Oklahoma Code § 59-509
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Unprofessional conduct - Definition
The words “unprofessional conduct” as used in Sections 481
through 518.1 of this title are hereby declared to include, but
* * *
excessive use of drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of
material or as a result of any mental or physical condition.  In
enforcing this section the State Board of Medical Licensure and
Supervision may, upon probable cause, request a physician to submit
to a mental or physical examination by physicians designated by it.
If the physician refuses to submit to the examination, the Board
shall issue an order requiring the physician to show cause why the
physician will not submit to the examination and shall schedule a
hearing on the order within thirty (30) days after notice is served
on the physician, exclusive of the day of service.  The physician
shall be notified by either personal service or by certified mail
with return receipt requested.  At the hearing, the physician and
the physician’s attorney are entitled to present any testimony and
other evidence to show why the physician should not be required to
submit to the examination.  After a complete hearing, the Board
shall issue an order either requiring the physician to submit to the
examination or withdrawing the request for examination.  The medical
license of a physician ordered to submit for examination may be
suspended until the results of the examination are received and
reviewed by the Board;
16.  a. Prescribing, dispensing or administering of controlled
substances or narcotic drugs in excess of the amount
considered good medical practice,
b. Prescribing, dispensing or administering controlled
substances or narcotic drugs without medical need in
accordance with pertinent licensing board standards,
or
c. Prescribing, dispensing or administering opioid drugs
in excess of the maximum limits authorized in Section
2-309I of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
17.  Engaging in physical conduct with a patient which is sexual
in nature, or in any verbal behavior which is seductive or sexually
demeaning to a patient;
18.  Failure to maintain an office record for each patient which
accurately reflects the evaluation, treatment, and medical necessity
of treatment of the patient;
19.  Failure to provide necessary ongoing medical treatment when
a doctor-patient relationship has been established, which
relationship can be severed by either party providing a reasonable
period of time is granted;
20.  Performance of an abortion as defined by Section 1-730 of
Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, except for an abortion necessary
to prevent the death of the mother or to prevent substantial or
irreversible physical impairment of the mother that substantially
increases the risk of death.  The performance of an abortion on the
basis of the mental or emotional health of the mother shall be a
violation of this paragraph, notwithstanding a claim or diagnosis
that the woman may engage in conduct which she intends to result in
her death.  The Board shall impose a penalty as provided in Section
509.1 of this title on a licensee who violates this paragraph.  The
penalty shall include, but not be limited to, suspension of the
license for a period not less than one (1) year;
21.  Failure to provide a proper and safe medical facility
setting and qualified assistive personnel for a recognized medical
act, including but not limited to an initial in-person patient
examination, office surgery, diagnostic service or any other medical
procedure or treatment.  Adequate medical records to support
diagnosis, procedure, treatment or prescribed medications must be
produced and maintained; or
22.  Knowingly providing gender transition procedures as defined
in Section 1 of this act to a child.
Added by Laws 1923, c. 59, p. 110, § 29, emerg. eff. March 31, 1923.
Amended by Laws 1925, c. 63, p. 96, § 5, emerg. eff. April 6, 1925;
Laws 1973, c. 99, § 1, emerg. eff. May 2, 1973; Laws 1980, c. 208, §
1, emerg. eff. May 30, 1980; Laws 1993, c. 338, § 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Laws 1995, c. 211, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws 1998, c. 324,
§ 10, emerg. eff. May 28, 1998; Laws 2004, c. 523, § 9, emerg. eff.
June 9, 2004; Laws 2009, c. 261, § 7, eff. July 1, 2009; Laws 2018,
c. 175, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2018; Laws 2019, c. 492, § 8, eff. Nov. 1,
2019; Laws 2020, c. 161, § 36, emerg. eff. May 21, 2020; Laws 2021,
c. 205, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2023, c. 150, § 2, emerg. eff.
May 1, 2023.