Oklahoma Code § 59-509.1
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Disciplinary actions
A.  RANGE OF ACTIONS:  The State Board of Medical Licensure and
Supervision may impose disciplinary actions in accordance with the
severity of violation of the Oklahoma Allopathic Medical and
Surgical Licensure and Supervision Act.  Disciplinary actions may
include, but are not limited to the following:
1.  Revocation of the medical license with or without the right
to reapply;
2.  Suspension of the medical license;
3.  Probation;
4.  Stipulations, limitations, restrictions, and conditions
relating to practice;
5.  Censure, including specific redress, if appropriate;
6.  Reprimand;
7.  A period of free public or charity service;
8.  Satisfactory completion of an educational, training, and/or
treatment program or programs; and
9.  Administrative fines of up to Five Thousand Dollars
($5,000.00) per violation.
Provided, as a condition of disciplinary action sanctions, the Board
may impose as a condition of any disciplinary action, the payment of
costs expended by the Board for any legal fees and costs and
probation and monitoring fees including, but not limited to, staff
time, salary and travel expense, witness fees and attorney fees.
The Board may take such actions singly or in combination as the
nature of the violation requires.
B.  LETTER OF CONCERN:  The Board may authorize the secretary to
issue a confidential and privileged letter of concern to a licensee
when evidence does not warrant formal proceedings, but the secretary
has noted indications of possible errant conduct that could lead to
serious consequences and formal action.  The letter of concern may
contain, at the secretary’s discretion, clarifying information from
the licensee.
C.  EXAMINATION/EVALUATION:  The Board may, upon reasonable
cause, require professional competency, physical, mental, or
chemical dependency examinations of any licensee, including
withdrawal and laboratory examination of body fluids.
D.  DISCIPLINARY ACTION AGAINST LICENSEES:
1.  The Board shall promulgate rules describing acts of
unprofessional or unethical conduct by physicians pursuant to the
Oklahoma Allopathic Medical and Surgical Licensure and Supervision
Act; and
2.  Grounds for Action:  The Board may take disciplinary action
for unprofessional or unethical conduct as deemed appropriate based
upon the merits of each case and as set out by rule.  The Board
shall not revoke the license of a person otherwise qualified to
practice allopathic medicine within the meaning of the Oklahoma
Allopathic Medical and Surgical Licensure and Supervision Act solely
because the person’s practice or a therapy is experimental or
nontraditional.
Reports of all disciplinary action provided for in this section
will be available to the public upon request.  Investigative files
shall remain confidential and privileged.  The Board, its employees,
or other agents of the Board shall keep confidential and privileged
all information that initiated, was obtained during, or is related
to an investigation into possible violations of any and all acts
governing any and all professional licensees under the legislative
jurisdiction of the State Board of Medical Licensure and
Supervision.  However, such information may be offered by the state
in administrative proceedings before the Board and if admitted the
information then becomes a public record.  Unless admitted into
administrative proceedings, the information shall not be deemed to
be a record as that term is defined in the Oklahoma Open Records
Act, nor shall the information be subject to subpoena or discovery
in any civil or criminal proceedings, except that the Board may give
such information to law enforcement and other state agencies as
necessary and appropriate in the discharge of the duties of that
agency and only under circumstances that ensure against unauthorized
access to the information.
E.  SURRENDER IN LIEU OF PROSECUTION:
1.  The Board may accept a surrender of license from a licensee
who has engaged in unprofessional conduct in lieu of Board staff
prosecuting a pending disciplinary action or filing formal
disciplinary proceedings only as provided in this section.  To
effect such a surrender, the licensee must submit a sworn statement
to the Board:
a. expressing the licensee’s desire to surrender the
license,
b. acknowledging that the surrender is freely and
voluntarily made, that the licensee has not been
subjected to coercion or duress, and that the licensee
is fully aware of the consequences of the license
surrender,
c. stating that the licensee is the subject of an
investigation or proceeding by the Board or a law
enforcement or other regulatory agency involving
allegations which, if proven, would constitute grounds
for disciplinary action by the Board, and
d. specifically admitting to and describing the
misconduct.
2.  The sworn written statement must be submitted with the
licensee’s wallet card and wall certificate.  The Secretary or
Executive Director of the Board may accept the sworn statement,
wallet card and wall certificate from a licensee pending formal
acceptance by the Board.  The issuance of a complaint and citation
by the Board shall not be necessary for the Board to accept a
surrender under this subsection.  A surrender under this subsection
shall be considered disciplinary action by the Board in all cases,
even in cases where surrender occurs prior to the issuance of a
formal complaint and citation, and shall be reported as disciplinary
action by the Board to the public and any other entity to whom the
Board regularly reports disciplinary actions.
3.  As a condition to acceptance of the surrender, the Board may
require the licensee to pay the costs expended by the Board for any
legal fees and costs and any investigation, probation and monitoring
fees including, but not limited to, staff time, salary and travel
expense, witness fees and attorney fees.
4.  The licensee whose surrender in lieu of prosecution is
* * *