Oklahoma Code § 68-1010a
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: One-time payment of gross production tax - Reduction of
bond - Delinquency - Reduction of amount of tax due on final return.
A.  On or before November 25, 2004, all persons who have
received a gross production tax purchaser reporting number or have
otherwise been approved to remit gross production taxes, shall remit
a one-time payment of gross production tax in an amount equal to the
lesser of the average monthly remittance due from the tax remitter
for the period from September 1, 2003, through August 31, 2004, or
the average monthly remittance for the period from March 1, 2004,
through August 31, 2004.  Provided, a tax remitter may apply to the
Oklahoma Tax Commission to reduce its remittance because the average
monthly remittance computed under this paragraph is not reflective
of the current volumes of production reported by the tax remitter.
The application to remit a lesser amount must be filed with the Tax
Commission on or before October 1, 2004.  The decision of the Tax
Commission on the application shall be final and no right of appeal
to any court may be taken from such decision.
B.  The Tax Commission shall reduce the amount of the bond
required by the Tax Commission by the amount of the one-time
payment.  If the bond posted is equal to or less than the amount of
the payment, the tax remitter shall be relieved from the bond
requirement, upon request.  The tax remitter shall neither deduct
nor otherwise collect all or any portion of the one-time payment
from any person or entity entitled to the proceeds of production
from an oil or gas lease in the State of Oklahoma.
C.  If the tax is not paid on or before November 25, 2004, the
tax shall become delinquent and shall be collected in the manner
provided by law for the collection of delinquent gross production
taxes.
D.  The amount of tax due on the final return of a tax remitter
shall be reduced by the amount of the payment made pursuant to this
section.  If the amount due is less than the amount of the payment
required by this section, the Tax Commission shall refund the
balance of the payment to the tax remitter.