Oklahoma Code § 63-3250.3
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Purpose – Creation of public trust – Instrument –
Condition precedent – Filing - Amendment.
A.  1.  The Oklahoma Legislature finds that the delivery of
health care services to the public including medically indigent
persons will be enhanced through the establishment of community
hospital public trust authorities and the creation of hospital
districts pursuant to the Oklahoma Community Hospitals Public Trust
Authorities Act.
2.  The purpose of the Oklahoma Community Hospitals Public Trust
Authorities Act is to provide maximum utilization and efficient
administration in delivering health care services by hospital
districts to the public including medically indigent persons, and to
provide for supplemental Medicaid programs.
B.  1.  A hospital or two or more hospitals located within a
county or adjacent counties or located within a county or adjacent
counties and a municipality may jointly create a public trust for
the purposes of:
a. establishing a hospital district,
b. accessing and providing funding for coordination of
the delivery of health care to the public including
but not limited to programs that contribute to serving
the medically indigent,
c. improving access to health care by the public,
d. coordinating the development of new health services in
the hospital district,
e. considering various alternatives for integrating the
services of the health care delivery system in the
hospital district, and
f. providing for and supplementing Medicaid programs.
2.  A hospital participating in the creation of a public trust
must:
a. expend at least Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00)
annually providing care for medically indigent
persons, and
b. have a system of inpatient and/or outpatient health
care, trauma care, or emergency care services that is
not limited to a specific modality of health care.
3.  The boundaries of a community hospital public trust
authority should be coextensive with the boundaries of a county or a
group of member counties.
4.  The county or counties or the county or counties and
municipality in which a hospital district is established must
approve and shall be the beneficiary of the public trust pursuant to
the provisions of Sections 176 and 177 of Title 60 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.
C.  The instrument creating the public trust shall provide at a
minimum:
1.  The reasons for organizing and constituting a hospital
district, including a statement that the community hospital public
trust authority will comply with all applicable provisions of
Sections 176 through 180.3 of Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes and
the Oklahoma Community Hospitals Public Trust Authorities Act;
2.  A statement that the public trust shall be separate and
independent from the affairs of the beneficiary in all matters or
activities authorized by the written instrument creating the public
trust;
3.  The names and corporate headquarters of each hospital
located in the proposed hospital district;
4.  The general patient loads of each hospital within the
proposed hospital district and the anticipated number of medically
indigent persons for whom medical services will be provided;
5.  A concise description of the geographic boundaries to be
embraced within the proposed hospital district;
6.  A statement that the proposed hospital district is embracing
only those lands within the proposed boundaries specified by
paragraph 5 of this subsection which can reasonably and economically
be served in the foreseeable future;
7.  Assurance that all hospitals located within the hospital
district which meet the eligibility criteria can participate in the
public trust;
8.  For the appointment, succession, powers, duties, terms and
manner of removal of trustees;
9.  For the appointment of at least five trustees as follows:
a. the chief executive officers of the hospitals
participating in the community hospital public trust
authority and may include the chief executive officers
of hospitals located within the hospital district,
b.   (1) one county commissioner or their designee from
each beneficiary county which the hospital
district embraces, appointed by the commissioners
of each such county, and
(2) the chief administrative officer or his or her
designee from a municipality in which the
hospital district is situated, if such
municipality is the beneficiary of the public
trust, and
c. one member appointed by the Governor who has no direct
affiliation with any hospital participating in the
community hospital public trust authority; provided,
that if pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph
the Board will have less than five members, the
Governor shall appoint additional members; and
10.  The time and place of the regular meetings and the manner
in which special meetings may be called.  A community hospital
public trust authority shall keep a complete record of all its
proceedings.
D.  As a condition precedent, each community hospital public
trust authority must receive approval from the Attorney General that
the public trust is in the proper form.
E.  A certified copy of the public trust agreement must be filed
with the Secretary of State and with the court clerk of each
beneficiary county and municipality.
F.  Each public trust established pursuant to the Oklahoma
Community Hospitals Public Trust Authorities Act shall not be
amended without a two-thirds (2/3) vote of approval of the trustees
of such trust.