Oklahoma Code § 68-227
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Erroneous payments - Claims for refund - Demand for
hearing.
A.  Except as provided in subsection B of Section 1361.2 and
subsection D of Section 1364.1 of this title, any taxpayer who has
paid to the State of Oklahoma, through error of fact, or
computation, or misinterpretation of law, any tax collected by the
Tax Commission may, as hereinafter provided, be refunded the amount
of such tax so erroneously paid, without interest.
B.  1.  Except as otherwise provided by paragraph 2 of this
subsection, any taxpayer who has so paid any such tax may, within
three (3) years from the date of payment thereof file with the Tax
Commission a verified claim for refund of such tax so erroneously
paid.  The Tax Commission may accept an amended withholding tax or
other report or return as a verified claim for refund if the amended
report or return establishes a liability less than the original
report or return previously filed.
2.  Upon August 26, 2016, with respect to the sales tax imposed
by Section 1354 of this title and with respect to the use tax
imposed by Section 1402 of this title, any taxpayer who has so paid
such sales or use tax may, within two (2) years from the date of
payment thereof file with the Tax Commission a verified claim for
refund of such tax so erroneously paid.  The Tax Commission may
accept an amended sales or use tax report or return as a verified
claim for refund if the amended report or return establishes a
liability less than the original report or return previously filed.
C.  The claim so filed with the Tax Commission, except for an
amended report or return, shall specify the name of the taxpayer,
the time when and period for which the tax was paid, the nature and
kind of tax so paid, the amount of the tax which the taxpayer
claimed was erroneously paid, the grounds upon which a refund is
sought, and such other information or data relative to such payment
as may be necessary to an adjustment thereof by the Tax Commission.
It shall be the duty of the Commission to determine what amount of
refund, if any, is due as soon as practicable after such claim has
been filed and advise the taxpayer about the correctness of his
claim and the claim for refund shall be approved or denied by
written notice to the taxpayer.
D.  If the claim for refund is denied, the taxpayer may file a
demand for hearing with the Commission.  The demand for hearing must
be filed on or before the sixtieth day after the date indicated on
the notice of denial.  If the taxpayer fails to file a demand for
hearing, the claim for refund shall be barred.
E.  Upon the taxpayer's timely filing of a demand for hearing,
the Commission shall set a date for hearing upon the claim for
refund which date shall not be later than sixty (60) days from the
date the demand for hearing was mailed.  The taxpayer shall be
notified of the time and place of the hearing.  The hearing may be
held after the sixty-day period provided by this subsection upon
agreement of the taxpayer.
F.  The provisions of this section shall not apply:
1.  To refunds of income tax erroneously paid, refunds of which
tax shall be payable out of the income tax adjustment fund as
provided by law;
2.  To estate tax because the payment of such tax is covered by
an order of the Tax Commission and the estate and interested parties
are given notice that Commission's position and computation of the
tax will become final unless they protest and resist the payment
thereof as provided by statute; nor
3.  In any case where the tax was paid after an assessment
thereof was made by the Tax Commission which assessment became final
under the law.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 414, § 2, emerg. eff. July 7, 1965.  Amended
by Laws 1978, c. 211, § 3, emerg. eff. April 19, 1978; Laws 1989, c.
249, § 14, eff. July 1, 1989; Laws 1993, c. 146, § 11; Laws 2014, c.
274, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2014; Laws 2016, c. 358, § 1; Laws 2021, c.
15, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2022, c. 114, § 1, eff. July 1,
2022; Laws 2023, c. 113, § 4, eff. July 1, 2023.