Oklahoma Code § 59-545.1
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: PA Licensure Compact — Purpose
In order to strengthen access to medical services and in
recognition of the advances in the delivery of medical services, the
participating states of the PA Licensure Compact have allied in
common purpose to develop a comprehensive process that complements
the existing authority of state licensing boards to license and
discipline physician assistants, or PAs, and seeks to enhance the
portability of a license to practice as a PA while safeguarding the
safety of patients.  The Compact allows medical services to be
provided by PAs via the mutual recognition of the licensee's
qualifying license by other Compact participating states.  The
Compact also adopts the prevailing standard for PA licensure and
affirms that the practice and delivery of medical services by the PA
occurs where the patient is located at the time of the patient
encounter and therefore requires the PA to be under the jurisdiction
of the state licensing board where the patient is located.  State
licensing boards that participate in the Compact retain the
jurisdiction to impose adverse action against a Compact privilege in
that state issued to a PA through the procedures of the Compact.
The PA Licensure Compact will alleviate burdens for military
families by allowing active duty military personnel and their
spouses to obtain a Compact privilege based on having an
unrestricted license in good standing from a participating state.