Oklahoma Code § 63-427.25
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Secret shoppers – Laboratory testing – Enforcement
A.  The Oklahoma Medical Marijuana Authority shall implement
rules to employ secret shoppers.  Secret shoppers shall purchase
medical marijuana or marijuana products from licensed medical
marijuana dispensaries utilizing cash from the petty cash fund
authorized in Section 5 of this act.
B.  The secret shopper shall be authorized to:
1.  Purchase an amount of medical marijuana or marijuana
products sufficient for two complete compliance tests; or
2.  Attempt to purchase medical marijuana or marijuana products
in order to prove compliance with the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and
Patient Protection Act or any rule determined by the Authority.
C.  Samples collected pursuant to paragraph 1 of subsection B of
this section shall be tested by licensed medical marijuana testing
laboratories, one of which shall be the laboratory of origin, if
applicable, and one of which may be the Authority’s quality
assurance laboratory.  One sample shall be kept in reserve by the
Authority in the event of a discrepancy between the testing
laboratories, which may require retesting of the medical marijuana
or marijuana products.  When making purchases from a licensed
medical marijuana dispensary, the secret shopper shall ask for the
certificate of analysis for each product purchased.
D.  The secret shopper shall deliver the medical marijuana or
marijuana products to a quality assurance laboratory, which may be
the Authority’s quality assurance laboratory, for homogenization.
Once the samples have been homogenized, the samples shall be
delivered to two licensed medical marijuana testing laboratories,
one of which may be the Authority’s quality assurance laboratory,
for compliance testing which shall include the testing for
pesticides, heavy metals, microbials, residual solvents for
extracted products, and potency.  One sample shall be kept by the
Authority in reserve.  If the medical marijuana or marijuana
products were previously tested with available results from a
licensed medical marijuana testing laboratory, that testing
laboratory shall be one of the licensed medical marijuana testing
laboratories chosen by the Authority.  For the avoidance of doubt,
neither the licensed medical marijuana dispensary nor the licensed
medical marijuana testing laboratory shall be told that the business
entity is selling medical marijuana or marijuana products to a
secret shopper or testing samples submitted by a secret shopper
employed by the Authority and posing as a licensed medical marijuana
patient.
E.  The Authority shall inspect, by secret shopper, a minimum of
fifty licensed medical marijuana dispensaries annually beginning
January 1, 2024.  In the year 2025, the Authority shall inspect, by
secret shopper, a minimum of ten percent (10%) of randomly selected
licensed medical marijuana dispensaries in Oklahoma per year.
F.  1.  When the licensed medical marijuana testing laboratories
unanimously confirm test results with safety failures for
contaminants, the Authority shall recall the medical marijuana or
marijuana product within seven (7) days of obtaining the test
results.  The name of the licensed medical marijuana dispensary and
any other relevant product information shall be made public via a
press release issued by the Authority.  If there is greater than one
contaminant fails among the licensed medical marijuana testing
laboratories, the Authority shall work with a quality assurance
laboratory to verify the results of the licensed medical marijuana
testing laboratories and take appropriate action.
2.  When the average of total potency or total terpene results
collected from a licensed medical marijuana testing laboratory for a
particular product is outside the allowable limits, the Authority
shall work with a quality assurance laboratory to verify the results
of the testing laboratory.  If results are verified to be outside
the allowable limits, the Authority shall require relabeling of the
medical marijuana or marijuana products.
3.  All investigative results shall be retained by the Authority
for a minimum of three (3) years.
4.  The Authority shall implement rules to notify any licensed
medical marijuana dispensary and licensed medical marijuana grower
or licensed medical marijuana processor of any investigative results
determined to be noncompliant.
5.  After the licensed medical marijuana dispensary and licensed
medical marijuana grower or licensed medical marijuana processor is
notified of the investigative results, such results may be used by
the Authority to take action against the licensee, assess fines, or
assess other civil penalties available to the Authority.
6.  The Authority shall implement rules on sharing such
investigative results with any other law enforcement agencies or
regulatory authorities.
7.  The Authority may elect to conduct further evaluations of
the investigative results at any time for verification or for other
purposes reasonably related to sanitation, public health, or public
safety.
G.  The failure of any licensed medical marijuana business to
cooperate with the provisions of this section may result in the
revocation of the license at the discretion of the Authority.
H.  Any secret shopper performing any provision of this section
shall not be required to fulfill licensing requirements of Section
420 of this title for a patient license and shall be able to enter a
dispensary with appropriate authorization as determined by the
Authority.
I.  The Authority shall implement rules necessary to enforce the
provisions of this section.