Oklahoma Code § 68-219
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Compounding, settlement or compromise of controversies,
judicial approval in certain cases.
The Oklahoma Tax Commission is authorized to enter into an
agreement to compound, settle or compromise any controversy relating
to taxes collectible by the Tax Commission, or any admitted or
established tax liability as to any tax collectible under any State
Law in the following cases:
(1)  In cases of controversy arising over the amount of tax due,
or,
(2)  In case of inability to pay, resulting from insolvency of
the taxpayer.
In any case where the amount of any tax liability which has been
admitted or established exceeds Twenty-five Thousand Dollars
($25,000.00), no agreement to compound, settle or compromise such
tax liability shall be effective until the settlement thereof shall
have been approved by judgment of one of the judges of the district
court of Oklahoma County, after a full hearing thereon.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 414, § 2, emerg. eff. July 7, 1965.  Amended
by Laws 2005, c. 362, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2018, c. 66, § 2,
eff. July 1, 2018.