Oklahoma Code § 68-1010
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Information in monthly report - Reporting numbers
assigned by Tax Commission - Delinquencies - Allowance of semiannual
reports.
A.  The tax provided for in Section 1001 et seq. of this title
shall be paid to the Oklahoma Tax Commission.
B.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection G of this
section, every person responsible for paying or remitting the tax
levied by Section 1001 et seq. of this title on the production from
any lease shall file with the Tax Commission a monthly report on
each lease, under oath, on forms prescribed by the Tax Commission,
giving, with other information required, the following:
1.  The Tax Commission assigned production unit number,
subnumber and merge number, or, with the consent of the Tax
Commission, the full description of the property by lease name,
subdivision of quarter section, section, township, and range, from
which the oil or gas was produced, or both, as may be required by
the Tax Commission;
2.  The Tax Commission assigned company reporting numbers of the
producer and purchaser, or with the consent of the Tax Commission,
the company name;
3.  The gross amount of asphalt, ores bearing lead, zinc, jack
or copper, oil or gas produced or purchased;
4.  The kind of mineral, oil, gas, or casinghead gas produced or
purchased;
5.  The total value of the mineral oil, gas, or casinghead gas,
at the time and place of production, including any and all premiums
paid for the sale thereof, at the price paid, if purchased at the
time of production;
6.  If requested by the Tax Commission, the prevailing market
price of oil not sold at the time of production; and
7.  The amount of royalty payable on the production from the
lease, if the royalty is claimed to be exempt from taxation by law,
and the facts on which such claim of exemption is based and such
other information pertaining to the claim as the Tax Commission may
require.
Each report required by the provisions of this section shall be
filed on separate forms as to product and county.
C.  No person shall engage in the mining or production within
this state of asphalt, ores bearing lead, zinc, jack or copper, oil
or gas, prior to obtaining from the Tax Commission a Tax Commission
assigned producer reporting number and a Tax Commission assigned
production unit number, subnumber and merge number for each
producing lease.  No person shall engage in the purchase of asphalt,
ores bearing lead, zinc, jack or copper, oil or gas from a producing
lease prior to obtaining from the Tax Commission a Tax Commission
assigned purchaser reporting number and the Tax Commission assigned
production unit number, subnumber and merge number, of the lease
from which the production is to be purchased.
1.  Every producer and purchaser shall make application, upon
forms prescribed by the Tax Commission, for a Tax Commission
assigned producer or purchaser reporting number prior to producing
or purchasing production.  Every producer shall obtain, by making
application upon forms prescribed by the Tax Commission, a Tax
Commission assigned production unit number, subnumber and merge
number for each lease from which lease production will be sold or
disposed before disposing of production from any lease in the state.
Provided, however, the Tax Commission shall not approve any
application for a Tax Commission assigned producer or purchaser
reporting number without proper confirmation that the applicant has
posted the requisite surety documents with the Corporation
Commission pursuant to Section 318.1 of Title 52 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.
2.  Every producer or purchaser shall notify the Tax Commission
within thirty (30) days of any changes of any producing lease in the
state as may be required by the Tax Commission.  Provided, the Tax
Commission may relieve producers and purchasers of their duty to
file the notification required by this paragraph if the Tax
Commission determines that the notification is not necessary.
3.  Gross production tax reports from either the purchaser or
producer shall become due on the first day of each calendar month on
all products subject to the tax levied by Section 1001 et seq. of
this title produced in and saved during the preceding monthly
period.  If such reports are not received by the Tax Commission on
or before the twenty-fifth day of the second calendar month
following the month of production, the reports shall become
delinquent.  Any requested or required amended report or any
requested information submitted in response to written demand for
information which is not received by the Tax Commission on or before
thirty (30) days after the mailing of the request or demand by the
Tax Commission or any of its employees shall be delinquent.
D.  Every person required to file such forms or reports or who
has been requested to file an amended report to provide information
by written demand, or who has purchased oil or gas from a lease
prior to being authorized by the Tax Commission to purchase
production from such lease, will be subject to and may be assessed
the following penalties for each delinquency:
1.  Five Dollars ($5.00) per day for each Tax Commission
assigned production unit number or subnumber or merge number or
product code, upon which a form, report, amended report, or for
which requested information in response to written demand is
delinquent and for each day from the date a purchaser buys
production from a lease from which it is not authorized to purchase
to the date the Tax Commission approves the purchaser to buy from
such lease; provided, such penalty shall not be assessed for an
amount in excess of One Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($1,500.00).
The penalties may be waived by the Tax Commission or its designee
for good cause shown; and
2.  If within twelve (12) months after a previous assessment of
penalties as provided for by this section a subsequent delinquency
occurs, penalties may be assessed at the rate of Ten Dollars
* * *