Oklahoma Code § 59-509
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Unprofessional conduct - Definition
The words “unprofessional conduct” as used in Sections 481
through 518.1 of this title are hereby declared to include, but
shall not be limited to, the following:
1.  Procuring, aiding or abetting a criminal operation;
2.  The obtaining of any fee or offering to accept any fee,
present or other form of remuneration whatsoever, on the assurance
or promise that a manifestly incurable disease can or will be cured;
3.  Willfully betraying a professional secret to the detriment
of the patient;
4.  Habitual intemperance or the habitual use of habit-forming
drugs;
5.  Conviction or confession of, or plea of guilty, nolo
contendere, no contest or Alford plea to a felony or any offense
involving moral turpitude;
6.  All advertising of medical business in which statements are
made which are grossly untrue or improbable and calculated to
mislead the public;
7.  Conviction or confession of, or plea of guilty, nolo
contendere, no contest or Alford plea to a crime involving violation
of:
a. the antinarcotic or prohibition laws and regulations
of the federal government,
b. the laws of this state,
c. State Commissioner of Health rules, or
d. a determination by a judge or jury;
8.  Dishonorable or immoral conduct which is likely to deceive,
defraud, or harm the public;
9.  The commission of any act which is a violation of the
criminal laws of any state when such act is connected with the
physician’s practice of medicine.  A complaint, indictment or
confession of a criminal violation shall not be necessary for the
enforcement of this provision.  Proof of the commission of the act
while in the practice of medicine or under the guise of the practice
of medicine shall be unprofessional conduct;
10.  Failure to keep complete and accurate records of purchase
and disposal of controlled drugs or of narcotic drugs;
11.  The writing of false or fictitious prescriptions for any
drugs or narcotics declared by the laws of this state to be
controlled or narcotic drugs;
12.  Prescribing or administering a drug or treatment without
sufficient examination and the establishment of a valid physician-
patient relationship and not prescribing in a safe, medically
accepted manner;
13.  The violation, or attempted violation, direct or indirect,
of any of the provisions of the Oklahoma Allopathic Medical and
Surgical Licensure and Supervision Act, either as a principal,
accessory or accomplice;
14.  Aiding or abetting, directly or indirectly, the practice of
medicine by any person not duly authorized under the laws of this
state;
15.  The inability to practice medicine with reasonable skill
and safety to patients by reason of age, illness, drunkenness,
excessive use of drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of
material or as a result of any mental or physical condition.  In
enforcing this section the State Board of Medical Licensure and
Supervision may, upon probable cause, request a physician to submit
to a mental or physical examination by physicians designated by it.
If the physician refuses to submit to the examination, the Board
shall issue an order requiring the physician to show cause why the
physician will not submit to the examination and shall schedule a
hearing on the order within thirty (30) days after notice is served
on the physician, exclusive of the day of service.  The physician
shall be notified by either personal service or by certified mail
with return receipt requested.  At the hearing, the physician and
the physician’s attorney are entitled to present any testimony and
other evidence to show why the physician should not be required to
submit to the examination.  After a complete hearing, the Board
shall issue an order either requiring the physician to submit to the
examination or withdrawing the request for examination.  The medical
license of a physician ordered to submit for examination may be
suspended until the results of the examination are received and
reviewed by the Board;
16.  a. Prescribing, dispensing or administering of controlled
substances or narcotic drugs in excess of the amount
considered good medical practice,
b. Prescribing, dispensing or administering controlled
substances or narcotic drugs without medical need in
accordance with pertinent licensing board standards,
or
c. Prescribing, dispensing or administering opioid drugs
in excess of the maximum limits authorized in Section
2-309I of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
17.  Engaging in physical conduct with a patient which is sexual
in nature, or in any verbal behavior which is seductive or sexually
demeaning to a patient;
18.  Failure to maintain an office record for each patient which
accurately reflects the evaluation, treatment, and medical necessity
of treatment of the patient;
19.  Failure to provide necessary ongoing medical treatment when
a doctor-patient relationship has been established, which
relationship can be severed by either party providing a reasonable
period of time is granted;
20.  Performance of an abortion as defined by Section 1-730 of
Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, except for an abortion necessary
to prevent the death of the mother or to prevent substantial or
irreversible physical impairment of the mother that substantially
increases the risk of death.  The performance of an abortion on the
basis of the mental or emotional health of the mother shall be a
violation of this paragraph, notwithstanding a claim or diagnosis
that the woman may engage in conduct which she intends to result in
her death.  The Board shall impose a penalty as provided in Section
509.1 of this title on a licensee who violates this paragraph.  The
penalty shall include, but not be limited to, suspension of the
license for a period not less than one (1) year;
21.  Failure to provide a proper and safe medical facility
setting and qualified assistive personnel for a recognized medical
* * *