax Commission directly affecting the taxpayer or
aggrieved by a final order of the Tax Commission issued pursuant to
subsection G of Section 221 of this title may appeal therefrom
directly to the Supreme Court of Oklahoma.  Provided, any taxpayer
appealing from a final order of the Tax Commission assessing a tax
or an additional tax or denial of a claim for refund may opt to file
an appeal in district court as provided in subsection D of this
section.
B.  Within thirty (30) days after the date of mailing to the
taxpayer of the order, ruling, or finding complained of, the
taxpayer desiring to appeal shall:
1.  File a petition in error in the office of the Clerk of the
Supreme Court; and
2.  Request that the Tax Commission prepare for filing with the
Supreme Court, within thirty (30) days, the record of the appeal,
certified by the Secretary of the Tax Commission, and consisting of
any citations, findings, judgments, motions, orders, pleadings and
rulings, together with a transcript of all evidence introduced at
any hearing relative thereto, or such portion of such citations,
findings, judgments, motions, orders, pleadings, rulings, and
evidence as the appealing parties and the Tax Commission may agree
to be sufficient to present fully to the Court the questions
involved.
C.  Upon request of the taxpayer, the Tax Commission shall
furnish the taxpayer a copy of the proceedings had in connection
with the matter complained of.
D.  In lieu of an appeal to the Supreme Court, any taxpayer
aggrieved by a final order of the Tax Commission assessing a tax or
an additional tax or denial of a claim for refund may opt to file an
appeal for a trial de novo in the district court of Oklahoma County
or the county in which the taxpayer resides.  If the amount in
dispute exceeds Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), the appeal shall
be heard by a district or associate district judge sitting without a
jury.  If the amount in dispute does not exceed Ten Thousand Dollars
($10,000.00), the appeal may be heard by a special judge sitting
without a jury.  An order resulting from a trial provided pursuant
to this subsection shall be appealable directly to the Supreme Court
of Oklahoma by either party.  Such appeal shall be taken in the
manner and time provided by law for appeal to the Supreme Court from
the district court in civil actions.  Upon the filing of an appeal,
the order of the district court shall be superseded and neither
party shall be required to give bond.  The provisions of this
subsection shall be applicable for tax periods beginning after
January 1, 2014.  Provided, if the order applies to multiple tax
periods which begin before and after January 1, 2014, the appeal
provided by this subsection shall be available to the aggrieved
taxpayer.
E.  If the appeal is from an order of the Tax Commission or a
district court denying a refund of taxes previously paid and if upon
final determination of the appeal, the order denying the refund is
* * *
purposes as hereinafter provided.  There is hereby created within
the official depository of the State Treasury an agency special
account for the Tax Commission for the purpose of making such
refunds as may be required under this section, not otherwise
provided.  This account shall consist of monies appropriated by the
Legislature for the purpose of making refunds under this section.
G.  If the appeal be from an order, judgment, finding, or ruling
of the Tax Commission other than one assessing a tax and from which
a right of appeal is not otherwise specifically provided for in this
article, the Uniform Tax Procedure Code, any aggrieved taxpayer may
appeal from that order, judgment, finding, or ruling as provided in
this section.  The filing of such an appeal shall supersede the
effect of such order, judgment, ruling, or finding of the Tax
Commission.
H.  This section shall be construed to provide to the taxpayer a
legal remedy by action at law in any case where a tax, or the method
of collection or enforcement thereof, or any order, ruling, finding,
or judgment of the Tax Commission is complained of, or is sought to
be enjoined in any action in any court of this state or the United
States of America.
I.  All hearings held in proceedings pursuant to this section
shall be confidential and shall be held in closed court without
admittance of any person other than interested parties, their
counsel, and employees of the Oklahoma Tax Commission and its
counsel.  Information designated by a party as confidential that is
filed with or submitted to the Supreme Court or district court in
conjunction with any proceeding pursuant to this section shall not
constitute a public record and shall be sealed by the court.  Any
party seeking to file confidential materials shall place the
materials in a sealed manila envelope clearly marked with the
caption and case number, the word “CONFIDENTIAL”, and a reference to
this section of the Oklahoma Statutes.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 414, § 2, emerg. eff. July 7, 1965.  Amended
by Laws 1978, c. 211, § 1, emerg. eff. April 19, 1978; Laws 1989, c.
249, § 12, eff. July 1, 1989; Laws 1991, c. 342, § 9, emerg. eff.
June 15, 1991; Laws 1994, c. 278, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws
1998, c. 385, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 1999, c. 293, § 26, eff.
Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 314, § 5, eff. July 1, 2000; Laws 2002,
c. 458, § 2, eff. July 1, 2002; Laws 2013, c. 287, § 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2014; Laws 2023, c. 113, § 2, eff. July 1, 2023; Laws 2023, c. 359,
§ 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2023.