Oklahoma Code § 59-545.10
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Oversight — Default and termination — Dispute
resolution — Enforcement.
A.  Oversight:
1.  The executive and judicial branches of state government in
each participating state shall enforce the Compact and take all
actions necessary and appropriate to implement the Compact;
2.  Venue is proper and judicial proceedings by or against the
Commission shall be brought solely and exclusively in a court of
competent jurisdiction where the principal office of the Commission
is located.  The Commission may waive venue and jurisdictional
defenses to the extent it adopts or consents to participate in
alternative dispute resolution proceedings.  Nothing herein shall
affect or limit the selection or propriety of venue in any action
against a licensee for professional malpractice, misconduct, or any
such similar matter; and
3.  The Commission shall be entitled to receive service of
process in any proceeding regarding the enforcement or
interpretation of the Compact or the Commission's rules and shall
have standing to intervene in such a proceeding for all purposes.
Failure to provide the Commission with service of process shall
render a judgment or order in such proceeding void as to the
Commission, the Compact, or Commission rules.
B.  Default, technical assistance, and termination:
1.  If the Commission determines that a participating state has
defaulted in the performance of its obligations or responsibilities
under the Compact or the Commission rules, the Commission shall
provide written notice to the defaulting state and other
participating states.  The notice shall describe the default, the
proposed means of curing the default, and any other action that the
Commission may take and shall offer remedial training and specific
technical assistance regarding the default;
2.  If a state in default fails to cure the default, the
defaulting state may be terminated from the Compact upon an
affirmative vote of a majority of the delegates of the participating
states, and all rights, privileges, and benefits conferred by the
Compact upon such state may be terminated on the effective date of
termination.  A cure of the default does not relieve the offending
state of obligations or liabilities incurred during the period of
default;
3.  Termination of participation in the Compact shall be imposed
only after all other means of securing compliance have been
exhausted.  Notice of intent to suspend or terminate shall be given
by the Commission to the governor, the majority and minority leaders
of the defaulting state's legislature, and to the licensing boards
of each of the participating states;
4.  A state that has been terminated is responsible for all
assessments, obligations, and liabilities incurred through the
effective date of termination, including obligations that extend
beyond the effective date of termination;
5.  The Commission shall not bear any costs related to a state
that is found to be in default or that has been terminated from the
Compact, unless agreed upon in writing between the Commission and
the defaulting state;
6.  The defaulting state may appeal its termination from the
Compact by the Commission by petitioning the U.S. District Court for
the District of Columbia or the federal district where the
Commission has its principal offices.  The prevailing member shall
be awarded all costs of such litigation, including reasonable
attorney fees; and
7.  Upon the termination of a state's participation in the
Compact, the state shall immediately provide notice to all licensees
within that state of such termination:
a. licensees who have been granted a Compact privilege in
that state shall retain the Compact privilege for one
hundred eighty (180) days following the effective date
of such termination, and
b. licensees who are licensed in that state who have been
granted a Compact privilege in a participating state
shall retain the Compact privilege for one hundred
eighty (180) days unless the licensee also has a
qualifying license in a participating state or obtains
a qualifying license in a participating state before
the one-hundred-eighty-day period ends, in which case
the Compact privilege shall continue.
C.  Dispute resolution:
1.  Upon request by a participating state, the Commission shall
attempt to resolve disputes related to the Compact that arise among
participating states and between participating and nonparticipating
states; and
2.  The Commission shall promulgate a rule providing for both
mediation and binding dispute resolution for disputes as
appropriate.
D.  Enforcement:
1.  The Commission, in the reasonable exercise of its
discretion, shall enforce the provisions of the Compact and rules of
the Commission;
2.  If compliance is not secured after all means to secure
compliance have been exhausted, by majority vote, the Commission may
initiate legal action in the U.S. District Court for the District of
Columbia or the federal district where the Commission has its
principal offices against a participating state in default to
enforce compliance with the provisions of the Compact and the
Commission's promulgated rules and bylaws.  The relief sought may
include both injunctive relief and damages.  In the event judicial
enforcement is necessary, the prevailing party shall be awarded all
costs of such litigation, including reasonable attorney fees; and
3.  The remedies herein shall not be the exclusive remedies of
the Commission.  The Commission may pursue any other remedies
available under federal or state law.
E.  Legal action against the Commission:
1.  A participating state may initiate legal action against the
Commission in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia
or the federal district where the Commission has its principal
offices to enforce compliance with the provisions of the Compact and
its rules.  The relief sought may include both injunctive relief and
* * *