Oklahoma Code § 68-219.1
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Abatement of tax liability and interest and penalties
accruing thereto - Settlement agreement - Considerations.
A.  In accordance with the provisions of the amendment to
Section 5 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution as set forth in
Senate Joint Resolution No. 32 of the 2nd Session of the 48th
Oklahoma Legislature, the Oklahoma Tax Commission is hereby
authorized to abate all or any portion of tax liability and interest
and penalties accruing thereto, pursuant to a settlement agreement
entered into with a taxpayer, if the Tax Commission finds, by clear
and convincing evidence, that:
1.  Collection of the tax liability and interest and penalties
accruing thereto would reasonably result in the taxpayer declaring
bankruptcy;
2.  The tax is uncollectible due to insolvency of the taxpayer
resulting from factors beyond the control of the taxpayer or for
other similar cause beyond the control of the taxpayer;
3.  The tax liability is attributable to actions of a person
other than the taxpayer and it would be inequitable to hold the
taxpayer liable for the tax liability; or
4.  In cases of nonpayment of trust fund taxes, the taxes were
not collected by the taxpayer from its customer and the taxpayer had
a good faith belief that collection of the taxes was not required.
B.  The Tax Commission may consider the following circumstances,
in addition to any other aggravating or mitigating circumstances, in
determining whether or not to enter into an agreement pursuant to
the provisions of this section:
1.  Whether the taxpayer has made efforts in good faith to
comply with the tax laws of this state;
2.  Whether the taxpayer has benefited from nonpayment of the
tax; and
3.  Involvement of the taxpayer in economic activity from which
the tax liability originated.
C.  All agreements entered into pursuant to the provisions of
this section shall provide for the collection of all or a portion of
the tax liability if at all possible, and in all cases collection of
the tax liability shall take precedence over collection of interest
and penalties.
D.  Any abatement of tax liability authorized by this section
shall only be granted by a unanimous vote of the members of the Tax
Commission.  The decision of the members of the Tax Commission in
denying the abatement of any tax liability pursuant to this section
shall be final and no right of appeal to any court may be taken from
such decision.
E.  In any case where the amount of tax liability to be abated
pursuant to an agreement entered into pursuant to the provisions of
this section exceeds Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00), the
agreement shall not become effective until it shall have been
approved by one of the judges of the district court of Oklahoma
County, after a full hearing thereon.  Such judge shall be assigned
to the matter by the chief judge on a rotating basis.
F.  The provisions of this section shall not be construed to
grant any legal right to any taxpayer for the abatement of any tax
liability.  A decision to grant abatement of tax liability pursuant
to the provisions of this section shall be a discretionary act
within the authority of the members of the Tax Commission.
G.  No appointed or elected official shall be eligible to seek
relief pursuant to any of the provisions of this section.
H.  The Tax Commission shall promulgate rules to implement the
provisions of this section.