Oklahoma Code § 59-545.12
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Construction — Severability — Material departure
A.  The Compact and the Commission's rulemaking authority shall
be liberally construed so as to effectuate the purposes and the
implementation and administration of the Compact.  Provisions of the
Compact expressly authorizing or requiring the promulgation of rules
shall not be construed to limit the Commission's rulemaking
authority solely for those purposes.
B.  The provisions of the Compact shall be severable, and if any
phrase, clause, sentence, or provision of the Compact is held by a
court of competent jurisdiction to be contrary to the constitution
of any participating state, a state seeking participation in the
Compact, or of the United States, or the applicability thereof to
any government, agency, person, or circumstance is held to be
unconstitutional by a court of competent jurisdiction, the validity
of the remainder of the Compact and the applicability thereof to any
other government, agency, person, or circumstance shall not be
affected thereby.
C.  Notwithstanding subsection B of this section, the Commission
may deny a state's participation in the Compact or, in accordance
with the requirements of subsection B of Section 10 of this Compact,
terminate a participating state's participation in the Compact, if
it determines that a constitutional requirement of a participating
state is, or would be with respect to a state seeking to participate
in the Compact, a material departure from the Compact.  Otherwise,
if the Compact shall be held to be contrary to the constitution of
any participating state, the Compact shall remain in full force and
effect as to the remaining participating states and in full force
and effect as to the participating state affected as to all
severable matters.