Oklahoma Code § 68-220
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Waiver or remission of interest or penalties - Voluntary
disclosure agreements.
A.  The interest or penalty or any portion thereof ordinarily
accruing by reason of a taxpayer's failure to file a report or
return or failure to file a report or return in the correct form as
required by any state tax law or by this Code or to pay a state tax
within the statutory period allowed for its payment may be waived or
remitted by the Oklahoma Tax Commission or its designee provided the
taxpayer's failure to file a report or return or to pay the tax is
satisfactorily explained to the Tax Commission or such designee, or
provided such failure has resulted from a mistake by the taxpayer of
either the law or the facts subjecting him to such tax, or inability
to pay such interest or penalty resulting from insolvency.
B.  Except as otherwise provided by subsections C and D of this
section, the waiver or remission of all or any part of any such
interest or penalties in excess of Twenty-five Thousand Dollars
($25,000.00) shall not become effective unless approved by one of
the judges of the district court of Oklahoma County after a full
hearing thereon.
The application for the approval of such waiver or remission
shall be filed in the office of the court clerk of the court at
least twenty (20) days prior to the entry of the order of the judge
finally approving or disapproving the waiver or remission.  The
order so entered shall be a final order of the district court of the
county.
C.  Taxpayers who (1) do not have outstanding tax liabilities
other than those reported pursuant to a voluntary disclosure
agreement, (2) have not been contacted by the Oklahoma Tax
Commission with respect to the taxpayer's potential or actual
obligation to file a return or make a payment to the state, (3) have
not collected taxes from others, such as sales and use taxes or
payroll taxes, and not reported those taxes, and (4) have not within
the preceding three (3) years entered into a voluntary disclosure
agreement for the type of tax owed may enter into a voluntary
disclosure agreement with the Tax Commission in order to report a
state tax liability owed by the taxpayer.  Taxpayers who have
collected taxes from others, such as sales and use taxes or payroll
taxes, and not reported those taxes, may enter into a modified
voluntary disclosure agreement as is provided in subsection F of
this section provided that they meet all the other requirements
provided in this subsection.  If the Tax Commission agrees with the
proposed terms for payment of the principal amount of tax due and
owing, the penalty otherwise imposed by law upon the principal
amount shall be waived by operation of law and no further action by
the Tax Commission or by the taxpayer shall be required for the
waiver of such penalty amount and fifty percent (50%) of the
otherwise applicable interest amount shall be waived by operation of
law and no further action by the Tax Commission or by the taxpayer
shall be required for the waiver of such interest amount.
D.  The Tax Commission shall limit the period for which
additional taxes may be assessed (the lookback period) to three (3)
taxable years for annually filed taxes or thirty-six (36) months for
taxes that do not have an annual filing frequency.
E.  Voluntary disclosure agreements may be denied or nullified
by the Tax Commission if a taxpayer's failure to report or pay is
determined to be the result of a pattern of intentional or gross
negligence regarding compliance with the laws.
F.  Taxpayers who meet all of the qualifications specified in
subsection C of this section, except those who have collected taxes
from others, such as sales and use taxes or payroll taxes, and not
reported those taxes, may enter into a modified voluntary disclosure
agreement.
G.  The provisions of a modified voluntary disclosure agreement
shall be the same as a voluntary disclosure agreement as specified
in subsection C of this section, except that (1) waiver of interest
shall not apply except as may be optionally granted at the
discretion of the Tax Commission, and (2) the period for which taxes
must be reported and remitted is extended beyond the three-year or
thirty-six-month period provided in subsection C of this section to
include all periods in which tax has been collected but not
remitted.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 414, § 2, emerg. eff. July 7, 1965.  Amended
by Laws 1989, c. 249, § 10, eff. July 1, 1989; Laws 1993, c. 146, §
10; Laws 1997, c. 294, § 9, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 2005, c. 362, §
3, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2017, c. 310, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2017.