Oklahoma Code § 68-1009
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Payment of tax - Due date - Delinquent taxes - Persons
liable for tax - Election to report and pay tax - Payment upon basis
of prevailing price – Payment pursuant to contract or agreement.
* * *
the tax shall become delinquent and shall be collected in the manner
provided by law for the collection of delinquent gross production
taxes.  The provisions of this subsection shall apply to payment of
gross production taxes irrespective of any other statute relating
thereto.
C.  On all petroleum oil extracted from tank bottoms, pit oil,
or liquid hydrocarbons, the gross production tax shall be paid by
the operator of the reclaiming plant, unless the tax levied by this
article has already been paid thereon.
D.  On oil and gas sold at the time of production, the gross
production tax shall be paid by the purchaser of such products, and
such purchaser shall, and is hereby authorized to deduct in making
settlements with the producer and/or royalty owner, the amount of
tax so paid.  In the event oil is not sold at the time of production
but is retained by the producer, producers may elect to report and
pay the gross production tax on such oil in accordance with the
provisions of this section.  This election shall require prior
written notice to the Oklahoma Tax Commission and producers may be
required to submit reports to the Commission that reconcile
production transferred off the lease.  The purchaser of such oil
shall not be liable for the gross production tax and shall not be
required to obtain a purchaser’s reporting number for such oil.  The
obligations outlined in this subsection shall not be controlled by
any contractual provisions between the producer and the purchaser;
provided, that in settlement with the royalty owner such producer
shall have the right to deduct the amount of such tax so paid on
royalty oil or to deduct therefrom royalty oil equivalent in value
at the time such tax becomes due with the amount of the tax paid.
The gross production tax upon asphalt, or on ores bearing lead,
zinc, jack, gold, silver or copper shall be paid by the producer for
himself or herself, including the royalty interest; provided, that
in settlement with the royalty owner such producer shall have the
right to deduct the amount of such tax so paid on royalty asphalt,
* * *
the sales of oil or gas under review and shall not include prices
from other sales that have been previously adjusted by the Tax
Commission pursuant to this subsection.
3.  For the purposes of this subsection, an entity is related to
another entity if:
a. the two entities have significant common purposes and
substantial common membership,
b. the two entities have direct or indirect substantial
common direction or control, or
c. either entity owns, directly or through one or more
entities, a fifty percent (50%) or greater interest in
the capital or profits of the other entity.
G.  Pursuant to the provisions of a gas purchase contract or
agreement, if the first purchaser makes payments to the producer as
a result of the failure or refusal of such purchaser to take gas,
such payments, for purposes of this article, are hereby deemed to be
part of the gross value of gas taken according to such contract or
agreement.  The gross production tax shall be calculated upon the
gross value, including such payments, in accordance with the
provisions of this article.  Gas on which the gross production tax
has been paid in this manner when taken by the purchaser shall be
reported as gas on which the tax has been paid.  If such gas, which
corresponds to such payments, is not taken but payments therefor are
retained by the producer, then such payments are hereby deemed to be
a premium on gas which was taken under such contract or agreement.
Added by Laws 1963, c. 365, § 2, emerg. eff. June 22, 1963.
Renumbered from § 10-1009 of this title by Laws 1965, c. 215, § 2.
Amended by Laws 1968, c. 155, § 1; Laws 1979, c. 88, § 2, emerg.
eff. April 24, 1979; Laws 1983, c. 13, § 3, emerg. eff. March 23,
1983; Laws 1983, c. 275, § 6, emerg. eff. June 24, 1983; Laws 1987,
c. 203, § 142, operative July 1, 1987; Laws 1992, c. 30, § 7, emerg.
eff. March 31, 1992; Laws 2004, c. 444, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws
2006, c. 134, § 3, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws 2024, c. 261, § 1, eff.
* * *