Oklahoma Code § 59-545.11
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Effective date — Withdrawal — Amendment
A.  The Compact shall come into effect on the date on which the
Compact statute is enacted into law in the seventh participating
state.
1.  On or after the effective date of the Compact, the
Commission shall convene and review the enactment of each of the
states that enacted the Compact prior to the Commission convening
"Charter Participating States" to determine if the statute enacted
by each such Charter Participating State is materially different
than the model Compact:
a. A Charter Participating State whose enactment is found
to be materially different from the model Compact
shall be entitled to the default process set forth in
subsection B of Section 10 of this Compact, and
b. If any participating state later withdraws from the
Compact or its participation is terminated, the
Commission shall remain in existence and the Compact
shall remain in effect even if the number of
participating states should be less than seven.
Participating states enacting the Compact subsequent
to the Commission convening shall be subject to the
process set forth in paragraph 21 of subsection C of
Section 7 of this Compact to determine if their
enactments are materially different from the model
Compact and whether they qualify for participation in
the Compact;
2.  Participating states enacting the Compact subsequent to the
seven initial Charter Participating States shall be subject to the
process set forth in paragraph 21 of subsection C of Section 7 of
this Compact to determine if their enactments are materially
different from the model Compact and whether they qualify for
participation in the Compact; and
3.  All actions taken for the benefit of the Commission or in
furtherance of the purposes of the administration of the Compact
prior to the effective date of the Compact or the Commission coming
into existence shall be considered to be actions of the Commission
unless specifically repudiated by the Commission.
B.  Any state that joins the Compact shall be subject to the
Commission's rules and bylaws as they exist on the date on which the
Compact becomes law in that state.  Any rule that has been
previously adopted by the Commission shall have the full force and
effect of law on the day the Compact becomes law in that state.
C.  Any participating state may withdraw from the Compact by
enacting a statute repealing the same.
1.  A participating state's withdrawal shall not take effect
until one hundred eighty (180) days after enactment of the repealing
statute.  During this one-hundred-eighty-day period, all Compact
privileges that were in effect in the withdrawing state and were
granted to licensees licensed in the withdrawing state shall remain
in effect.  If any licensee licensed in the withdrawing state is
also licensed in another participating state or obtains a license in
another participating state within the one hundred eighty (180)
days, the licensee's Compact privileges in other participating
states shall not be affected by the passage of the one hundred
eighty (180) days.
2.  Withdrawal shall not affect the continuing requirement of
the state licensing boards of the withdrawing state to comply with
the investigative and adverse action reporting requirements of the
Compact prior to the effective date of withdrawal.
3.  Upon the enactment of a statute withdrawing a state from the
Compact, the state shall immediately provide notice of such
withdrawal to all licensees within that state.  Such withdrawing
state shall continue to recognize all licenses granted pursuant to
the Compact for a minimum of one hundred eighty (180) days after the
date of such notice of withdrawal.
D.  Nothing contained in the Compact shall be construed to
invalidate or prevent any PA licensure agreement or other
cooperative arrangement between participating states and between a
participating state and nonparticipating state that does not
conflict with the provisions of the Compact.
E.  The Compact may be amended by the participating states.  No
amendment to the Compact shall become effective and binding upon any
participating state until it is enacted materially in the same
manner into the laws of all participating states as determined by
the Commission.